https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81468
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tawan Limpiyakorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Eakalak Khan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nampetch Charanaipayuk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) and microplastics are emerging water contaminants of the decade. They share a similar fate and transport in wastewater treatment plants as they tend to accumulate in sludge of aeration tanks. Since both contaminants have negative effects on microbial growth, the ammonia-oxidizing microorganisms in the aeration tanks are at risk for inhibition and consequently nitrification process fails. This study investigated the effects of AgNPs and microplastics on ammonia-oxidizing activity and community. No inhibition of ammonia oxidation rate was observed at 0.1 mg/L AgNPs. Partial inhibition was found at 0.5 and 1 mg/L AgNPs, while complete inhibition occurred at higher concentrations of 2.5, 5, and 10 mg/L AgNPs. qPCR targeting AOA, AOB, and comammox amoA genes indicated that the numbers of the AOB amoA genes decreased when AgNPs were ≥2.5 mg/L while the comammox amoA genes dropped at ≥0.5 mg/L of AgNPs. Inhibition of AOA was found at AgNP concentrations above 0.5 mg/L but in substantially less compared to AOB and comammox. This study suggests that the three ammonia-oxidizing microorganisms have different responses to AgNP. The co-effect of AgNPs and PVC was studied in microcosms at concentrations of 0.5 mg/L and 500 mg/L, respectively. The results showed that the PVC microplastics had no inhibitory effects on the ammonia oxidation rate. Interestingly, the microcosms, in which the PVC was pre-shaken for 7 days before adding the sludge and AgNPs showed, a faster ammonia oxidation rate than the microcosms containing the sludge and AgNPs with and without fresh (non-shaken) PVC. This suggests that the pre-shaken PVC microplastics may reduce the toxicity of AgNPs. qPCR results indicated that PVC microplastics did not suppress AOA, AOB, and comammox. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนและไมโครพลาสติกถูกจัดเป็นสารปนเปื้อนที่สามารถพบได้มากในน้ำเสียในปัจจุบัน โดยสารปนเปื้อนทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีสภาวะและการเคลื่อนที่ที่เหมือนกันในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย โดยจะสะสมในบ่อบำบัดซึ่งเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของจุลินทรีย์ออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนีย เนื่องจากสารปนเปื้อนทั้งสองชนิดมีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ ทำให้จุลินทรีย์ออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียอาจถูกยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและยับยั้งกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จุลินทรีย์ออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนีย 3 กลุ่มประกอบด้วย AOA, AOB และ comammox ถูกนำไปทดสอบผลกระทบของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนต่อกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนีย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าไม่มีการยับยั้งกิจกรรมออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียเกิดขึ้นที่ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน 0.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 และ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนสามารถยับยั้งกิจกรรมออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียได้บางส่วน และมีการยับยั้งกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียแบบสมบูรณ์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5, 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประชากรจุลินทรีย์พบว่า อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของ AOB และ comammox ถูกยับยั้งการเจริญที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 2.5 และ 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรขึ้นไปตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ AOA ถูกยับยั้งที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรขึ้นไปแต่ในจำนวนที่น้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ AOB และ comammox จากนั้น จุลินทรีย์ออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียถูกนำไปทดสอบผลกระทบของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนและ ไมโครพลาสติกชนิดพีวีซีต่อกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนีย ผลการทดลองพบว่า ไมโครพลาสติกชนิดพีวีซีไม่มีผลในการยับยั้งกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนีย อย่างไรก็ตาม ในชุดการทดลองที่มีการนำโครพลาสติกชนิดพีวีซีไปเขย่าในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ 7 วันก่อนการเติมอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนและจุลินทรีย์ ใช้เวลาในการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียน้อยกว่าชุดการทดลองอื่นที่มีการเติมอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน ดังนั้นจึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าไมโครพลาสติกชนิดพีวีซีที่ถูกนำไปเขย่าก่อน 7 วันอาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติที่อาจทำให้อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนมีความเป็นพิษลดลงได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไมโครพลาสติกชนิดพีวีซีไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ทั้ง 3 กลุ่มได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.187 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | - |
dc.title | Co-effects of silver nanoparticles and microplastics on nitrifying microorganisms from wastewater treatment plants and their activities | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบร่วมของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนและไมโครพลาสติกต่อจุลินทรีย์กลุ่มไนตริไฟอิงจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียและกิจกรรมการกำจัดไนโตรเจน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.187 | - |