DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Narumon Arunotai-
dc.contributor.author: Herdi Andrariladchi-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: Indonesia has seen the success of Bali as the most prominent tourism destination in the country.  Therefore, the initiative to deploy the benefits of tourism development throughout several regions of Indonesia is known as the “10 New Bali’s”.  Nevertheless, it is still questionable whether Bali is an example of sustainable tourism or not.  In developing the “10 New Bali’s”, the Indonesian government is aiming at increasing the number of tourists rather than at achieving the goal of sustainable tourism destination development.   One of the destinations designated under this initiative is Tanjung Kelayang in Belitung Island, and therefore it is selected as a case in this study.  After 6 years of Tanjung Kelayang being designated as a New Bali, there has been little assistance from the national government on how the New Bali concept would be developed. Thus, this study becomes the baseline for Tanjung Kelayang’s readiness for future tourism destination development. It aims to analyze how Tanjung Kelayang destination development complies with the sustainable tourism criteria of GSTC-D V2 or Global Sustainable Tourism Council for Destination assessment (version 2). This research was conducted during the Covid-19 pandemic situation from June until August 2021. The qualitative research approach was used with data collection through primary and secondary sources. The primary data collection was from field observation, semi-structured interviews, and in-depth interviews. The secondary data was from documentary reviews and analysis. Description analysis is used with GSTC-D V2 as a tool to obtain a description of the level of understanding, implementation, and compliance of the sustainable destination development standard.  The result showed that there are 7 criteria that received compliance with the requirement, i.e., support for the community; access for all; protection of cultural assets; intangible heritage; traditional access; visitor management and cultural sites; and light and noise pollutions. On the other hand, there are 21 criteria that did not receive compliance with the requirements, i.e. destination management and responsibilities; destination management strategy and action plan; monitoring and reporting; enterprises engagement and sustainability standard; resident engagement and feedback; visitor engagement; managing visitors volumes and activity; risk and crisis management; measuring the local contribution of tourism; preventing exploitation and discrimination; property and use rights; safety and security; site interpretation; protection of sensitive environments; visitor management at natural sites; wildlife interactions; species exploitation and animal welfare; water quality; wastewater management; greenhouse gases emission and climate change; and low impact transportation. Based on the description above, Tanjung Kelayang destination development needs further work in order to achieve sustainable tourism destination status. To develop Tanjung Kelayang as a New Bali without copying-pasting the negative conditions and tourism impacts seen in Bali, commitment from the National and Local governments is needed.  To achieve the best planning and implementation for a sustainable tourism destination, the skill-knowledge upgrade and improvement on sustainable destination development for all relevant stakeholders is the key, especially for the Local Official Tourism Government of Belitung as a spearhead of the Tanjung Kelayang sustainable destination development.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: อินโดนีเซียได้รับความสำเร็จในเรื่องการท่องเที่ยวจากกรณีบาหลี ซึ่งเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวที่โดดเด่นที่สุดในประเทศ ดังนั้น จึงเกิดความคิดริเริ่มในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อกระจายประโยชน์ไปยังหลายภูมิภาคในอินโดนีเซีย และความคิดนี้เรียกกันว่า “บาหลีใหม่ 10 แห่ง” อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีข้อสงสัยว่าบาหลีเป็นตัวอย่างของการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนหรือไม่ในการพัฒนา “บาหลีใหม่ 10 แห่ง” นั้น รัฐบาลอินโดนีเซียตั้งเป้าที่จะเพิ่มจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวมากกว่าที่จะบรรลุเป้าหมายของการพัฒนาจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนหนึ่งในจุดหมายปลาย