Title: การเข้าสู่ความเป็นสังคมนิยมซ้ายจัดของขบวนการนักศึกษา ระหว่าง 14 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2516 - 6 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2519
Other Titles: The socialist radicalization of student movements during 14 October 1973 - 6 October 1976
Authors: จันทนา ไชยนาเคนทร์
Advisors: วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2565
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ช่วงเวลาสามปีระหว่าง 2516 ถึง 2519 เป็นช่วงเวลาที่ขบวนการนักศึกษาเติบโตมากที่สุดในประวัติศาสตร์การเมืองไทย และกลายเป็นพลังสำคัญในการเคลื่อนไหวต่อต้านรัฐ พร้อมทั้งเสนออุดมการณ์ใหม่ผ่านแนวคิดสังคมนิยม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้องการศึกษารูปแบบการเผยแพร่และเรียนรู้แนวคิดทางการเมืองของขบวนการนักศึกษา รวมทั้งลักษณะความคิดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงความคิดทางการเมือง สังคม และวัฒนธรรม ที่ได้หันไปเป็นซ้ายสังคมนิยมมากยิ่งขึ้นในช่วงเวลา 14 ตุลาคม 2516 ถึง 6 ตุลาคม 2519 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ขบวนการนักศึกษาใช้วิธีการหลากหลายในการเผยแพร่ อาทิ การจัดนิทรรศการ การจัดเสวนาทางวิชาการ การจัดจำหน่ายหนังสือ เพื่อเผยแพร่วาทกรรมสังคมนิยมสู่พื้นที่สาธารณะ ขบวนการนักศึกษารับความคิดสังคมนิยมมาจากหลายทาง แต่อิทธิพลแนวคิดเหมาอิสต์แบบพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทยได้รับการยอมรับมากที่สุด เนื่องด้วยการแพร่กระจายความรู้เกี่ยวกับประเทศจีน ชัยชนะของฝ่ายสังคมนิยมในประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน และการที่ประเทศไทยเป็นที่ตั้งของฐานทัพอเมริกา ทำให้ทฤษฎีกึ่งเมืองขึ้นกึ่งศักดินาถูกนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสังคมไทย ด้วยเหตุนี้ ขบวนการนักศึกษารณรงค์ให้รื้อถอนวัฒนธรรมแบบศักดินานิยม ทุนนิยม-จักรวรรดินิยม ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นได้จากกรณีวิพากษ์วรรณคดีไทย การชำแหละหลักสูตรการศึกษา การอธิบายความเป็นหญิงแบบใหม่ตามแนวทางสังคมนิยม การวิพากษ์วาทกรรม“ชาติ ศาสน์ กษัตริย์” และการตีความ “เจตนารมณ์ 14 ตุลา” ให้สอดคล้องกับอุดมการณ์สังคมนิยม
Other Abstract: The period between 1973 and 1976 was a time during which the student movements developed most significantly in the political history of Thailand. They came to be an important force in anti-state movements and propagated new ideals through socialism. This dissertation investigates the different forms of propagation and seeks a better understanding of the political ideas of the student movements, including the transformation of their social, cultural, and political thoughts that developed increasingly towards to socialist left in the period between 14 October 1973 and 6 October 1976. The study found that students employed various methods to propagate their socialist discourse in the public sphere, such as, exhibitions, academic discussions, and book selling. Student movements received socialist ideas from many sources, but the Communist Party of Thailand’s Maoist narrative was the most influential. This was because the propagation of knowledge relating to China, the victory of socialism in neighboring countries, and the fact that Thailand was a base for American military forces, made the theory of half-colony half-feudal more convincing as a way to analyze Thai society. For this reason, student movements rallied for the eradication of feudalist, capitalist, and imperialist cultures. This was clearly reflected in the cases of the critique of Thai literature, the dissection of the educational curriculum, the new definition of womanhood according to socialism, the critique of the “nation, religion, monarch” discourse, and the reinterpretation of the “14 October intention” to fit socialist aspirations.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2565
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82979
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.680
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.680
Type: Thesis