https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82585
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jessica Vechbanyongratana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ruoshan Zhao | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to estimate the impact of poverty on elderly labor force participation and investigate the relationship between poverty and the intensity of work (i.e., working days). Labor supply by the elderly is increasingly one of the most concerning issues in developing countries. Based on studies on the elderly, researchers have made significant findings regarding the labor participation rates of older adults. However, there is a lack of research on the relationship between the labor force participation rate and poverty among the elderly in Thailand. This study used the probit regression model and Tobit regression model and found that the impact of poverty on both labor participation and work intensity showed positive relationships. The elderly is more likely to participate in labor as their income increases, and older people living in poverty work fewer hours. These findings can support the further development of the government's elderly subsidy policy to improve the income status of the elderly, reduce their labor participate rate and improve the happiness index of the elderly in their later years. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้คือการประเมินผลกระทบของความยากจนต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของแรงงานสูงอายุ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยากจนกับความเข้มข้นของการทำงาน (เช่น จำนวนวันทำงาน) การจัดหาแรงงานผู้สูงอายุเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหามากที่สุดในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา จากการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผู้สูงอายุ นักวิจัยได้ค้นพบความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับอัตราการมีส่วนร่วมในแรงงานของผู้สูงอายุ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังขาดการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการมีส่วนร่วมของกำลังแรงงานกับความยากจนของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยของโพรบิทและแบบจำลองการถดถอยของโทบิท พบว่าผลกระทบของความยากจนต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของแรงงานและความเข้มข้นของการทำงานแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก ผู้สูงอายุมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีส่วนร่วมในการใช้แรงงานเนื่องจากรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น และผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ใน ความยากจนทำงานน้อยลง การค้นพบนี้สามารถสนับสนุนกา รพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมของนโยบายเงินอุด หนุนผู้สูงอายุของรัฐบาลเพื่อปรับปรุงสถานะรายได้ของผู้สูงอายุ ลดอัตราการเข้าร่วมแรงงาน และปรับปรุงดัชนีความสุขของผู้สูงอายุในปีต่อ ๆ ไป | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.216 | - |
dc.title | Poverty and elderly labor supply in Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | ความยากจนและการจัดหาแรงงานผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Labour Economics and Human Resource Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.216 | - |