https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81646
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tirayut Vilaivan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Somlawan Thipkunthong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Nucleic acid sequence detection is very important for many applications such as the diagnosis of genetic diseases. The development of new, simple yet effective methods is still in great demand. Among several options, colorimetric detection is a technique that does not require complicated instruments and allows the detection by naked eyes. In this work, a new colorimetric DNA detection system was developed using the combination of a pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (acpcPNA) probe and a G-quadruplex/hemin DNAzyme. The G-quadruplex is formed from G-rich DNA sequences, and in the presence of hemin, a DNAzyme is formed which effectively catalyzes the oxidation of the colorless 3,3',5,5'-tetramethylbenzidine (TMB) substrate into the blue oxidized TMB in the presence of H2O2. The G-quadruplex formation is inhibited by the partial hybridization with the acpcPNA probe via the Watson and Crick base-pairing. Accordingly, the acpcPNA suppresses the DNAzyme activity and also the blue color formation. A strand displacement occurs in the presence of the target DNA, which has a sequence complementary to the G-quadruplex DNA probe but does not directly overlap with the G-quadruplex-forming region. This results in the displacement of the acpcPNA strand leading to the re-formation of the G-quadruplex structure as well as the restoration of the DNAzyme activities. The G-quadruplex disruption and formation were confirmed by CD spectroscopy, gel electrophoresis, and UV-visible spectrophotometry. The principle was successfully applied for colorimetric DNA detection in a sequence-specific fashion with a linearity range from 0.25 µM to 0.025 µM and an LOD of 7 nM. Thus, this developed platform has the potential to be applied for diagnostic applications as well as other problems. To improve the sensitivity further, the target-mediated partial digestion of the G-quadruplex DNA probe by Exonuclease III was proposed to amplify the signal by target recycling. However, the target recycling was not successful due to the competitive binding of the acpcPNA probe to the partially digested G-quadruplex DNA probe. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การตรวจหาลำดับเบสของกรดนิวคลีอิกมีความสำคัญต่อการวินิจฉัยและรักษาโรคทางพันธุกรรมต่างๆ ดังนั้นการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดที่ทันสมัย ไม่ซับซ้อนและมีประสิทธิภาพยังคงเป็นที่ต้องการอย่างมาก ซึ่งในบรรดาตัวเลือกต่างๆ การตรวจวัดเชิงสีเป็นเทคนิคที่ง่าย ราคาถูก ไม่ต้องใช้เครื่องมือที่ซับซ้อน และสามารถตรวจวัดได้ด้วยตาเปล่า ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะพัฒนาการตรวจวัดเชิงสีสำหรับการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายโดยนำพิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ, acpcPNA) มาใช้ร่วมกับจี-ควอดรูเพล็กซ์/ฮีมิน ดีเอ็นเอไซม์ โครงสร้างจี-ควอดรูเพล็กซ์เกิดจากดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสกัวนีนจำนวนมาก ซึ่งในสภาวะที่มีฮีมินจะเกิดการรวมตัวกันเป็นดีเอ็นเอไซม์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของสับสเตรต 3,3’,5,5’-tetramethylbenzidine (TMB) ซึ่งไม่มีสีในสภาวะที่มีไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ และทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสีฟ้า นอกจากนี้การเข้าคู่กันของพีเอ็นเอกับลำดับเบสบางส่วนของจี-ควอดรูเพล็กซ์ตามกฎของวัตสัน-คริกจะทำให้เกิดการยับยั้งการเกิดโครงสร้างจี-ควอดรูเพล็กซ์และการทำงานของดีเอ็นเอไซม์ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเกิดสี แต่เมื่อมีการเข้าคู่กันระหว่างดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายกับจี-ควอดรูเพล็กซ์ ดีเอ็นเอโพรบ โดยไม่มีลำดับเบสคู่สมร่วมกับส่วนของโครงสร้างจี-ควอดรูเพล็กซ์ จะทำให้พีเอ็นเอถูกแทนที่และเกิดโครงสร้างจี-ควอดรูเพล็กซ์ รวมถึงดีเอ็นเอไซม์กลับคืนมา โดยการเกิดและการยับยั้งโครงสร้างจี-ควอดรูเพล็กซ์สามารถยืนยันได้ด้วยเทคนิค CD spectroscopy, gel electrophoresis และ UV-visible spectrophotometry หลักการตรวจวัดเชิงสีนี้ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอ โดยมีความจำเพาะต่อลำดับเบสและสามารถตรวจวัดในเชิงปริมาณได้ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 0.25 ถึง 0.025 ไมโครโมลาร์ อีกทั้งมีขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดได้ต่ำถึง 7 นาโนโมลาร์ ดังนั้นระบบการตรวจวัดที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนี้จึงมีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคและปัญหาอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำการขยายสัญญาณด้วยกระบวนการนำดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายกลับมาใช้ใหม่ (target recycling) ด้วย Exonuclease III ซึ่งสามารถย่อยจี-ควอดรูเพล็กซ์ ดีเอ็นเอโพรบบางส่วน ทำให้ความว่องไวในการตรวจวัดดียิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการนำดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายกลับมาใช้ใหม่ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จเนื่องจากการแข่งขันของเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอและจี-ควอดรูเพล็กซ์ ดีเอ็นเอโพรบที่ถูกย่อยไปบางส่วน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.77 | - |
dc.subject | DNA -- Analysis | - |
dc.subject | Nucleic acids | - |
dc.subject | Genetic disorders | - |
dc.subject | ดีเอ็นเอ -- การวิเคราะห์ | - |
dc.subject | กรดนิวคลีอิก | - |
dc.subject | โรคพันธุกรรม | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Development of DNA detection system using g-quadruplex as catalyst for colorimetric detection with pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาระบบการตรวจวัดลำดับเบสของกรดนิวคลีอิกโดยใช้จี-ควอดรูเพล็กซ์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการตรวจวัดเชิงสีร่วมกับพิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.77 | - |