https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81463
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ฉัตรทิพย์ รอดทัศนา | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศศิธร พ่วงปาน | - |
dc.contributor.author | ศราวรรณ หงษ์วิเศษ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2565 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2565 | - |
dc.description.abstract | ระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลนนอกจากมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอน ยังช่วยรักษาเสถียรภาพของพื้นที่ชายฝั่งผ่านกระบวนการตกตะกอน การฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศชายฝั่งด้วยการปลูกป่าชายเลนจึงมีส่วนช่วยบรรเทาการ กัดเซาะชายฝั่ง โครงสร้างพืชพรรณโดยเฉพาะส่วนของรากมีบทบาทต่อการตกตะกอนในป่าชายเลน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของลักษณะเชิงปริมาณของรากแสมขาว (Avicennia alba) ต่อการตกตะกอนตามระยะห่างจากชายฝั่งในแปลงปลูกป่าชายเลนบางปู จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2563 ถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2564 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะเชิงปริมาณของรากหายใจแบบ pneumatophore ของแสมขาวมีความผันแปรตามระยะห่างจากชายฝั่ง โดยความสูง ความหนาแน่น พื้นที่หน้าตัดรวม ปริมาตรรวม และพื้นที่ผิวรวมของรากหายใจมีค่าลดลงเมื่อระยะห่างจากชายฝั่งมากขึ้น ขณะที่พื้นที่หน้าตัดของลำต้นและความหนาแน่นของกล้าไม้มีแนวโน้มมากขึ้นเมื่อระยะห่างจากชายฝั่งเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการศึกษาอัตราการตกตะกอนพบว่าบริเวณแปลงปลูกป่าชายเลนมีค่ามากกว่าบริเวณหาดโคลนที่ไม่มีพืชปกคลุม และมีค่ามากที่ระยะ 50 และ 70 เมตรจากชายฝั่งทะเล (0.1231±0.02 และ 0.1114±0.04 กรัมต่อเซนติเมตรต่อวัน ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้พบว่าลักษณะเชิงปริมาณของรากหายใจแบบ pneumatophore (ได้แก่ ความสูง พื้นที่ผิวรวม และปริมาตรรวม) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับอัตราการตกตะกอน กล่าวได้ว่าโครงสร้างพืชพรรณส่วนเหนือดินเพิ่มความปั่นป่วนของมวลน้ำ ทำให้ตะกอนขนาดเล็กแขวนลอยนานขึ้นและถูกพัดพาไปด้านในของแปลงปลูก ส่วนรากใต้ดินโดยเฉพาะรากฝอยมีความหนาแน่นมากในบริเวณที่ห่างจากชายฝั่งและมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับสัดส่วนโคลน (อนุภาคดินเหนียวรวมกับทรายแป้ง) แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการยึดจับตะกอนของรากฝอย สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความสูงของพื้นที่สุทธิในแปลงปลูกที่มีค่าเป็นบวกและผันแปรอยู่ในช่วงแคบกว่าบริเวณหาดโคลน นั่นคือมีการสะสมของตะกอนในพื้นที่แปลงปลูก แต่เกิดการกัดเซาะบริเวณหาดโคลนเนื่องจากมีค่าสุทธิเป็นลบ จึงสรุปได้ว่าลักษณะเชิงปริมาณของรากหายใจแบบ pneumatophore และรากใต้ดินของ แสมขาวมีอิทธิพลต่อการตกตะกอนในแปลงปลูกป่าชายเลนบางปู โดยทำหน้าที่ร่วมกับลำต้นและกล้าไม้ช่วยส่งเสริมการสะสมของตะกอน เกิดเสถียรภาพของตะกอนให้คงอยู่ในพื้นที่ป่า แปลงปลูกป่าชายเลนจึงช่วยบรรเทาการกัดเซาะชายฝั่ง ในระยะยาวได้อย่างยั่งยืน อีกทั้งความสามารถในการสะสมตะกอนนี้ยังใช้เป็นดัชนีชี้วัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ของการปลูกฟื้นฟู ป่าชายเลนในแง่ของนิเวศบริการได้อีกด้วย | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Mangrove ecosystems play an important role in carbon sequestration and stabilize the coastal areas through sedimentation processes. Therefore, coastal restoration by mangrove plantations can mitigate coastal erosion. Mangrove vegetation, particularly the roots, influences sedimentation processes in mangrove forests. This study aims to investigate the influences of quantitative characteristics of Avicennia alba roots on sedimentation in the Bangpu mangrove plantations in Samut Prakarn Province from September 2020 to November 2021. The results showed that the quantitative characteristics of A. alba pneumatophores varied across the distance from the shore; the height, density, total basal area, total volume, and total surface area of the pneumatophores decreased towards the interior. In contrast, the tree basal area (BA) and seedling density increased towards the interior. The sedimentation rates in mangrove plantations were higher than that in the mudflat without vegetation, where the sedimentation rates were high at 50 and 70 m from the shore (0.1231±0.02 and 0.1114±0.04 g/cm2/day, respectively). In addition, the quantitative characteristics of pneumatophores (i.e., height, total surface area, and total volume) showed a negative correlation with sedimentation rates. This indicated that the aboveground structures of vegetation created water turbulence and facilitated the transportation of fine sediments into the interior of the plantation. The increasing fine root density toward the interior had a positive correlation with the mud contents (clay and silt particles), which inferred the ability of fine roots in sediment binding influencing elevation change in the plantations. The elevation changes varied in the narrow range in mangrove plantations compared to that of the mudflat which resulted in positive net elevation changes in the plantation and negative values in the non-vegetated mudflat over one year of study. This indicated the sediment accretion in the plantation and the erosion on the mudflat. In conclusion, the quantitative characteristics of A. alba roots including pneumatophores and belowground roots influenced sedimentation in mangrove plantation that functioned synergistically with trees and seedlings increasing sediment accretion and enhancing sediment stability at Bangpu mangrove plantations. Our results suggested that the restored mangrove vegetation can sustainably stabilize and mitigate erosion in coastal areas and the sediment accretion can be used as an indicator of successful mangrove rehabilitation based on its ecosystem services. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | - |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.788 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | - |
dc.title | อิทธิพลของลักษณะเชิงปริมาณของรากแสมขาวต่อการตกตะกอนในแปลงปลูกป่าชายเลน จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ | - |
dc.title.alternative | Influences of quantitative characteristics of Avicennia alba roots on sedimentation in mangrove plantations at Samut Prakarn Province | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | - |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | - |
dc.degree.discipline | วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม (สหสาขาวิชา) | - |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.788 | - |