https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/805
Title: | การจัดเก็บภาษีบริษัทต่างประเทศจากการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ : กรณีภาษีเงินได้จากการขายสินค้าที่มีรูปร่าง |
Other Titles: | The imposition of tax on foreign company from electronic commerce : in case of income tax from the trading of tangible goods |
Authors: | ธิดา ชินเวศยวงศ์, 2519- |
Advisors: | ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย พล ธีรคุปต์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Tithiphan.C@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | บริษัทต่างชาติ--ภาษี พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์--ภาษี--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ--ไทย ภาษีเงินได้ |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ปัจจุบันการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้ระหว่างประเทศอาศัยหลักทางภูมิศาสตร์ในการแบ่งเขตแดนการจัดเก็บภาษี โดยพิจารณาจากความสัมพันธ์ของบริษัทต่างประเทศซึ่งเป็นผู้มีหน้าที่เสียภาษี กับประเทศแหล่งเงินได้ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เพียงพอหรือไม่ หลักในการพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์มีสองประการคือ หลักแหล่งเงินได้ และหลักถิ่นที่อยู่ ซึ่งหลักทั้งสองจะพิจารณาจากการปรากฏทางกายภาพของบริษัทต่างประเทศ แต่เมื่อมีการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เกิดขึ้น ผู้ขายไม่จำต้องมีการปรากฏทางกายภาพในประเทศผู้ซื้ออีกต่อไป จึงเกิดปัญหาว่าจะจัดเก็บภาษีบริษัทต่างประเทศได้อย่างไร การจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บริษัทต่างประเทศจากการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์กรณีการขายสินค้าที่มีรูปร่างภายใต้กฎหมายของประเทศไทย ต้องอาศัยหลักเกณฑ์ตาม มาตรา 76 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร โดยวิเคราะห์ตามลักษณะของกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นว่ากิจกรรมนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์เพียงพอที่จะถือว่าเป็นการเข้ามาประกอบกิจการในประเทศไทยหรือไม่ อันได้แก่ การมีเซิร์ฟเวอร์เพื่อใช้ประกอบการในประเทศไทย การปรากฏของเว็บไซท์ การใช้ผู้ให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย การใช้อุปกรณ์โทรคมนาคม และการซื้อขายสินค้าผ่านตัวแทนซอฟต์แวร์ แนวทางการตีความมาตรา 76 ทวิ ที่มีอยู่เดิมไม่ครอบคลุมถึงเทคโนโลยีใหม่เช่นอินเทอร์เน็ต จึงต้องเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในมาตรา 76 ทวิ เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยมีอำนาจในการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บริษัทต่างประเทศมากขึ้น ได้แก่ การเพิ่มบทบัญญัติให้การมีอุปกรณ์อัตโนมัติ เช่น เซิร์ฟเวอร์เพื่อใช้ในการประกอบกิจการในประเทศไทยถือว่าเป็นการเข้ามาประกอบกิจการในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ อาจนำแนวคิดการจัดเก็บภาษีโดยพิจารณาจากการประกอบการที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆเป็นสื่อจนก่อให้เกิดกำไรอันเป็นสาระสำคัญมาปรับใช้เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยมีอำนาจจัดเก็บภาษีอย่างทั่วถึง แต่การนำแนวคิดดังประการหลังมาปรับใช้นั้น ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีความพร้อม เพราะแนวทางดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบหลายประการ ได้แก่ ผลกระทบต่อการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้ประเภทอื่น ความไม่ชัดเจนของวิธีการบังคับจัดเก็บภาษีบริษัทต่างประเทศอันเนื่องมาจากแนวทางดังกล่าว ปัญหาการคำนวณปริมาณกำไรอันเป็นสาระสำคัญ และปัญหาการขัดกับหลักความเป็นกลาง ดังนั้นจึงควรศึกษาถึงวิธีแก้ปัญหาจากผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นก่อนที่จะนำมาปรับใช้ สำหรับกรณีอนุสัญญาภาษีซ้อน หากคู่สัญญานำแนวทางของ OECD มาปฏิบัติตาม ประเทศไทยควรมีการเจรจาสงวนสิทธิ์กับคู่สัญญาเป็นกรณีไปเพื่อเป็นการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของประเทศ |
Other Abstract: | Every country utilizes its geographical border as a jurisdiction to assert taxing authority by analyzing the nexus between the taxpayer and the source country. There are two principles to consider the nexus ; Source Rule and Residence Rule. Both principles depend on the physical presence of the taxpayer. However, these principles are recently challenged by electronic commerce. Since the innovation of internet, people around the world can trade with one another on the cyber space and eliminate the need for physical presence in other countries. This situation has raised the question of how to determine the nexus to tax. Under the Thai Revenue Code, the imposition of income tax on foreign company trading tangible goods by electronic commerce is subject to section 76 bis. This section requires the activities to be classified in order to analyze their nexuses whether they can be considered as operating business in Thailand. The trading of tangible goods via internet involves five activities. These are (i) maintaining server in Thailand, (ii) trading via website, (iii) using Internet Service Provider (ISP) in Thailand, (iv) using telecommunication infrastructure and (v) trading by software agent. The existing interpretations of section 76 bis have never been extended to trading by internet. Therefore, a new provision should be implemented so as to render a foreign company, which has automated equipment business operated in Thailand subject to taxation. Moreover, a foreign company should be taxed if it conducts business in Thailand by any new technological mediator and generates profits in substance in Thailand. These will empower taxing authority of Thailand to collect income tax from foreign company. Although the positive point of the latter concept will enhance taxing authority, many impacts may occur , namely the tax treatment of the other income, the procedure to enforce a foreign company to pay tax, the method to calculate 'profits in substance' and the conflict of neutrality principle. Hence, these problems should be solved before applying the concept. On the other hand, if any country who has a tax treaty with Thailand applies the OECD commentaries which are internationally accepted, Thailand should preserve its right on a case by case basis in order to protect its national interest. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/805 |
ISBN: | 9740311792 |
Type: | Thesis |