DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: พิริยะดิศ มานิตย์-
dc.contributor.author: ภูษณิศา เขมะเสวี-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2562-
dc.description: สารนิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562
dc.description.abstract: สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการแปลเทพนิยายเรื่อง The Fisherman and His Soul ของออสการ์ ไวลด์ โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสำนวน วิญญาณของชาวประมง ของอ.สนิทวงศ์ และสำนวน ชาวประมงกับจิตวิญญาณ ของวลัยภรณ์ นาคพันธุ์ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาทบทวนทฤษฎีต่างๆ เพื่อหาเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะในการเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มตัวอย่างและวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับก่อนลงมือเปรียบเทียบ การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบยืนยันสมมติฐานการวิจัยว่าสำนวนแปลทั้ง ๒ สำนวนมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ กล่าวคือ สำนวนของ อ.สนิทวงศ์ เก็บเนื้อหาสำคัญ วรรณศิลป์ นัยยะซ่อนเร้น ตลอดจนวัฒนธรรมต้นทางไว้ค่อนข้างครบถ้วน ทำให้สำนวนของ อ.สนิทวงศ์มีมิติและน่าสนใจกว่าสำนวนของวลัยภรณ์ที่แปลโดยปรับให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมของผู้อ่านปลายทาง ซึ่งทำให้นัยยะซ่อนเร้น ความคิด ความเชื่อ ถ้อยคำประชดประชัน อันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของออสการ์ ไวลด์ไม่ปรากฏเด่นชัด ผลก็คือ สำนวนของ อ.สนิทวงศ์เก็บรักษา “สาร” (message) ของผู้ประพันธ์ เมื่อแปลเป็นภาษาปลายทาง ผู้อ่านชาวไทยจึงได้รับ “สาร” ซึ่งรักษา "รหัสวัฒนธรรม" (culture code) ต้นฉบับได้ครบถ้วน งานวิจัยช่วยให้ได้ข้อสรุปว่า การแปลเทพนิยายที่ดี คือการแปลโดยถ่ายทอดวรรณศิลป์ให้ใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับ และแปลโดยถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมต้นฉบับมากกว่าปรับให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมปลายทาง
dc.description.abstractalternative: The purpose of this research is to study the translation of The Fisherman and His Soul, a fairy tale composed by Oscar Wilde. The research was performed by comparing 2 Thai translated versions, Aor. Sanitwong’s and Walaiporn Nakapan’s. Researcher looks back on the related translation theories in order to find the right criteria to compare the 2 translated versions. Consequently, the original text will be analyzed before doing the comparison. The result of this research is to confirm the hypothesis that these 2 translated versions are significantly different. Aor. Sanitwong Version is able to keep almost all main details of the original text such as literary value, hidden agendas, including original culture of the author. As a result, this version is more interesting than Walaiporn’s of which her translation was simply adjusted to the culture of target readers. The adjusted version almost makes hidden agendas, concepts, beliefs and sarcastic expressions which were signature of Oscar Wilde disappear from her work. On the other hand, Aor. Sanitwong Version maintains “message” of the author when translating to the target language which still retains “culture code” to Thai readers. This research helps us to conclude that good translation of fairy tales should be translated by carrying the most equivalent literary value of the original text to the target one and should rather maintain original culture than adjusting to the culture of target readers.
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.191-
dc.subject: การแปลและการตีความ
dc.subject: เทพนิยาย
dc.subject: Wilde, Oscar. The Fisherman and his soul
dc.title: การศึกษาการแปลเทพนิยาย Oscar Wilde เรื่อง The Fisherman and his sould : เปรียบเทียบสำนวนของ อ.สนิทวงศ์ และสำนวนของ วลัยภรณ์ นาคพันธุ์
dc.title.alternative: A study of the translation of Oscar Wilde's Fairy tales The Fisherman and his soul : a comparative study of two Thai translations by Aor. Sanitwong and Walaiporn Nakapan
dc.type: Independent Study
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: การแปลและการล่าม
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor: Piriyadit.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.191-