https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83209
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Punchalee Wasanasomsithi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Benjawan Plengkham | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Integrating assessment with instruction has been a challenge for English language teachers, especially in English speaking courses. Therefore, it is crucial to incorporate instruction and assessment methodologies that can help enhance students’ speaking ability. The Integrated Performance Assessment (IPA), designed by the American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages (Adair-Hauck et al., 2015), is a cluster assessment consisting of three modes of communication, namely interpretive, interpersonal, and presentational, to seamlessly connect instruction and assessment as well as reflect how students use the language. This study was conducted to 1) investigate the effects of an IPA module on undergraduate students’ English speaking ability, 2) examine the effects of an IPA module on undergraduate students’ learning engagement, and 3) explore undergraduate students’ opinions of the implementation of an IPA module. This mixed-methods research employed a one-group pretest and posttest design to collect both quantitative and qualitative data. The participants were 33 undergraduate students majoring in English who enrolled in an English speaking course at a Thai public university. The research instruments included the pre- and posttests, unit tests, an IPA opinion questionnaire, a self-report questionnaire on learning engagement, and a semi-structured interview protocol. Three IPA modules were taught over nine weeks in the first semester of the academic year 2020. The quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics of mean, standard deviation, percentage, and the paired-samples t test, while content analysis was used to analyze the qualitative data. The findings suggested that the implementation of three IPA modules had a positive effect on students’ speaking ability in an English speaking course. Moreover, this study provides positive evidence that implementing the IPA module into an English speaking course increased students’ levels of learning engagement in three dimensions: behavioral, emotional, and cognitive engagement. Students also revealed positive opinions on the implementation of the IPA module. This study highlighted the importance of the seamless connection between instruction and assessment, which dynamically enhances students’ speaking ability while engaging them in the learning process. Therefore, it can be concluded that the implementation of the IPA module could be an alternative instructional and assessment model that can effectively improve undergraduate students’ English speaking ability as well as increase their level of learning engagement. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การผสมผสานการประเมินผลกับการสอนถือเป็นความท้าทายของครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ ดังนั้น จึงเป็นสิ่งคัญที่จะผสมผสานการสอนและการประเมินเพื่อเพิ่มพูลความสามารถในการพูดของนักศึกษา การวัดและการประเมินผลสมรรถนะแบบผสมผสานซึ่งออกแบบโดย the American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages (Adair-Hauck et al., 2015) เป็นการประเมินผลแบบกลุ่มที่ประกอบไปด้วย การตีความหมาย การสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล และการนำเสนอ เพื่อเชื่อมโยงการสอนและการประเมินอย่างเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน รวมทั้งสะท้อนถึงวิธีการใช้ภาษาของผู้เรียน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลกระทบของโมดูลการวัดและการประเมินผลสมรรถนะแบบผสมผสานต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับชั้นปริญญาตรี 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของโมดูลการวัดและการประเมินผลสมรรถนะแบบผสมผสานต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาระดับชั้นปริญญาตรีต่อการใช้โมดูลการวัดและการประเมินผลสมรรถนะแบบผสมผสาน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานโดยมีกลุ่มทดลองเพียงกลุ่มเดียว ใช้การทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียนเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยคือนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีเอกภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 33 คนซึ่งเรียนในวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษที่มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย แบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน แบบทดสอบท้ายบท แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อโมดูลการวัดและการประเมินผลสมรรถนะแบบผสมผสาน แบบรายงานตนเองเกี่ยวกับความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียน และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง งานวิจัยใช้โมดูลการวัดและการประเมินผลสมรรถนะแบบผสมผสานจำนวน 3 โมดูลในการสอนโดยใช้เวลา 9 สัปดาห์ในภาคการศึกษาที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 สถิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณประกอบไปด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร้อยละและการทดสอบสมมติฐานเพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (T-test) ทั้งนี้ ทั้งนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้โมดูลการวัดและการประเมินผลสมรรถนะแบบผสมผสานจำนวน 3 โมดูลมีผลกระทบในเชิงบวกต่อความสามารถในการพูดของนักศึกษา นอกเหนือจากนี้ การวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงหลักฐานในเชิงบวกว่าการใช้โมดูลการวัดและการประเมินผลสมรรถนะแบบผสมผสานในวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มระดับความความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนในสามประเภทได้แก่ทางพฤติกรรม ทางอารมณ์และทางการรับรู้ นักศึกษายังแสดงความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกต่อการใช้โมดูลการวัดและการประเมินผลสมรรถนะแบบผสมผสาน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการเน้นถึงความสำคัญของความเชื่อมโยงกันระหว่างการสอนและการประเมินผลอย่างเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มพูนความสามารถในการพูดของนักศึกษาในแบบพลวัต ในขณะที่ทำให้นักศึกษามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการเรียนรู้ ดังนั้น การวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการใช้โมดูลการวัดและการประเมินผลสมรรถนะแบบผสมผสานสามารถใช้เป็นวิธีการเรียนการสอนและการประเมินที่มีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถเพิ่มพูนความสามารถในการพูดและเพิ่มระดับความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนของนักศึกษา | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.142 | - |
dc.title | An implementation of an integrated performance assessment module to promote English speaking ability and learning engagement of undergraduate students | - |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้โมดูลการวัดและการประเมินผลสมรรถนะแบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.142 | - |