Title: Comparative gene expression analysis of human dental pulp cells from maxillary and mandibular teeth
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของยีนของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันมนุษย์ที่ได้จากฟันบนและฟันล่าง
Authors: Thira Faruangsaeng
Advisors: Thantrira Porntaveetus
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective : Given the anatomical and locational differences between the maxillary and mandibular teeth, it is possible that there are differences in gene expression patterns of dental pulp cells within those teeth. This study evaluates and compares the gene expression profiles of the maxillary and mandibular human teeth with the aim of finding differences in gene expression patterns of dental pulp cells by RNA-Sequencing technique. Methods : The upper and lower premolar and molar teeth obtained from the same participant were employed. Two pairs of opposing premolar teeth and two pairs of opposing molar teeth were isolated, cultured, and subjected for RNA sequencing. RNA-Seq Alignment and RNA-Seq Differential Expression were used to analyze gene expression profile. Quantitative RT-PCR was performed to confirm the result obtained from RNA-Sequencing. Results : RNA sequencing demonstrated that 19,372 genes out of 27,914 in total were expressed. The top expression genes were FN1, COL1A1, COL1A2, ACTB and EEF1A1. In DPSCs of posterior teeth (premolar and molar), only PITX1 gene had a significant higher expression (exhibiting 26.47 or 89-fold change) in the lower teeth compared to the upper teeth (64-fold change in premolar teeth and 116-fold change in molar teeth).  Conclusion : We showed that PITX1 gene had a significant higher expression in the lower teeth compared to the upper teeth and this difference in PITX1 level was more evident in the molars compared to premolars.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ : จากลักษณะทางกายวิภาคและตำแหน่งของฟันในขากรรไกรบนและขากรรไกรล่าง มีความเป็นไปได้ที่ในเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันของฟันบนและฟันล่างจะมีลักษณะการแสดงออกของยีนที่แตกกต่างกัน การศึกษานี้จึงเกิดขึ้น เพื่อทำการประเมินและเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการแสดงออกของยีนในโพรงฟันบนและฟันล่างของมนุษย์ เพื่อหายีนที่มีการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันในฟันบนและฟันล่าง โดยใช้เทคนิคการจัดลำดับอาร์เอ็นเอ วิธีการวิจัย : ฟันกรามน้อยและฟันกรามบน-ล่าง รวม 4 คู่ แต่ละคู่มาจากผู้ป่วยคนเดียวกัน รวมทั้งสิ้น 4 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นฟันกรามน้อย 2 คู่ ฟันกราม 2 คู่ นำเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันมาเพาะเลี้ยง และสกัดอาร์เอ็นเอส่งไปทำเทคนิคการจัดลำดับอาร์เอ็นเอ จากนั้นใช้โปรแกรมจัดเรียงและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอาร์เอ็นเอที่ได้ และใช้เทคนิคเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ เพื่อยืนยันผลที่ได้ ผลการวิจัย : ในเนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟัน มียีน 19,372 ยีน ที่มีการแสดงออก จากยีนทั้งหมด 27,914 ยีน โดยยีน FN1, COL1A1, COL1A2, ACTB และ EEF1A1 มีการแสดงออกสูงที่สุด จากการทำเทคนิคการจัดลำดับอาร์เอ็นเอ แต่มีเฉพาะยีน PITX1 ที่มีการแสดงออกในฟันล่างสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกว่าในฟันบนโดยเฉลี่ย 89 เท่า ( 64 เท่าในฟันกรามน้อย และ 116 เท่า ในฟันกราม) สรุปผล : ยีน PITX1 มีการแสดงออกในฟันล่างสูงกว่าในฟันบนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีการระดับแสดงออกมากในฟันกรามเมื่อเทียบกับฟันกรามน้อย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81021
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.234
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.234
Type: Thesis