https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81639
Title: | การใช้ 1-เมทิลไซโคลโพรพีนร่วมกับนาโนเซลลูโลสแอโรเจล เพื่อรักษาคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของกล้วยไม้ตัดดอก oncidium "goldiana" |
Other Titles: | Use of 1-methylcyclopropene with nanocellulose aerogel to maintain postharvest quality of oncidium "goldiana" orchid cut flower |
Authors: | ณิชกานต์ ทรัพย์ธำรงค์ |
Advisors: | กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ กมลวรรณ ภาคาผล ดวงดาว อาจองค์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2563 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ปัจจุบันกล้วยไม้เป็นหนึ่งในสินค้าทางการเกษตรที่มีมูลค่าสูงและมีความสำคัญต่อการส่งออกของประเทศไทย กล้วยไม้สกุล Oncidium เป็น 1 ใน 3 สกุลที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุด แต่เนื่องด้วยช่อดอกกล้วยไม้สกุล Oncidium มีคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวลดต่ำลงระหว่างการขนส่ง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของ 1-MCP (1-methylcyclopropene) รวมถึงการใช้งาน 1-MCP ร่วมกับนาโนเซลลูโลส แอโรเจล (nanocellulose aerogel) ในการรักษาคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกของ Oncidium ‘Goldiana’ โดยจากผลของการใช้ 1-MCP ในความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกันด้วยวิธีการรม พบว่า 1-MCP ความเข้มข้น 1000 ppb สามารถลดการบานเพิ่มของดอกตูม การเหี่ยวของดอกตูมและดอกบานได้ จากนั้นนำ nanocellulose aerogel ที่ผลิตจากเส้นใยกัญชง ใช้เป็นวัสดุดูดซับน้ำ ร่วมกับ 1-MCP เพื่อใช้รักษาคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของกล้วยไม้ตัดดอก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ 1-MCP 1000 ppb ร่วมกับ นาโนเซลลูโลสแอโรเจลในลักษณะบรรจุภัณฑ์รูปแบบซอง (sachet) โดยนำ sachet ไปจุ่มน้ำก่อนใช้ เป็นวิธีที่ดีเทียบเท่ากับวิธีการรม 1-MCP ในการรักษาคุณภาพของกล้วยไม้ตัดดอก โดยสามารถช่วยลดการบานเพิ่มของดอกตูม การเหี่ยวของดอกตูมและดอกบาน ลดปริมาณมาลอนไดแอลดีไฮด์ (malondialdehyde, MDA) ซึ่งแสดงการลดลงของลิพิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชัน (lipid peroxidation) ลดอัตราการหายใจและการสร้างเอทิลีน ในขณะเดียวกันยังสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (antioxidant enzyme) ได้แก่ คาทาเลส (catalase, CAT) และแอสคอร์เบตเพอร์ออกซิเดส (ascorbate peroxidase, APX) ดังนั้นวิธีการใช้ 1-MCP ร่วมกับ nanocellulose aerogel เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถประยุกต์กับอุตสาหกรรมการส่งออกได้ โดยเป็นวิธีที่สะดวก ลดต้นทุน รวมถึงเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม สามารถเพิ่มมูลค่าในการส่งออกของกล้วยไม้ตัดดอก Oncidium ‘Goldiana’ |
Other Abstract: | Orchid is one of the agricultural produces in Thailand with high export volume. Oncidium is among the top 3 of fresh-cut orchids ranked by the most popular consumption. However, the exportation of Oncidium faces a considerable problem of quality retention after harvest, resulting in a significant loss during transportation. Consequently, this research aimed to investigate an appropriate concentration of 1- methylcyclopropene (1-MCP) and the use of 1-MCP with nanocellulose aerogel to maintain the quality of fresh-cut Oncidium ‘Goldiana’ orchids. The effects of different concentrations of 1-MCP on quality retention during storage were determined. It was found that the fumigation of 1000 ppb 1-MCP resulted in the decreasing of flower buds opening, blooming, and wilting. Furthermore, nanocellulose aerogel from hemp was prepared as a water-absorbent material and then was applied together with 1-MCP to preserve the quality of the fresh-cut orchid. The results demonstrated that 1000 ppb of 1-MCP with nanocellulose aerogel in a sachet dipped in water before use was the best condition as same as 1-MCP fumigation that maintained the quality of inflorescences by reducing flower buds opening, blooming, wilting, malondialdehyde (MDA) content, lipid peroxidation, respiration rate, and ethylene production. At the same time, the increases in antioxidant enzyme activities, including catalase (CAT) and ascorbate peroxidase (APX), were also observed. Accordingly, this finding implies that 1-MCP with nanocellulose aerogel condition could be potentially applied in the orchid industry as a rapid, low cost and green condition to increase the export value of Oncidium 'Goldiana'. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81639 |
URI: | https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.515 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.515 |
Type: | Thesis |