https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80765
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sunchai Payungporn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chureerat Phokaew | - |
dc.contributor.author | Songtham Anuntakarun | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Next-generation sequencing (NGS) is the massively parallel sequencing technology that has revolutionized biological sciences. Currently, microorganism genomes have been widely studied using NGS. However, the lack of details in the draft or reference genome is a common problem in genome analysis. Therefore, this study aims to develop genome analysis pipelines for eukaryotic and prokaryotic microorganisms using public bioinformatics software and public databases. Leishmania matiniquensis and Leptospira interrogans were used as models for genome assembly and annotation in eukaryote and prokaryote, respectively. Our pipelines used SPAdes for short read assembled, AUGUSTUS and Prokka for gene prediction in eukaryotic and prokaryotic microorganisms, respectively. The various functional annotation databases and the eukaryotic and prokaryotic virulence factor gene databases were included in our pipelines. Finally, we hope these pipelines can be useful for the researcher who need to analyze and get the insight into gene information in the microorganism. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสด้วยวิธี Next-generation sequencing (NGS) เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ได้เป็นปริมาณมากในเวลาเดียวกัน ซึ่งเทคโนโลยีนี้ได้มีบทบาทในการปฏิวัติวิทยาศาสตร์ชีวภาพ ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาจีโนมจุลชีพอย่างกว้างขวางด้วยเทคโนโลยี NGS อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปัญหาทั่วไปที่เกิดขึ้นในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจีโนมคือ การขาดข้อมูลหรือรายละเอียดของยีนในจีโนมอ้างอิง ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือพัฒนาไพป์ไลน์การวิเคราะห์จีโนมยูคาริโอตและโปรคาริโอตโดยการใช้เครื่องมือและฐานข้อมูลทางชีวสารสนเทศที่สามารถดาวน์โหลดได้อย่างอิสระ ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้จีโนมของ Leishmania matiniquensis และ Leptospira interrogans เป็นโมเดลในการแอสแซมเบิลจีโนมและศึกษาคุณลักษณะของยูคาริโอตและโปรคาริโอตตามลำดับ ไพป์ไลน์ในโครงการนี้เลือกใช้เครื่องมือ SPAdes ในการแอสแซมเบิลจากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาดสั้น สำหรับ AUGUSTUS และ Prokka จะใช้สำหรับทำนายยีนในจีโนมจุลชีพยูคาริโอตและโปรคาริโอตตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีฐานข้อมูลที่หลากหลายและฐานข้อมูลยีนก่อโรคของทั้งจุลชีพยูคาริโอตและโปรคาริโอตได้รวบรวมไว้ในไพป์ไลน์ สุดท้ายนี้พวกเราหวังว่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักวิจัยที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์และต้องการข้อมูลของยีนในจุลชีพ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.22 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | - |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.title | Genome annotation pipelines for prokaryotic and eukaryotic microorganisms using de novo short read genome assembly | - |
dc.title.alternative | ไพป์ไลน์การแอนโนเทตจีโนมสำหรับจุลชีพโปรคาริโอตและยูคาริโอตโดยใช้การแอสแซมเบิลจีโนมแบบ de novo จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาดสั้น | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.22 | - |