ทางที่กำหนดไว้ภายใต้ความคิดริเริ่มนี้ คือ ตันจุงเก-ลายัง (Tanjung Kelayang) บนเกาะเบลิตุง (Belitung) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เลือกให้เป็นกรณีศึกษา หลังจากที่ ตันจุง เก-ลายัง ได้รับการกำหนดให้เป็นบาหลีแห่งใหม่ รัฐบาลทั้งระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่นให้ความช่วยเหลือเพียงเล็กน้อยในการพัฒนาแนวคิดนี้ออกมาเป็นการดำเนินงานหรือปฏิบัติติจริง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงจะทำให้มีข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการเตรียมความพร้อมของ ตันจุง เก-ลายังในการเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืนขึ้นในอนาคต การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าการพัฒนาจุดหมายปลายทาง ตันจุง เก-ลายัง นี้ เป็นไปตาม “หลักเกณฑ์ด้านการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนสำหรับแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ฉบับที่ 2” (gstc-d v2) ที่จัดทำโดยสภาสภาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนโลก หรือไม่ อย่างไร การวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการในช่วงสถานการณ์การระบาดใหญ่ของไวรัสโควิด-19 โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผ่านแหล่งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ จากการทบทวนเอกสารข้อมูลข่าวสารต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งเก็บข้อมูลจากการสังเกตภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2564 หลังจากนั้นจึงอภิปรายข้อมูลโดยการใช้ประเด็นจาก gstc-d v2 เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อได้รับทราบถึงระดับความเข้าใจ การจัดทำแผน การนำแผนไปสู่การปฏิบัติ และการปฏิบัติอื่น ๆ ตามมาตรฐานการพัฒนาแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มี 7 เกณฑ์ที่ได้รับการปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนด ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนชุมชน การเข้าถึงสำหรับทุกคน การคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรม มรดกที่จับต้องไม่ได้ การเข้าถึงทรัพยากรในแนวปฏิบัติแบบดั้งเดิม การจัดการเกี่ยวกับนักท่องเที่ยวและแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม และการจัดการมลภาวะทางแสงและเสียง ในทางกลับกัน มี 21 เกณฑ์ที่ไม่ปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนด ได้แก่ การจัดการและความรับผิดชอบเกี่ยวกับแหล่งท่องเที่ยว กลยุทธ์การจัดการแห่งท่องเที่ยวและแผนปฏิบัติการ การติดตามและการรายงาน มาตรฐานการมีส่วนร่วมและความยั่งยืนขององค์กร การมีส่วนร่วมและข้อเสนอแนะของชุมชนท้องถิ่น การมีส่วนร่วมของนักท่องเที่ยว การจำกัดจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวและกิจกรรม การบริหารความเสี่ยงและวิกฤต การวัดผลงานการท่องเที่ยวในท้องถิ่น การป้องกันการแสวงประโยชน์และการเลือกปฏิบัติ สิทธิในทรัพย์สินและการใช้ความปลอดภัยและความมั่นคง การสื่อความหมายในแหล่งท่องเที่ยว การปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ละเอียดอ่อน การจัดการเกี่ยวกับนักท่องเที่ยวในแหล่งธรรมชาติ การแสวงหาประโยชน์จากสัตว์และสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ คุณภาพน้ำ การจัดการน้ำเสีย การจัดการเรื่องการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ และการคมนาคมขนส่งที่ส่งผลกระทบน้อย จากคำอธิบายข้างต้น การพัฒนาจุดหมายปลายทาง ตันจุง เก-ลายัง จำเป็นต้องดำเนินการเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้เป็นจุดหมายปลายทางด้านการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืนมากขึ้น ในการพัฒนา ตันจุง เก-ลายัง ให้เป็นบาหลีใหม่โดยไม่ต้องลอกเลียนแบบเงื่อนไขเชิงลบและผลกระทบด้านการท่องเที่ยวที่พบได้ในบาหลี จะต้องอาศัยความมุ่งมั่นจากรัฐบาลระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่น และเพื่อให้เกิดการวางแผนและการดำเนินการที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน กุญแจสำคัญ คือการยกระ ดับทักษ ะความรู้และการปรับปรุงการพัฒนาจุดหมายปลายทางอย่างยั่งยืนสำหรับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับหน่วยงานการท่องเที่ยวท้องถิ่นของเกาะเบลิตุง ในฐานะผู้นำหลักของการพัฒนาแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืนของ ตันจุง เก-ลายัง-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.156-
dc.title: Developing Tanjung Kelayang as a new Bali: an analysis of sustainable tourism policy and implementation-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนา ตันจุง เก-ลายัง ให้เป็นบาหลีใหม่หรือนิวบาหลี : การวิเคราะห์นโยบายและการดำเนินงานเรื่องการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Environment, Development and Sustainability-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.156-