DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Namphueng Padamalangula-
dc.contributor.advisor: Theerawat Theerapojjanee-
dc.contributor.author: Jincheng Hu-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract: This thesis examines the Kongtek ritual characteristics in Bangkok’s Chinatown through fieldwork conducted at several temples. Kongtek rituals in Bangkok’s Chinatown retain the core essence of Chinese Kongtek in terms of filial piety and Confucian kinship conception, while adapted in some respects to be compatible with Thai Buddhist beliefs and practices. Those adapted parts include what kind of coffin they use, where the Kongtek rituals take place, the collaboration with Theravada Buddhist funeral chant, the motif design of paper offerings, and so on. Sino-Thai’s Chinese ethnic identity is not how orthodox they live their lives in Chinese ways, but rather it is whether they still consider themselves as Chinese. The Kongtek ritual is very important for Sino-Thai to maintain their ethnic identity because as one of the most important life passage ceremony, it renders a precious occasion to remind Sino-Thai of where they are from and who they are. The adapted Kongtek ritual in Bangkok’s Chinatown chiefly serves these functions of maintaining Chinese identity and therapy for recovering from grief. Nevertheless, Kongtek tradition is destined to decline in Bangkok.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาพิธีกงเต๊กในเขตเยาวราช กรุงเทพมหานคร ผ่านการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม จากวัดหลายแห่งในพื้นที่ พิธีกงเต๊กในเขตเยาวราชยังคงรักษาแก่นของพิธีกงเต๊กของจีนโดยเฉพาะในด้าน แนวคิดเรื่องความกตัญญูและแนวคิดเรื่องเครือญาติตามคติของขงจื้อ แต่ก็มีการปรับเปลี่ยนบางด้านเพื่อให้ สอดคล้องกับวิถีปฏิบัติและความเชื่อในพุทธศาสนา เช่น มีการปรับเปลี่ยนทางด้านชนิดของโลงศพ ด้านสถานที่ที่จัดพิธี ด้านการสวดอภิธรรมแบบเถรวาท ด้านการออกแบบลวดลายกระดาษที่ใช้ในพิธี เป็นต้น อัตลักษณ์ของชาวไทยเชื่อสายจีนไม่ได้อยู่ที่การใช้ชีวิตตามขนบแบบชาวจีน แต่อยู่ที่ว่าชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน ยังมองตนเองว่าเป็นคน จีนอยู่หรือไม่ พิธีกงเต๊กมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนเป็นอย่างยิ่ง เพราะเป็นพิธีที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการก้าวผ่านของชีวิตที่ช่วยรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ โดยการย้ำเตือนชาวไทย เชื้อสายจีนว่าพวกเขาเป็นใครและมีที่มาจากที่ใด การดัดแปลงพิธีกงเต๊กในเขตเยาวราช กรุงเทพมหานคร จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการดำรงอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นจีน และขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นการบำบัดความเศร้าโศก ของครอบครัว อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้พิธีกงเต๊กจะมีบทบาทและความสำคัญดังกล่าว แต่พิธีนี้ก็น่าที่จะหมด ความสำคัญลงไปเรื่อย ๆ ในสังคมปัจจุบันของกรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.450-
dc.subject: Kongtek-
dc.subject: Chinese -- Funeral rites and ceremonies-
dc.subject: Chinese -- Thailand -- Bangkok-
dc.subject: Funeral rites and ceremonies-
dc.subject: กงเต๊ก-
dc.subject: ชาวจีน -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ-
dc.subject: ชาวจีน -- พิธีศพ-
dc.subject: พิธีศพ-
dc.title: The adaptation of the Kongtek ritual in Bangkok's China Town
dc.title.alternative: การดัดแปลงพิธีกงเต๊กในเขตเยาวราช กรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Thai Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.450-