https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81355
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | นพัต จันทรวิสูตร | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2561 | - |
dc.description.abstract | มะเร็งสมองชนิดกลัยโอบาสโตมา (Glioblastoma) เป็นมะเร็งสมองชนิดที่พบมากที่สุด และมีความรุนแรงมากที่สุดชนิดหนึ่งเมื่อเทียบกับมะเร็งชนิดอื่น ๆ โดยมีอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยต่ำ เนื่องจากทางเลือกของวิธีการรักษามีน้อย และผู้ป่วยมักเกิดการกลับเป็นซ้ำ นำมาซึ่งความจำเป็นในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับชีววิทยาของเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดนี้ เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจที่จะทำให้นำไปสู่หนทางการรักษาได้ในอนาคต การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรุนแรงของมะเร็งสมองชนิดกลัยโอบลาสโตมา กับการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด (Stemness-related genes) โดยเฉพาะ LIN28/let-7 pathway และวิถีการส่งสัญญาณในเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาวิถีเอ็มทอร์สอง (Mtorc2 signaling pathway) นอกจากนี้ ยังต้องการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Mtorc2 signaling pathway ในเซลล์มะเร็งสมองกับยีนดังกล่าว โดยในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของเซลล์มะเร็งกลัยโอมาชนิดเกรดสูง (U87MG) และเกรดต่ำ (H4) ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการเจริญ ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่การแสดงออกของยีนและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งพบว่า ปริมาณการแสดงออกของโปรตีน LIN28B และระดับกิจกรรมของโปรตีนในวิถี mTORC2 ในเซลล์ U87MG มีความสอดคล้องกับความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ และความมีลักษณะคล้าย mesenchymal cells นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าตำแหน่งของกลุ่มโปรตีน mTORC2 ในเซลล์ น่าจะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งสมองชนิดกลัยโอบลาสโตมามีความรุนแรงมากกว่าเซลล์มะเร็งกลัยโอมาระยะเริ่มต้น ทั้งนี้ ในประชากรของ U87MG พบว่ามีลักษณะของความหลากหลายทางกายภาพสูง โดยมีเซลล์ที่มี ขนาดต่างๆ กันอยู่ในประชากร ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ ประชากรเซลล์ขนาดใหญ่ และประชากรเซลล์ขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งเมื่อทำการแยกเซลล์ทั้งสองประชากรออกจากกัน ก็พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด (OCT4, SOX2 และ LIN28B) และยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ mTORC2 (RICTOR) มีการแสดงออกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการเจริญ โดยหากเซลล์ประชากร ขนาดต่าง ๆ อยู่แยกจากกัน จะทำให้ความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดและอัตราการเจริญลดน้อยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่จะสามารถนำไปต่อยอดในการศึกษาได้ในอนาคตเพื่อเข้าใจถึงพื้นฐานและการสื่อสารภายใน เซลล์มะเร็งสมองชนิดกลัยโอบลาสโตมา รวมไปถึงมะเร็งชนิดอื่น ๆ ที่มีความรุนแรง เพื่อใช้สำหรับการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาแบบใหม่โดยไม่มุ่งเน้นที่การทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งเป็นหลักแต่เป็นการปรับให้ความรุนแรงของเซลล์มะเร็งลดลง | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Glioblastoma multiforme (Glioblastoma; GBM) is the most common type of malignant primary brain tumors. It is classified as a Grade IV astrocytoma, and also one of the most aggressive types of cancers with low survival rates. The median survival has not been much improved even though there are many new generations of therapies. GBM patients usually have few treatment options with high recurrence rates. Therefore, the knowledge about the cellular and molecular biology of GBM still need to be more elucidated to increase the understandings and opportunities for treatment development to improve patients' quality of lives. This research aims to study the relationships among aggressiveness of glioblastoma and sternness-related gene expressions, especially LIN28/let-7 pathway, and the signal transduction in GBM cells specifically the mTORC2 signaling pathway. In this study, high-grade glioma cell line (U87MG) is used as a representative of GBM. In comparison to GBM, we used the low-grade glioma cell line (H4). Characterizations of cell proliferation under different culturing conditions, cell migration, and expressions of genes and proteins involved with LIN28 and mTORC2 pathways were performed. In addition, the association between activities of mTORC2 and invasive characteristics was investigated. The results showed that LIN28B protein level and mTORC2 activity of U87MG are associated with cell migration ability. From our results, U87MG cells seem to acquire many stem cell-like properties such as loss of cell-cell adhesion, highly migratory, and expressions of the sternness-related genes that correlate with the highly aggressive behavior. Besides, membrane localization of mTORC2 in U87MG might also be one of the supportive properties for the cells to have enhanced aggressiveness. Moreover, we further investigated whether the heterogeneity of U87MG has any effects on its invasive phenotype by sorting cells by their sizes into large and small populations using FACS. Comparing between two populations being cultured together or separately, our results showed that when large and small U87MG cells were cultured together, the proliferation rate is higher. The expression of three sternness-related genes (OCT4, SOX2 and LIN288) and mTORC2-related gene (RICTOR) was found to be significantly higher. Therefore, it is supposed that the intercellular and intracellular regulations of the cancer cells are important to their characteristics. Ultimately, the knowledge from this study might apply to other deadly cancers, and become beneficial for the improvement of current therapeutics or the development of new treatments focusing on reducing the aggressiveness of cancer cells by promoting cell differentiation. | en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship | ได้รับทุนอุดหนุนการวิจัยจากงบประมาณแผ่นดิน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | เซลล์มะเร็ง -- การเปลี่ยนสภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | สมอง -- มะเร็ง | en_US |
dc.subject | กลิโอบลาสโตมามัลติฟอร์ม | en_US |
dc.title | การใช้ Differentiation Therapy ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมและความรุนแรงของเซลล์มะเร็งในการรักษามะเร็งสมองชนิดกลัยโอบลาสโตมา | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Modulation of epigenetic profile and aggressiveness of Glioblastoma through differentiation therapy | en_US |
dc.type | Technical Report | en_US |