Title: สิทธิการรับรู้ข่าวสารราชการของสื่อมวลชนไทย
Other Titles: The right to know Thai mass media's accessibility to government information
Authors: วิเชียร สุขวิบูลย์
Advisors: อรรณพ เธียรถาวร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: เสรีภาพทางข่าวสาร
ข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ
สื่อมวลชน
Issue Date: 2539
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษากฎหมาย และนโยบายของรัฐบาลปัจจุบันในการรับรู้ข่าวสารของทางราชการ สิทธิการรับรู้ข่าวสารราชการของสื่อมวลชนไทย เสรีภาพในการแสวงหาข่าวสารของสื่อมวลชน การปรับปรุงกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสื่อมวลชน ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญดังนี้ 1.สิทธิการรับรู้ข่าวสารราชการของสื่อมวลชนไทยด้านสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ มีมากกว่าสื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียงและวิทยุโทรทัศน์ 2.กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสื่อสารมวลชนมีมาก ทั้งกฎหมายทั่วไป และกฎหมายพิเศษ แม้ว่ากฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญทุกฉบับรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพการแสวงหาข่าวสาร แต่จากการวิจัยไม่ได้เป็นไปตามนั้น เนื่องจากภาวะการเมือง กลไกรัฐ เสถียรภาพของรัฐบาล และความมั่นคงของประเทศ จำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงกลไกและกฎหมายสื่อสารมวลชน กับให้สื่อมวลชนมีความรับผิดชอบตนเองมากขึ้น จึงจะสมบทบาทหน้าที่ของสื่อสารมวลชน และสิทธิการรับรู้ข่าวสารได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract: The objective of this research was to study the policy of the present government as well as the related laws and legislation on accessibility to government information. An analysis was also included the media's right to know on official and government information, their liberty on the information accessibility and the improvement of law and legislation procedure concerning the media. Significant results were as follows: 1.The accessibility and the right to know of the press was highly given more than broadcasting counterpart. 2.Despite all the enacted constitutions stipulated firmly on the right and liberty of the media on information accessibility and there had been many laws and legislation in Thailand concerning this matter the study revealed that Thai media did not absolutely enjoy their expected right. In some cases, however, the right and liberty of the media, especially on the government information accessibility was limited upon national stability and security justification. It was also found that the related laws and legislation as well as concerning procedure should be furtherly developed, while the media role should be geared towards and exercise of their self responsibility much better than ever.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การสื่อสารมวลชน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8166
ISBN: 9746367013
Type: Thesis