Title: Titania nanosheets induce anticancer activityin human non-small cell lung cancer cells
Other Titles: สารไททาเนียนาโนชีทเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กของมนุษย์
Authors: Rapeepun Soonnarong
Advisors: Pithi Chanvorachote
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Graduate School
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Metal nanomaterials can enhance the efficacy of current cancer therapies. Here, we show that Ti0.8O2 nanosheets cause cytotoxicity in several lung cancer cells but not in normal cells. The nanosheet-treated cells showed certain apoptosis characteristics. Protein analysis further indicated the activation of the p53-dependent death mechanism. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) analyses revealed the cellular uptake of the nanosheets and the induction of cell morphological change. Ti0.8O2 nanosheets induce apoptosis through a molecular mechanism involving peroxynitrite (ONOO−) generation. As peroxynitrite is known to be a potent inducer of S-nitrosylation, we further found that the nanosheets mediated the S-nitrosylation of p53 at C182, resulting in higher protein-protein complex stability, and this was likely to induce the surrounding residues, located in the interface region, to bind more strongly to each other. Molecular dynamics analysis revealed that S-nitrosylation stabilized the p53 dimer with the binding free energy of <−1.5 kcal/mol. These results provide novel insight on the apoptosis induction effect of the nanosheets via a molecular mechanism involving S-nitrosylation of the p53 protein, emphasizing the mechanism of action of nanomaterials for cancer therapy.
Other Abstract: โลหะอนุภาคนาโนถูกนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการรักษามะเร็ง ในที่นี้เราแสดงให้เห็นถึงสารไททาเนียนาโนชีททำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดหลายๆ ชนิดแต่ไม่เกิดขึ้นกับเซลล์ปกติ เซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับสารไททาเนียนาโนชีทจะแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส การวิเคราะห์โปรตีนยังระบุเพิ่มเติมถึงการกระตุ้นกลไกการตายที่ขึ้นอยู่กับ p53 กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) และ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) แสดงให้เห็นการเข้าเซลล์ของนาโนชีทและชักนำให้เซลล์เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่าง ไทเทเนียนาโนชีททำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสผ่านกลไกการสร้างเปอร์ออกซีไนไตรท์ (ONOO−) เป็นที่ทราบอยู่แล้วว่าเปอร์ออกซีไนไตรท์เป็นตัวที่มีศักยภาพในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดเอส-ไนโตรซิเลชัน (S-nitrosylation) ซึ่งพบว่านาโนชีทเป็นสื่อกลางทำให้เกิดเอส-ไนโตรซิเลชันของ p53 ที่ตำแหน่ง C182 เป็นผลให้เพิ่มเสถียรภาพของโปรตีน-โปรตีนคอมเพล็กซ์มากขึ้นและมีแนวโน้มจะชักนำตำแหน่งโดยรอบจับกันแน่นมากยิ่งขึ้น วิเคราะห์พลวัตโมเลกุลแสดงให้เห็นเพิ่มเติมว่าการเกิดเอส-ไนโตรซิเลชันที่ตำแหน่ง C182 ทำให้โมเลกุลคู่ของ p53 เสถียรโดยแสดงให้เห็นพลังงานอิสระกิบส์ < –1.5 kcal/mol ด้วยผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกใหม่ต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสที่ส่งผลมาจากนาโนชีทผ่านกลไกระดับโมเลกุลเกิดเอส-ไนโตรซิเลชันของโปรตีน p53 โดยเน้นถึงกลไกในการออกฤทธิ์ของวัสดุนาโนเพื่อการรักษามะเร็ง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80757
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.300
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.300
Type: Thesis