Title: Approaches for developing academic management of secondary schools in Cambodia based on the concept of exemplary leadership
Other Titles: แนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในประเทศกัมพูชา ตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่าง
Authors: Soksamnang Pheach
Advisors: Penvara Xupravati
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this study were 1. to examine the exemplary leadership level of Cambodian secondary school students in Battambang Province and to study the priority needs of academic management development of secondary schools in Cambodia based on the concept of exemplary leadership, 2. to develop the approaches for developing the academic management of secondary schools in Cambodia based on the concept of exemplary leadership. The data were collected from 12 sample schools, choosing one school to represent one district. The study informants included school principals, vice-principal, teachers, and students in Battambang province accounting for 169. The research instrument used in the study was asked to complete with the five-point Likert scale. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics (mean, standard deviation, frequency, percentage, modified priority need index (PNI modified)), inferential statistics (independent sample t-test and one-way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA)), and content analysis. The findings revealed that 1. Students’ exemplary leadership level was slightly high. The highest exemplary leadership level of secondary school students overall was ‘encourage the heart’ and the lowest was Inspire a shared vision. Regarding gender, educational level, and grade there was no significant difference. The highest priority needs for developing academic management was Curriculum development, followed by Measurement and Evaluation, then Teaching and Learning while the lowest priority need was Student affairs. Considering the highest priority need of exemplary leadership dimensions was Model the way and the lowest priority need was Encourage the heart. 2. Approaches for developing academic management consisted of four approaches: 1) modify secondary school curriculum focus on students' exemplary leadership on Challenge the process, Model the way, and Enable others to act, 2) improve secondary school teaching and learning focus on students’ exemplary leadership on Model the way and Inspire a shared vision, 3) improve secondary school measurement and evaluation focus on students' exemplary leadership on Model the way and Challenge the process, 4) enhance the quality of student affairs focus on students' exemplary leadership on Encourage the heart and Enable others to act, and sixteen procedures.
Other Abstract: วิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาระดับความเป็นภาวะผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่างของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษากัมพูชาในจังหวัดพระตะบอง และศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในประเทศกัมพูชาตามแนวคิดความภาวะผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่าง 2. พัฒนาแนวทางการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในประเทศกัมพูชาตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่าง รวบรวมข้อมูลจากโรงเรียนตัวอย่าง 12 แห่ง โดยแต่ละเขตเลือกตัวแทน1โรง ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน รองผู้อำนวยการ ครู และนักเรียน จำนวน 169 คน เครื่องมือในการทำวิจัย คือแบบสอบถาม โดยใช้แบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความถี่ ค่ารอยละ การวิเคราะห์ดัชนีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI modified)) สถิติอนุมาน (ได้แก่ การทดสอบ t-test และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (ANOVA)) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ระดับผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่างของนักเรียนโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง ระดับผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่างสูงสุดของนักเรียนคือ ด้านความสามารถในการเป็นแบบอย่าง และระดับผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่างต่ำสุดของนักเรียนคือ ด้านความสามารถในการสร้างวิสัยทัศน์ สำหรับเพศ ระดับการศึกษา และระดับชั้น ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับผู้นำที่เป็นแบบอย่างของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในจังหวัดพระตะบอง ความต้องการจำเป็นที่มีลำดับความต้องการสูงสุดสำหรับการพัฒนาการบริหารงานงวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาคือการพัฒนาหลักสูตร ตามด้วยการวัดและประเมินผล ตามด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอน ในขณะที่ความต้องการจำเป็นที่มีลำดับความต้องการต่ำสุดคืองานกิจการนักเรียน เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความต้องการจำเป็นที่มีความต้องการสูงสุดในมิติความเป็นผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่างคือ ด้านความสามารถในการเป็นแบบอย่าง และความต้องการจำเป็นที่มีความต้องการต่ำสุดคือ ด้านความสามารถในการสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ 2.แนวทางการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย 4 แนวทาง ได้แก่ 1) ปรับเปลี่ยนหลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาที่เน้นความเป็นผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่างของนักเรียนในด้านความสามารถในการท้าทาย การเป็นแบบอย่าง และความสามารถในการทำให้ผู้อื่นได้กระทำ 2) ปรับปรุงการจัดการเรียนการสอนระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่เน้นที่เน้นความเป็นผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่างของนักเรียนในด้านความสามารถในการเป็นแบบอย่าง และ ด้านความสามารถในการสร้างวิสัยทัศน์  3) ปรับปรุงการวัดและประเมินผลระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่เน้นความเป็นผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่างของนักเรียนในด้านความสามารถในการเป็นแบบอย่าง และ ด้านความสามารถในการสร้างวิสัยทัศน์ 4) ปรับปรุงคุณภาพของงานกิจการนักเรียนที่เน้นความเป็นผู้นำเชิงแบบอย่างของนักเรียนในด้านความสามารถในการสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ และ ความสามารถในการทำให้ผู้อืนได้กระทำ  และมีวิถีดำเนินการร่วมทั้งหม16วิธีดำเนินการ
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Educational Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80969
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.127
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.127
Type: Thesis