https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80194
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ekawan Luepromchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nichakorn Khondee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Polwatte Arachchillaya Buddhika Prabath Abeyrathne | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | A significant amount of arsenic (As) pollution has been found globally, with several health consequences. Soil washing is a cost-effective mix of chemical and physical procedures that have been used to remove heavy metals from polluted soil. This study investigated the possibility of using a lipopeptide biosurfactant from Bacillus subtilis GY19 as a washing agent to remove As from contaminated soil. To improve the effectiveness of biosurfactants, sodium carbonate and ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) were employed as builders to minimize the influence of exchangeable cations in the soil. The agricultural soil utilized in the study was spiked with As at an initial concentration of 418.7 mg/kg. Lipopeptide solutions were made in a series based on their critical micelle concentration (CMC). The maximal As removal capability of 5x CMC lipopeptide with 0.01 M EDTA solution was 46.1±0.9 %, while 0.01 M EDTA alone and DI water removed only 34.1±1.4 % and 16.8±0.4% As, respectively. The As removing efficiency of lipopeptide-EDTA formulation was increased with the implementation of the combined soil washing process with mechanical agitation and ultrasonication. The highest arsenic removal efficiency of 71.45±3.6% was recorded when the 1x CMC lipopeptide + 0.01 M EDTA washing agent was applied to the combination of mechanical agitation and ultrasonication washing process. The As removing efficiency was higher than the control synthetic surfactant and the soil pH of the washed soil was in the acceptable range for the agricultural standards. To optimize the soil washing condition, the Design of Experiment (DOE) was conducted through Box-Behnken design by varying the washing pH, washing time, and the solid: liquid ratio. Two soil samples with the initial concentrations of 434 mg/kg as low As concentrated soil and 2,572 mg/kg as high As concentrated soil were investigated. The maximum As removal efficiency for lower As concentrated soil was 80%, which was obtained by using pH 4.0 washing agent, 1.0 solid: liquid ratio, and 40 minutes washing time. For the higher As concentrated soil, the maximum washing efficiency of 86% was obtained from pH 7.1 washing agent, 0.1 solid: liquid ratio, and 20 minutes washing time. The results indicated that the mixture of lipopeptide and EDTA could be applied to wash As contaminated soil by the combination of mechanical agitation and ultrasonication process. However, the scale-up experiments should be investigated to confirm the efficiency of lipopeptide+EDTA washing agent and the combined washing process for As remediation in the soil. Also, the toxicity of the washing agent as well as recycling of the washed leachate must be studied. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สารหนูจัดเป็นมลพิษที่มีความสำคัญและเป็นปัญหาที่พบได้ทั่วโลก โดยสารหนูสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพได้ในหลายระดับ การชะล้างดินเป็นการนำกระบวนการทางเคมีและกายภาพมาผสมผสานกันเพื่อลดต้นทุนสำหรับการแยกโลหะหนักที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้สารลดแรงตึงชีวภาพชนิดลิโปเปปไทด์ จากแบคทีเรีย Bacillus subtilis GY19 สำหรับเป็นสารชะล้างเพื่อกำจัดสารหนูที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน โดยวิธีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพในการกำจัดโลหะหนัก คือ การเติมโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต และกรดแอทธิลีนไดอามีนเตตระอะซิติก (EDTA) ซึ่งจัดเป็นสารลดความกระด้างโดยจะช่วยลดการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนบวกในดิน การศึกษานี้นำดินจากเกษตรกรรมมาเติมสารหนูให้มีความเข้มข้น 418 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน และหาความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพชนิดลิโปเปปไทด์ พบว่าสารชะล้างที่ประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพชนิดลิโปเปปไทด์ที่มีความเข้มข้นเป็นจำนวน 5 เท่าของค่าการก่อเกิดไมเซลล์ และกรดแอทธิลีนไดอามีนเตตระอะซิติกที่มีค่าความเข้มข้น 0.01 โมล มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการชะล้างสารหนูในดิน ที่ร้อยละ 46.1 ± 0.9 ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้กรดแอทธิลีนไดอามีนเตตระอะซิติก หรือ น้ำกลั่นเพียงอย่างชนิดเดียวเป็นสารชะล้าง ประสิทธิภาพการชะล้างสารหนูในดินคือ ร้อยละ 34.1 ± 1.4 และ 16.8 ± 0.4 ตามลำดับ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารหนูของสูตรผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพชนิดลิโปเปปไทด์และกรดแอทธิลีนไดอามีนเตตระอะซิติก ทำโดยใช้กระบวนการชะล้างที่ทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างการปั่นกวนและเทคนิคอัลตร้าโซนิค จากการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดของการกำจัดสารหนูเมื่อใช้การปั่นกวนร่วมกับเทคนิคอัลตร้าโซนิค คือ ร้อยละ 71.45 ± 3.6% โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นเป็นหนึ่งเท่าของค่าการก่อเกิดไมเซลล์ผสมกับกรดแอทธิลีนไดอามีนเตตระอะซิติกที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.01 โมล ซึ่งพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์ที่เป็นชุดควบคุม นอกจากนี้ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของดินหลังการชะล้างอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ตามมาตรฐานดินเพื่อการเกษตรกรรม เมื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการชะล้างโดยใช้วิธี Design of experiment (DOE) ผ่านทาง Box-Behnken design และแปรผันปัจจัยที่ใช้ศึกษา ได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารชะล้าง เวลาในการชะล้าง และอัตราส่วนระหว่างของแข็งและของเหลว โดยทดสอบดิน 2 ตัวอย่าง ที่มีสารหนูความเข้มข้นต่ำ (434 มก./กก.) และความเข้มข้นสูง (2,572 มก./กก.) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการชะล้างสูงสุดของดินที่มีสารหนูความเข้มข้นต่ำ คือ ร้อยละ 80 โดยมีค่า pH ของสารชะล้างเท่ากับ 4.0 อัตราส่วนของของแข็งและของเหลว มีค่า 1.0 และเวลาที่ใช้ในการชะล้าง 40 นาที สำหรับดินที่มีสารหนูความเข้มข้นสูงมีประสิทธิภาพในการชะล้างสูงสุด คือ ร้อยละ 86 โดยมีค่า pH ของสารชะล้างเท่ากับ 7.1 อัตราส่วนของของแข็งและของเหลว มีค่า 0.1 และเวลาที่ใช้ในการชะล้าง 20 นาที ดังนั้นการประยุกต์ใช้สารชะล้างโดยการผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพชนิดลิโปเปปไทด์และสารลดความกระด้างเป็นอีกแนวหนึ่งที่ความสามารถช่วยกำจัดสารหนูที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.194 | - |
dc.title | Arsenic removal from the contaminated soil by bio-based washing agent in a combined mechanical agitation and ultrasonication process | - |
dc.title.alternative | การกาจัดสารหนูจากดินปนเปื้อนโดยใช้สารชะล้างฐานชีวภาพในกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างการกวนและอัลตราโซนิค | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.194 | - |