DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Voravee P. Hoven-
dc.contributor.author: Kohn, Joachim-
dc.contributor.author: Adisorn Poopattanapong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.contributor.other: Rutgers University. Department of Chemistry-
dc.contributor.other: No information provided-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description.abstract: This research has focused on chemical immobilization of RGD-containing peptides (RGD, RGDS, GRGDS) on the surface of tyrosine-derived polycarbonates having carboxyl pendant groups, poly(DTE-co-20%DT carbonate) through a two-step reaction. The first step involved an activation of carboxyl groups by N-hydroxysuccinimide (NHS) in the presence of 1-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)-3-ethylcarbodiimide hydrochloride (EDCI). The second step was a covalent attachment of RGD-containing peptides. The success of peptides. The success of peptide immobilization was determined by the ninhydrin method and x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). Using hexamethylenediamine as a standard, the grafting density of ~8.07x10[superscript -8], 6.51x10[superscript -8], and 5.13x10[superscript -8] mol/cm[superscript 2] were estimated for the immobilization of RGD, RGDS, and GRGDS, respectively. According to XPS analysis of RGD-immobilized poly(DTE-co-20%DT carbonate) surface after labeling with heptafluorobutyryl chloride, 30 and 74% substation were calculated for the immobilization of RGDS and GRGDS, respectively. Results from in vitro cell studies demonstrated that among all studied RGD-containing peptides, GRGDS can best enhance fibroblast (B95) adhesion and proliferation on the polymer surface. Taking 100% of TCPS as a positive control, cell adhesion ratio proliferation ratio were elevated from 92 and 100% of the virgin polymer to 117 and 129% respectively, after GRGDS immobilization. Evidently, the extra glycine spacer introduces the flexibility to the peptide and thus allows the RGD part to effectively mediate its specific response to the cells.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการตรึงทางเคมีของเพปไทด์ที่มีลำดับกรดแอมิโนอาร์จีดี (อาร์จีดี อาร์จีดีเอส และจีอาร์จีดีเอส) บนพื้นผิวของพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีไทโรซีน ซึ่งมีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลเป็นหมู่ข้าง, พอลิ(ดีทีอี-โค-20%ดีที)คาร์บอเนต โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยา 2 ขั้นตอน ปฏิกิริยาในขั้นแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นหมู่คาร์บอกซิลด้วยเอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีซักซินิไมด์ (เอ็นเอชเอส) ในภาวะที่มี 1(-3-ไดเมทิลแอมิโนโพรพิล)-3-เอทิลคาร์ไบไดอิไมด์ ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ (อีดีซีไอ) ขั้นที่สองเป็นการติดอาร์จีดีเพปไทด์ด้วยพันธะโควาแลนต์ โดยติดตามความสำเร็จของการตรึงเพปไทด์ด้วยวิธีนินไฮดรินและเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี (เอ็กพีเอส) จากการใช้สารละลายเฮกซะเมทิลีน ไดแอมีนเป็นสารมาตรฐาน พบว่า สามารถคำนวณความหนาแน่นของหมู่แอมิโนได้ประมาณ8.07x10[superscript -8], 6.51x10[superscript -8], และ 5.13x10[superscript -8] โมล/ตารางเซนติเมตร สำหรับการตรึงด้วยอาร์จีดีเอส และจีอาร์ดีเอส ตามลำดับ และจากการวิเคราะห์ พื้นผิวของพอลิ(ดีทีอี-โค-20%ดีที)คาร์บอเนตที่ตรึงด้วยอาร์จีดีเพปไทด์หลังจากติดฉลากด้วยเฮปทาฟลูออโรบิวทิริลคลอไรด์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กพีเอส พบว่าได้เปอร์เซ็นต์การแทนที่ของ อาร์จีดีเอสและจีอาร์จีดีเอส เป็น 75 และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์ในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่า จีอาร์จีดีเอสมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการเพิ่มการยึดเกาะและการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ (บี95) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิสไตรีนที่ใช้เลี้ยงเซลล์ (ทีซีพีเอส) ค่าสัดส่วนการยึดเกาะและการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 92 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็น 117 และ 129 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ หลังการตรึงด้วยจีอาร์จีดีเอส จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าหมู่ไกลซีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นมาทำให้เพปไทด์มีอิสระในการเคลื่อนที่ส่งผลให้ส่วนที่เป็นลำดับอาร์จีดีสามารถแสดงการตอบสนองต่อเซลล์อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพen
dc.description.sponsorship: Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Funden
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Tyrosine-
dc.subject: Polycarbonates-
dc.subject: Immobilized cells-
dc.subject: Peptides-
dc.subject: Amino acids-
dc.title: Immobilization of RGD Peptides on surface of Tyrosine-Derived Polycarbonate to enhance cell adhesion and proliferationen
dc.title.alternative: การตรึงอาร์จีดีเพปไทด์บนพื้นผิวของพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีไทโรซีนเพื่อเพิ่มการยึดเกาะและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ : รายงานผลการวิจัยen
dc.type: Technical Reportes
dc.email.authorvipavee.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.author: KOHN@RUTGERS.EDU-
dc.email.author: No information provided-