https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80758
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suree Jianmongkol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suwichak Chaisit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Rhinacanthin-C (RN-C) is a major bioactive naphthoquinone ester found in Rhinacanthus nasutus Kurz (Acanthaceae). This compound has potential therapeutic value as an anticancer agent. Rhinacanthin-C was reported to enhance doxorubicin cytotoxicity in breast cancer cells through direct inhibition of P-gp activity. However, its ability in reversing multidrug resistance (MDR) in cancer cells through the down-regulation of P-gp expression, alteration of detoxification system, and increase in apoptosis proteins remains unreported. Thus, this study was to investigate the potential MDR reversal effect of rhinacanthin-C and its underlying mechanisms in MCF-7/DOX. In this study, rhinacanthin-C (1 µM, 48 h) significantly enhanced cytotoxicity of camptothecin, doxorubicin, and etoposide. Apparently, the loss of P-gp function in the rhinacanthin-C-treated for 24- h in MCF-7/DOX cells was associated with the reduction of MDR1 mRNA expression and P-gp protein levels. In addition, the down-regulation effect of rhinacanthin-C on P-gp expression involved with suppressions of the Akt/NF-kB signaling pathway and YB-1 expression, but not the MAPK/ERK1/2 signaling pathway. The result also demonstrated that rhinacanthin-C (up to 3 µM, 24-h) was able to produce intracellular ROS and potentiate H2O2 toxicity, leading to increased apoptosis in MCF-7/DOX cells. Moreover, this compound inhibited the MAPKs signaling, resulting in changes in the Bax/Bcl-2 ratios and a decrease in the expression of PARP protein. In addition, rhinacanthin-C might increase cellular stress and promote apoptosis via inhibition of the Akt/GSK-3β/Nrf2 pathway, leading to the down-regulation of antioxidant and detoxifying enzymes such as NQO1 and HO-1. Taken together, rhinacanthin-C displayed its MDR reversal effect in MCF-7/DOX cells through down-regulation of MDR1 and P-gp expression by inhibiting Akt/NF-kB signaling pathway and YB-1 expression. In addition, rhincanthin-C was able to induce apoptosis through ROS production and suppression of the cell survival systems mediated by the MAPKs and Akt/GSK-3β/Nrf2 signaling pathways. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไรนาแคนทิน-ซี (RN-C) เป็นสารในกลุ่ม naphthoquinone ester ที่ได้จากต้นทองพันชั่ง ซึ่งสารดังกล่าวมีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาหลากหลายรวมถึงฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง มีการรายงานถึงความสามารถของสารไรนาแคนทิน-ซี ต่อการเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของยาด๊อกโซรูบิซินในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมโดยผ่านการยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีนขนส่งยา P-gp โดยตรง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการรายงานถึงความสามารถของสารไรนาแคนทิน-ซี ในการผันกลับการดื้อต่อยา ผ่านกลไกการลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนขนส่งยา P-gp รวมไปถึงการกำจัดสารพิษ (detoxification) และการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้เพื่อพิสูจน์ผลของสารไรนาแคนทิน-ซี ในการผันกลับการดื้อต่อยา รวมถึงกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อต่อยาด๊อกโซรูบิซิน ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าสารไรนาแคนทิน-ซี (ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ไมโครโมลา ที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง) สามารถเพิ่มความเป็นพิษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญให้แก่ ยาแคมโตทีซิน ด๊อกโซรูบิซิน และอีโตโปไซด์ จากการศึกษาเห็นได้ชัดว่าการสูญเสียการทำงานของโปรตีนขนส่งยา P-gp ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ตื้อต่อยาด๊อกโซรูบิซินนั้น พบว่ายังสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของระดับ MDR1 mRNA และระดับโปรตีนของโปรตีนขนส่งยา P-gp หลังจากได้รับสารไรนาแคนทิน-ซีเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ผลของสารไรนาแคนทิน-ซี ต่อการลดลงของการแสดงออกของโปรตีนขนส่งยา P-gp ซึ่งส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการลดลงผ่านวิถีสัญญาณ Akt/NF-κB และการแสดงออกของ YB-1 แต่พบว่าไม่สัมพันธ์กับวิถีสัญญาณของ MAPK/ERK1/2 ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารไรนาแคนทิน-ซี (ที่ความเข้มข้นที่สูงถึง 3 ไมโครโมลา ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง) มีความสามารถเพิ่มระดับของ ROS ภายในเซลล์ และมีประสิทธิภาพทำให้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สูงถึงระดับเป็นพิษ จึงถูกชักนำไปสู่การตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อต่อยาด๊อกโซรูบิซิน นอกจากนี้สารดังกล่าวสามารถยับยั้งการส่งวิถีสัญญาณผ่าน MAPKS ส่งผลให้ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนของ Bax/Bcl-2 และลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PARP นอกจากนี้สารไรนาแคนทิน-ซี อาจเพิ่มความเครียดภายในเซลล์และถูกชักนำการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส โดยการยับยั้งผ่านวิถีสัญญาณของ Akt/GSK-3β/Nrf2 ซึ่งมีผลต่อการควบคุมการลดลงของเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและเอนไซม์การกำจัดสารพิษ เช่น NQO1 และ HO-1 ดังนั้นผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารไรนาแคนทิน-ซี มีความสามารถในการผันกลับการดื้อต่อยาในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อต่อยาด๊อกโซรูบิซิน ผ่านการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ MDR1 และ P-gp โดยยับยั้งผ่านวิถีสัญญาณ Akt/NF-kB รวมถึงการแสดงออกของ YB-1 นอกจากนี้สารไรนาแคนทิน-ซี ยังสามารถชักนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส โดยเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ ROS และลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ผ่านวิถีสัญญาณ MAPKs และ Akt/GSK-3β/Nrf2 | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.424 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | - |
dc.title | Effects of rhinacanthin-C in multidrug-resistance breast cancer cells | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของไรนาแคนทิน-ซี ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อต่อยา | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.424 | - |