https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80180
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Natcha Thawesaengskulthai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jirawan Chaipongpati | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study is concerned with the development, testing, and commercialization of an assessment model for university innovation ecosystems, for use in Asian universities. The research was motivated by a combination of two key issues, including the relatively new introduction of innovation as the university objective in Asian universities, and the lack of inward-focused, development-oriented models for university innovation ecosystems. The assessment model is designed to both standardize innovation ecosystem assessment, and provide internal developmental information for universities on a path toward innovation and entrepreneurial universities. The preliminary assessment was developed through reference to several existing innovation ecosystem assessment models, which were evaluated for their application to current innovation ecosystem standards and expert consensus. In the primary research, an assessment model was tested and refined using a multi-stage process, which included a Delphi stud (n = 40) an expert survey (n = 418), and nomological testing (n = 459) using a second expert survey, followed by development and validation of an assessment rubric using university case studies (n = 3). The Delphi study established an instrument that included 91 items distributed across four dimensions (Leaders and Governors, Educators, Innovators, and Connectors). The expert survey, which was analyzed using structural equation modeling, reduced the number of items to 64, while confirming the model structure. The nomological testing confirmed the model structure. The validation case studies illustrated it could be used in practice. Thus, the model, formally called the ASEAN University Innovation Ecosystem Assessment (AUIEA) model, was found to be satisfactory. Given these satisfactory results, the second half of the research was developed to questions of implementation, including website development planning, a business model, and business plan. The business plan is targeted to use as the final model as the basis for innovation consulting in the educational sector, offering basic or enhanced consulting services. Therefore the objectives of the study work, including through the development of the assessment model and the business model for its commercialization. The study’s implications include both academic and practical recommendations for assessment of university innovation ecosystems. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยเรื่องแบบประเมินระบบนิเวศนวัตกรรมมหาวิทยาลัยในอาเซียน พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อสำรวจข้อมูลของแบบประเมินระบบนิเวศนวัตกรรมมหาวิทยาลัยในอาเซียน เนื่องด้วยประเด็นการศึกษาเรื่องแบบประเมินระบบนิเวศนวัตกรรมมหาวิทยาลัยในอาเซียนยังคงขาดแคลนข้อมูลที่ทันสมัยและต้นแบบที่ใช้การได้ในทางปฏิบัติ (Thawesaengskulthai et al. 2020) ซึ่งนำมาสู่วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อพัฒนากรอบแนวคิดเบื้องต้นในด้านการประเมินนิเวศนวัตกรรมที่ใช้ในมหาวิทยาลัย 2. เพื่อทดสอบและกลั่นกรองการประเมินผลที่ใช้ภายในมหาวิทยาลัย สำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านนวัตกรรมและผู้มีส่วนร่วมต่อองค์กร ทั้งภาครัฐบาล องค์กรไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร และผู้ประกอบการเอกชนในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ 3. เพื่อประเมินผลความเที่ยงตรงด้านเจตคติต่อโครงสร้างและความสัมพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องภายในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก และ 4. เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการรูปแบบเพื่อการค้าและพาณิชย์ โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. การใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย (Delphi Technique) เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 40 คน 2. แบบสำรวจความเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (Expert survey) จำนวน 418 ท่าน 3. แบบทดสอบด้านเจตคติ (Nomological testing) จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 459 ท่าน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2563 – 2564 ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ พบว่าแบบประเมินด้านนิเวศนวัตกรรมในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งอาเซียน (ASEAN University Innovation Ecosystem Assessment: AUIEA) สามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อเป็นกรอบแนวคิดเบื้องต้นในการพัฒนาได้โดยปรากฎ 91 ตัวบ่งชี้ในการพัฒนาทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1. ผู้นำและผู้บริหาร (Leaders and Governors) 2. ผู้ให้การศึกษา (Educators) 3. นวัตกร (Innovators) 4. ผู้เชื่อมต่อ (Connectors) เมื่อนำข้อมูลมาเพื่อสกัดเข้าสู่การสร้างกรอบแนวคิดพบว่ามี 64 ตัวบ่งชี้สำคัญ และเมื่อทำการตรวจสอบซ้ำด้วยแบบทดสอบด้านเจตคติในแบบสำรวจผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อประเมินผลความเที่ยงตรงด้านเจตคติต่อโครงสร้างและความสัมพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องภายในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก พบว่ามีผลลัพธ์ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ทั้งในด้านผู้ให้การศึกษา นวัตกรและผู้เชื่อมต่อ ในขั้นสุดท้าย สำหรับการพัฒนากระบวนการรูปแบบเพื่อการค้าและพาณิชย์สามารถเป็นไปได้ด้วยการพัฒนาด้านเว็บไซต์และบริการการให้คำปรึกษาการใช้เครื่องมือแบบประเมินด้านนิเวศนวัตกรรมในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งอาเซียนต่อไป โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ถือว่าได้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาทั้งด้านการใช้งานด้านการค้าและพาณิชย์และด้านวิชาการ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.388 | - |
dc.title | Assessment model of university innovation ecosystems in ASEAN | - |
dc.title.alternative | แบบประเมินระบบนิเวศนวัตกรรมมหาวิทยาลัยในอาเซียน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Technopreneurship and Innovation Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.388 | - |