https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81652
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Raywat Tanadkithirun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sasiwimol Auepong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, the problem that squirrels ruin durian, which is an economic important fruit in Thailand, is considered. We seek for a strategy on squirrel elimination under the consideration that squirrels are not alien species in Thailand and also orchard ecosystem. The problem is solved through a stochastic control model. The population dynamics of squirrels is constructed as a controlled stochastic differential equation with carrying capacity, since we consider the squirrel population in a confined orchard. A performance index indicating the total benefit of a given squirrel elimination strategy is provided. The index comprises the countermeasure cost, resources loss, and squirrel's benefit. The optimal performance index is numerically solved through the variational inequality using the finite difference method. The corresponding optimal strategy to control the squirrel population is also given numerically. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราสนใจปัญหาที่กระรอกได้สร้างตำหนิให้แก่ทุเรียนซึ่งเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย เราจึงต้องการหากลยุทธ์ในการกำจัดกระรอกให้แก่เจ้าของสวนทุเรียนภายใต้เงื่อนไขว่ากระรอกไม่ใช่เอเลี่ยนสปีชีส์ในประเทศไทย อีกทั้งยังทำประโยชน์ให้กับระบบนิเวศน์อีกด้วย ปัญหานี้ถูกแก้ไขด้วยการนำตัวแบบควบคุมสโตแคสติกมาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยใช้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกแทนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประชากรกระรอกและกำหนดให้จำนวนประชากรของกระรอกมีได้อย่างจำกัด เนื่องจากเราพิจารณาจำนวนกระรอกในพื้นที่สวนที่มีอย่างจำกัด ดัชนีควบคุมที่แสดงถึงประโยชน์ทั้งหมดที่ได้จากการใช้กลยุทธ์กำจัดกระรอกต่อเจ้าของสวนทุเรียนได้ถูกกำหนด ดัชนีควบคุมประกอบไปด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดกระรอก ความเสียหายที่เกิดจากกระรอก และประโยชน์ของกระรอกต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ดัชนีควบคุมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสามารถคำนวณได้จากอสมการการแปรผันที่สามารถหาผลเฉลยได้โดยระเบียบวิธีผลต่างจำกัด เราได้ทำการวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการกำจัดกระรอกเป็นผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลข | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.10 | - |
dc.subject | Squirrels -- Control systems | - |
dc.subject | Orchards | - |
dc.subject | Durian | - |
dc.subject | กระรอก -- ระบบควบคุม | - |
dc.subject | สวนผลไม้ | - |
dc.subject | ทุเรียน | - |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | - |
dc.title | Stochastic control model with carrying capacity of population management policy for squirrels in durian orchards | - |
dc.title.alternative | ตัวแบบควบคุมสโตแคสติกที่มีจำนวนที่รับได้ของมาตรการการจัดการประชากรสำหรับกระรอกในสวนทุเรียน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.10 | - |