https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8020
Title: | การจัดแผนที่กลุ่มสไลซ์แบบปรับตัวตามความสำคัญของแมโครบล็อกร่วมกับการเข้ารหัสแก้ความผิดพลาดไปหน้าสำหรับการส่งวีดิทัศน์ H.264 ผ่านช่องสัญญาณไร้สาย |
Other Titles: | Adaptive slice group map arrangement according to the importance of macroblock with forward error correction coding for H.264 video transmission over wireless channel |
Authors: | วิสูตร์ หาญทนงค์ |
Advisors: | สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Supavadee.A@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ดิจิตอลวิดีโอ ทฤษฎีรหัส |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การรับ/ส่งวีดิทัศน์บนช่องสัญญาณไร้สายมีความผิดพลาดซึ่งเกิดจากธรรมชาติของความไม่คงที่ในเชิงเวลาของตัวช่องสัญญาณ การสื่อสารวีดิทัศน์ใช้การเข้ารหัสแบบปรับความยาวได้ที่ให้อัตราการบีบอัดสูง หากเกิดความผิดพลาดเพียงบิตเดียวบนกระแสบิตสามารถกระจายความผิดพลาดไปได้ไกลจนถึงจุดเข้าจังหวะจุดถัดไป ทำให้คุณภาพของวีดิทัศน์ที่ได้หลังจากถอดรหัสลดลง การกระจายความผิดพลาดจะไปในเชิงพื้นที่และเชิงเวลา การจัดเรียงแมโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ (Flexible Macroblock Ordering, FMO) เป็นเครื่องมือต้านทานความผิดพลาดในระดับแมโครบล็อกในมาตรฐานวีดิทัศน์ H.264 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการใช้ข้อมูลจากตัวเข้ารหัสแมโครบล็อกเป็นตัวสร้างรูปแบบแผนที่ตำแหน่งแมโครบล็อกสำหรับแต่ละภาพ มีการพิจารณาตัวเลือกในการใช้ FMO ในการรับ/ส่งผ่านวีดิทัศน์บนช่องสัญญาณไร้สายภาวะเฟดดิงช้าและเร็ว ใช้งานร่วมกับการเข้ารหัสแก้ความผิดพลาดไปหน้า (Forward Error Correction, FEC) ผลการจำลองการส่งวีดิทัศน์ผ่านช่องสัญญาณไร้สายแบบเฟดดิงช้าและเร็วพบว่า เทคนิคที่นำเสนอ สามารถลดจำนวนแมโคร-บล็อกที่ไม่สามารถถอดรหัสได้ลง ส่งผลให้การส่งวีดิทัศน์ผ่านช่องสัญญาณไร้สายมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The major problem in wireless video transmission is the busty errors caused by time-varying channel itself. Variable Length Code (VLC)-based video codec provide good compression, however, a single bit error in coded bitstream can propagate to the next synchronization point. This results in unacceptable video quality. Errors can propagate not only in spatial direction by the nature of loss VLC synchronization; but also they can propagate in temporal direction via prediction coding loop The "Flexible Macroblock Ordering, FMO' is the macroblock-level error resilience tool defined in H.264 video coding standard. Nevertheless the issue of how to suitably arrange the macroblock in suitable mapping is yet to clarified and in estigated. This thesis addresses this issue and proposes the use of the encoder's macroblock information as an indicator for a choice of macroblock-address-map of each picture. This proposed mapping is jointly used with "Forward Error Correction, FEC' coding. Simulation results under the scenarios of slow and fast fading channels verify the proposed technique help reduce the number of undercodable macroblocks. The works would improve the effectiveness of wireless video transmission. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8020 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1333 |
ISBN: | 9741420307 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1333 |
Type: | Thesis |