DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suthirat Kittipongvises-
dc.contributor.author: Chandhit Sawangnate-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract: The elderly population is amongst the most vulnerable group confronting climate related risks. This research aims to assess flood hazards distribution and investigate factors influencing flood literacy and preparedness actions among the elderly in Bangkok, Thailand. The AHP-GIS technique, land-use, drainage density, and annual maximum rainfall are the most important factors that influence flood hazard in Bangkok while land subsidence, past flooding events, and slope of the city have the lowest scores. Around 50% (784.089 sq.km.) of total area, mainly situated in the economic centers, is defined as high hazard. The results of policy analysis found that lack of integration of ageing population policy and disaster risk reduction were the key barriers to reduce vulnerability to flood hazard. SWOT analysis found that lack of effective integrated policy for ageing population and flood preparedness, limited training session on flood management, and low literacy skills of the elderly were the key barriers to strengthening flood resilience. A questionnaire survey was conducted with elderly respondents (n = 736) who are living in Bangkok. The results revealed that many senior citizens have limited experience in using information communication technology and low digital and media literacy for flood preparedness. Approximately 75% had neither communicated nor shared flood information and preparedness actions via social network platforms. Almost half of the respondents reported negative feelings of fear and fatalism toward flood disasters. Approximately 13% of respondents obtained information before flood events via Facebook and Line applications. Less than 2% of the elderly assessed to the national/provincial web-based platform. Elderly females showed higher flood literacy and tended to take more preparedness action than male counterparts (p < 0.05). Education and income significantly affected their flood literacy and preparedness actions. Elderly residing in low hazard areas tended to have lower flood preparedness literacy, but higher flood preparedness action. In the Protection Motivation Theory, statistical analysis revealed that there were significant positive correlations among risk perception, understanding of preparedness measures, perceived self-efficacy, feeling of helplessness, past flood experiences, and threat appraisal of perceived flood probability and consequences and ability for flood preparedness and response action (p < 0.01). To enhance flood preparedness literacy and flood preparedness action amongst ageing population, promoting flood literacy by using information and communication technology for elderly, ease-of-use and availability, flood preparedness action in advance, strengthening emotional well-being to cope with flood, enhancing disaster risk perception, empowering elderly integration into disaster and climate related policies, and arranging flood training program are policy recommendations.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผู้สูงวัยเป็นกลุ่มเปราะบางที่สุดกลุ่มหนึ่งที่ต้องเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดน้ำท่วม รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยการรู้น้ำท่วม และการเตรียมความพร้อมในการเผชิญเหตุน้ำท่วมในกลุ่มผู้สูงวัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร การประเมินพื้นที่เสี่ยงน้ำท่วมอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ด้วยวิธี Overlay โดยพิจารณาลำดับความสำคัญของ 8 ปัจจัย ด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับขั้น (Analytical Hierarchy Process: AHP) ซึ่งพบว่า การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินความหนาแน่นของลำน้ำ และปริมาณน้ำฝนรายปี เป็นปัจจัยที่มีค่าคะแนนความสำคัญสูงที่สุด ขณะที่การทรุดตัวของดิน ประวัติน้ำท่วมในอดีตและความลาดชันของพื้นที่มีค่าคะแนนความสำคัญน้อยที่สุด ตามลำดับ ผลศึกษายังพบว่า พื้นที่ร้อยละ 50 ของพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร หรือ 784.089 ตารางกิโลเมตร เป็นพื้นที่เศรษฐกิจ มีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดน้ำท่วมสูง และผลสัมภาษณ์พบว่าการขาดการบูรณาการของนโยบายในกลุ่มผู้สูงวัย ด้านการลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดภัยพิบัติ เป็นอุปสรรคในการลดความเปราะบางเมื่อเกิดภัยน้ำท่วม จากการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมและศักยภาพ พบว่าผู้สูงวัยมีความยากในการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศสื่อสารเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงและการจัดการน้ำท่วม การขาดการบรูณาการของนโยบายของผู้สูงวัยด้านการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือน้ำท่วม ขาดการอบรม รวมถึงการรู้และความชำนาญในระดับต่ำ ยังนับเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการเสริมสร้างการปรับตัวต่อน้ำท่วม ผลแบบสอบถาม (n = 739 คน) พบว่า ผู้สูงวัยมีความจำกัดในการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ระดับการรู้ดิจิทัลและการรู้ทันสื่อสำหรับการเตรียมความพร้อมต่อเหตุน้ำท่วมน้อย ส่วนใหญ่ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามไม่มีการสื่อสารหรือกระจายข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเตรียมความพร้อมผ่านทางสังคมออนไลน์ (ร้อยละ 75) มีความกลัว และเชื่อในโชคชะตาต่อภัยน้ำท่วม (ร้อยละ 75) และมีเพียงบางส่วนรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารก่อนการเกิดน้ำท่วมจากแอพพลิเคชั่น เฟสบุ๊คและไลน์ (ร้อยละ 13) และใช้เว็ปไซต์ของหน่วยงานราชการในการหาข้อมูล (ร้อยละ 2) ผลวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงวิเคราะห์พบว่าผู้สูงวัยเพศหญิงมีการรู้น้ำท่วมและมีแนวโน้มในการเตรียมพร้อมต่อภัยน้ำท่วมมากกว่าเพศชาย ระดับการศึกษาและรายได้มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการรู้น้ำท่วมและการเตรียมความพร้อม ผู้สูงวัยที่พำนักในพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่ำมีการรู้น้ำท่วมน้อยกว่าแต่มีความเตรียมพร้อมต่อน้ำท่วมมากกว่า จากการทดสอบทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันพบว่าการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ความเข้าใจในแผนและมาตรการ การรู้ขีดความสามารถของตนเอง การประเมินภัยคุกคามจากการรับรู้ความน่าจะเป็นและผลจากภัย และความสามารถในการเตรียมพร้อมและเผชิญเหตุมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้น้ำท่วมและการเตรียมความพร้อมในกลุ่มผู้สูงวัย มีข้อแนะนำเชิงนโยบายให้ดำเนินการพัฒนา ความชำนาญในการเตรียมความพร้อม การบริหารจัดการน้ำท่วม และกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมความร่วมมือทางสังคมจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างเร่งด่วน การส่งเสริมการรู้น้ำท่วมโดยการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารสำหรับผู้สูงวัย การบรูรณาการนโยบายผู้สูงวัยกับภัยพิบัติและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ และการจัดสรรการฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับน้ำท่วม
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.166-
dc.subject: Internet literacy-
dc.subject: Internet and older people-
dc.subject: Climatic changes-
dc.subject: การรู้เท่าทันสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต-
dc.subject: อินเทอร์เน็ตกับผู้สูงอายุ-
dc.subject: การเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศโลก-
dc.title: Digital literacy for enhancing preparedness capacity to climate related risks among ageing population in Bankgok, Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การรู้ดิจิทัลเพื่อเสริมสร้างศักยภาพในการรับมือกับความเสี่ยงจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ : กรณีศึกษาผู้สูงวัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Science (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.166-