https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81645
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Charoenkwan Kraiya | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattawut Soibang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Ammonia (NH3) gas is an important chemical in many industries. Employees who work in those industrial areas may exposed to a certain concentration of NH3 which could cause various symptoms such as irritation of skin and eyes and problems in respiratory system. The development of new NH3 sensing material has drawn a great attention. In this study, porous tin dioxide nanofibers (SnO2 NFs) were successfully fabricated by an electrospinning technique. The SnO2 NFs were composited with polyaniline (PANI), conducting polymer and form tin dioxide nanofibers@polyaniline nanocomposite (SnO2 NFs@PANI). The morphology was characterized using SEM-EDS and XRD. The SnO2 NFs@PANI was examined and showed improving and desirable sensing for NH3 gas, which includes a good linearity response in a range of 0.4 - 100 ppm, and a detection limit of 12.4 ppb at room temperature. Furthermore, the present sensor also showed a rapid response and recovery rates of 87 s and 160 s, good selectivity, repeatability, long-term stability, and reproducibility to 10 ppm NH3 at room temperature. Furthermore, the gas sensing mechanisms of NH3 on SnO2 NFs@PANI were also discussed in detail. The enhanced sensing characteristics of nanocomposites were related to the morphology structure and p-n heterojunction between PANI and SnO2 NFs. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แก๊สแอมโมเนีย (NH3) เป็นสารเคมีที่สำคัญในหลายอุตสาหกรรม พนักงานที่ทำงานในเขตอุตสาหกรรมดังกล่าวอาจได้รับสัมผัสกับแก๊สแอมโมเนีย ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดอาการต่าง ๆ เช่น ระคายเคืองต่อผิวหนังและดวงตา และปัญหาในระบบทางเดินหายใจ โดยการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนียได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก ในการศึกษานี้ เส้นใยนาโนทินไดออกไซด์ (SnO2 NFs) ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นด้วยการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต (electrospinning) เส้นใยนาโนทินไดออกไซด์ถูกผสมด้วยพอลิแอนิลีน (PANI) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า เกิดเป็นทินไดออกไซด์-พอลิแอนิลีนนาโนคอมโพสิต (SnO2 NFs@PANI) ซึ่งลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของนาโนคอมพอสิตของตัวรับรู้ที่ได้รับนั้นได้รับการตรวจสอบด้วย SEM-EDS และ XRD จากนั้น SnO2 NFs@PANI ได้รับการทดสอบและแสดงให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาและการตรวจจับที่ดีสำหรับแก๊ส NH3 ซึ่งรวมถึงความเป็นเส้นตรงของการตอบสนองต่อความเข้มข้นที่ดีในช่วง 0.4 - 100 ppm และมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ 12.4 ppb ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง นอกจากนี้ ตัวรับรู้นี้ยังมีอัตราการตอบสนองและการฟื้นตัวอย่างรวดเร็วที่ 87 วินาที และ 160 วินาที มีความจำเพาะเลือกต่อแก๊สแอมโมเนียที่ดี มีความสามารถในการทวนซ้ำที่ดี มีความเสถียรในระยะยาว และมีความสามารถในการทำซ้ำที่ดีสำหรับแอมโมเนียที่มีความเข้มข้น 10 ppm ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการอภิปรายในรายละเอียดของกลไกการตรวจวัดแก๊สแอมโมเนียบน SnO2 NFs@PANI ซึ่งลักษณะเฉพาะของการรับรู้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของนาโนคอมโพสิตเกี่ยวข้องกับโครงสร้างทางสัณฐานวิทยาและ p-n heterojunction ระหว่าง PANI และ SnO2 NF | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.75 | - |
dc.subject | Gas detectors | - |
dc.subject | Chemical detectors | - |
dc.subject | Ammonia -- Physiological effect | - |
dc.subject | อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับก๊าซ | - |
dc.subject | อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับสารเคมี | - |
dc.subject | แอมโมเนีย -- ผลกระทบทางสรีรวิทยา | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Enhancement of ammonia gas sensing by metal oxide-polyaniline nanocomposite | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเพิ่มสัญญาณการรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนียด้วยนาโนคอมพอสิตโลหะออกไซด์-พอลิแอนิลีน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.75 | - |