https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8223
Title: | Acidity and basicity investigation for novel derivative of salen and stabilities of their complexes with metal cations : research report |
Other Titles: | การตรวจสอบความเป็นกรดและเบสของอนุพันธ์ชนิดใหม่ของสารประกอบซาเลน และความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโลหะแคตไออน : รายงานผลการวิจัย |
Authors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Email: | vithaya.r@chula.ac.th |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Complex compounds -- Synthesis Cations Salen -- Synthesis |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Salen derivative, 4 was synthesized and studied for determination of its protonation constants by potentiometric titration. The protonation constants at 25 degree Celsius in 0.1 and 0.5 M KNO[subscript 3] are log K[subscript 1]=10.06, log K[subscript 2]=7.96, log K[subscript 3] = 7.12, log K[subscript 4]= 3.28 and log K[subscript 1]=10.48, log K[subscript 2]=7.99, log K[subscript 3] = 4.71, log K[subscript 4] =2.77, respectively. Complexation for the 4 complexes with Ni(II), Cu(II) and Zn(II) in 0.01 M Bu[subscript 4]NCF[subscript 3]SO[subscript 3] in MeOH were determined by UV-VIS spectrometric titration. The Stability constants, in terms of log[beta] [subscript 11], the 4 complexes with Ni(II), Cu(II) and Zn(II) are 3.80, 4.28 and 4.37, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบซาเลน 4 และ การหาค่าคงที่โปรโตเนชันโดยวิธีโพแทนชิโอเมทริกไทรเทรชันโดยมีค่าในเทอมลอการิทึมเป็น log K[subscript1] = 10.06, log K[subscript 2] = 7.96, log K[subscript 3] = 7.12, log K[subscript 4] = 3.28 และ log K[subscript 1]= 10.48, log K[subscript 2] =7.99, log K[subscript 3] = 4.71, log K[subscript 4] = 2.77 ในสารละลาย 0.1 และ 0.5 M KNO[subscript 3] ณ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ค่าคงที่ความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างสารประกอบ 4 กับโลหะไอออน Ni(II), Cu(II) และ Zn(II) ในสารละลาย 0.01 M Bu[subscript 4]NCF[subscript 3] SO[subscript 3] ในเมทานอล โดยวิธี ยูวีวิสเปกโตรเมตริกไทเทรชัน พบว่ามีค่า log[beta] [subscript 11] เท่ากับ 3.80, 4.28 และ 4.37 ตามลำดับ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8223 |
Type: | Technical Report |