DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Muenduen Phisalaphong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description.abstract: Bacterial cellulose (BC) was investigated as a novel material for preparing activated carbons. BC was dried by heating and it was carbonized with a chemical activation process using phosphoric acid (H₃PO₄) as an activating agent at different temperatures (400, 500 and 600 °C). The properties of the activated carbons were characterized such as chemical property, structure, pore size, thermal property by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), X-ray diffraction (XRD), N₂ -physisorption (BET), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) , thermal gravimetric (TGA). The obtained BC activated carbons at carbonization temperature of 500 °C (BC-AC500) showed maximum BET surface area (1,734 m²/g) with mesoporous structure (2.33 nm) and large pore volume (1.01 cm³/g). The adsorption capacity was evaluated by using as adsorbent for the adsorption of methylene blue (MB). The equilibrium adsorption data were analyzed by the Langmuir, Freundlich, and Redlich-Peterson isotherm models. The results showed that the Redlich-Peterson model was found to be most fitted to the equilibrium data with correlation coefficient (R2) value of 1.000. The maximum adsorption capacity (qm) was 505.8 mg/g. The experimental results indicated that the BC activated carbon has the potential to be used as an effective adsorbent. A novel catalyst of Al/BC was developed by soaking purified BC hydrogel in aluminum nitrate aqueous solution, dehydration and calcination. The high yield of diethyl ether at ~ 42 % can be produced from ethanol at 200 °C with the selectivity of almost 100% by using Al/BC as catalyst in ethanol dehydration. On the other hand, BC activated carbon, BC-AC500 is modified with various loading of H₃PO₄ and applied as acid catalyst in the ethanol dehydration reaction at the temperature from 200-400 °C. An increase in the H₃PO₄ loading from 5% to 40% increased the number of weak acid sites on the catalyst surface, which consequently enhanced ethanol conversion. At a reaction temperature of 400 °C, the modified BC-AC500 with 30-40% H₃PO₄ loading (P/BC-AC) gave ethanol conversion at 100%, with ethylene selectivity of 100%, whereas high selectivity for DEE at 66%-68%, at ethanol conversion of 49%-51% was obtained at 200 °C. Stability tests with a time-on-stream of 12 h, at reaction temperatures of 200 and 400 °C showed that the P/BC-AC catalyst had high thermal stability and stable catalytic activity. Therefore, P/BC-AC was found to be very effective as an inexpensive and environmentally friendly catalyst for ethylene production from ethanol dehydration.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส (BC) ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุใหม่สำหรับการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์ โดยผ่านกระบวนการทำแห้ง และกระบวนการกระตุ้นทางเคมีด้วยการใช้สารละลายกรดฟอสฟิวริค (H₃PO₄) เป็นตัวกระตุ้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 400, 500 และ 600 องศาเซนติเกรด สมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์ ถูกวิเคราะห์ตรวจสอบ เช่น คุณสมบัติทางเคมี, โครงสร้าง และ ลักษณะรูพรุน คุณสมบัติทนความร้อน ด้วยเครื่อง Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), X-ray diffraction (XRD), N₂ -physisorption (BET), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) , thermal gravimetric (TGA) จากการทดลองพบว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์จาก BC ที่ได้จากการถูกกระตุ้นที่ 500 องศาเซนติเกรด (BC-AC500) มีพื้นที่ผิวที่วิเคราะห์โดยBET สูงสุดที่ 1,734 ตารางเมตร/กรัม โดยมีโครงสร้างรูพรุนขนาดกลาง มีขนาดรูพรุนโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.33 นาโนเมตร มีปริมาตรความเพรุนสูงถึง 1.01 ลูกบาศก์เมตร/กรัม สมบัติการดูดซับถูกประเมินโดยใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู (MB) โดยข้อมูลค่าดูดซับที่สมดุลถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลองไอโซเทอมแบบ Langmuir, Freundlich, และ Redlich-Peterson โดยพบว่าข้อมูลการดูดซับที่สมดุลมีความสอดคล้องกับการอธิบายโดยแบบจำลองแบบ Redlich-Peterson มากที่สุด ที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ (Correlation coefficient) ที่ค่า R₂ = 1.0 มีค่าการดูดซับที่สมดุลสูงสุด (qm) ที่ 505.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ผลจากการทดสอบชี้ให้เห็นว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์จาก BC มีศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง นอกจากนี้ BC และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจาก BC ได้ถูกพัฒนาต่อไปเป็นตัวรอบรับตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแบบใหม่ Al/BC ถูกเตรียมโดยการแช่ BC บริสุทธิ์ในสภาวะเจลบวมน้ำ (hydrogel) ในสารละลายอลูมิเนียมไนเตรตในน้ำ จากนั้นนำไปทำแห้งและเผาภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูง เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Al/BC ไปใช้ในปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำออกจากเอทานอล (Ethanol dehydration) พบว่าให้ค่าผลได้ของไดเอทิลอีเทอร์จากเอทานอลสูงที่ประมาณ 42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซนติเกรด โดยมีค่าการเลือกเกิด (selectivity) เกือบ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อีกทางหนึ่งเมื่อนำ BC-AC500ไปปรับปรุงสมบัติโดยการโหลดกรดฟอสฟอริก (H₃PO₄)ที่ปริมาณต่างๆ และนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบกรด ในปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำออกจากเอทานอล (ethanol dehydration)ที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 200 ถึง 400องศาเซนติเกรด โดยการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นการโหลดกรดฟอสฟอริกตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จะทำให้เพิ่มปริมาณตำแหน่งกรดอ่อนบนพื้นพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาซึ่งส่งผลให้การเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทำได้มากขึ้น ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฎิกิริยา 400 องศาเซนติเกรด, BC-AC500 ที่มีการโหลดกรดฟอสฟอริก 30-40เปอร์เซ็นต์ (P/BC-AC) ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ถึง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีค่าการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนที่100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิทำปฎิกิริยาที่200 องศาเซนติเกรด จะได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ 49-51เปอร์เซ็นต์และมีค่าการเลือกเกิดของไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ ที่ 66-68 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทดสอบเสถียรภาพของระบบเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ที่การดำเนินปฎิกิริยาที่ 200 และ 400 องศาเซนติเกรด พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา P/BC-AC มีความเสถียรภาพเชิงความร้อน และมีค่าการเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่คงที่ ดังนั้น P/BC-AC จึงเป็นตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง มีราคาไม่แพงและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการนำมาใช้ในการผลิตเอทีลินจากปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำออกจากเอทานอล
dc.description.sponsorship: This Research sponsored by Government Fund in fiscal year 2018 and contract no. GB-A_61_035_21_06
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Carbon, Activated
dc.subject: Bacterial cellulose
dc.subject: คาร์บอนกัมมันต์
dc.subject: แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส
dc.title: Development and characterization of activated carbon derived from bacterial cellulose (Year 2)
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนา การศึกษาคุณสมบัติ และการประยุกต์ใช้ ของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จาก แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส : รายงานการวิจัยฉบับสมบรูณ์ปีที่ 2
dc.type: Technical Report