DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kitiporn Plaimas-
dc.contributor.advisor: Anchittha Satjarak-
dc.contributor.author: Issalapap Kaothong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022-
dc.description.abstract: Triacylglycerol (TAG) is a type of lipid that can be produced by a microalga called Chlorella vulgaris, which is a promising source of biodiesel. However, there is a lack of research and models explaining how to directly produce this lipid. To address this, we propose using linear minimization of metabolic adjustment (LMOMA), which predicts gene manipulation effects based on Flux Balance Analysis (FBA), to enhance TAG production. We conducted single-gene deletion experiments on the genome-scale metabolic model of C. vulgaris UTEX 395 (iCZ843) under different growth conditions: heterotrophy, photoautotrophy, and mixotrophy conditions. We found that the TAG production increased by 5 and 8 times in heterotrophy after deleting genes ‘genemark_Scaffold_1220-abinit-gene-0.13’ and ‘genemark_Scaffold_1016-abinit-gene-0.16’, respectively. Moreover, in photoautotrophic, after the deletion of ‘maker_Scaffold_332-augustus-gene-0.46’ gene, we found that the TAG productions were increased at 7 times. In mixotrophic, the TAG production was increased at 5 times after the deletion of 'maker_Scaffold_33-augustus-gene-0.119'. Moreover, even if there is limited information about fatty acid β-oxidation in Chlorella vulgaris, our study suggests that manipulating this process could be a valuable strategy for enhancing TAG production for this species. Understanding and manipulating the fatty acid β-oxidation pathway could contribute to the development of high TAG strains for various applications, including biofuel, nutrition, and eco-friendly solutions.  -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไตรแอซิลไกลเซรอล (TAG) เป็นประเภทหนึ่งของไขมันที่สามารถถูกผลิตได้ใน สาหร่ายขนาดเล็ก ที่เรียกว่าคลอเรลลาวัลการิส (Chlorella vulgaris) ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งวัตถุดิบศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้ผลิตไบโอดีเซล อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันการศึกษาวิจัยและแบบจำลองที่อธิบายถึงกระบวนการผลิตไขมันชนิดนี้โดยตรงยังมีไม่มากนัก ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะแก้ไขปัญหานี้ จึงขอเสนอการใช้ เทคนิคเรียกว่า Linear minimization of metabolic adjustment (LMOMA) ที่สามารถทำนายผลของการแก้ไขยีนโดยอาศัยพื้นฐานของการวิเคราะห์สมดุลการไหลของกระแส (Flux balance analysis: FBA) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต TAG การทดลองการลบยีนเดียวในแบบจำลองทางเมตาบอลิกที่มีสเกลระดับจีโนมของโคเรลลาวัลริส สายพันธุ์ UTEX 395 (ชื่อย่อโมเดล iCZ843) ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการเจริญเติบโตสามรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ เฮเทอโรโทรฟี (heterotrophy), โฟโตออโตโทรฟี (photoautotrophy) และ มิกโซโทรฟี (mixotrophy) ผลการศึกษาผบว่า การผลิต TAG เพิ่มขึ้น 5 เท่าและ 8 เท่าตามลำดับ ในสภาวะการเจริญแบบเฮเทอโรโทรฟีหลังลบยีน ‘genemark_Scaffold_1220-abinit-gene-0.13’ และ ‘genemark_Scaffold_1016-abinit-gene-0.16’ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในสภาวะการเจริญแบบโฟโตออโตโทรฟี หลังจากการลบยีน ‘maker_Scaffold_332-augustus-gene-0.46’ พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของ TAG ที่ 7 เท่า ในขณะที่การลบยีนเดี่ยวในสภาวะการเจริญแบบมิกโซโทรฟีนั้น พบการเพิ่มผลผลิตของ TAG เพิ่มขึ้น 5 เท่า หลังลบยีน 'maker_Scaffold_33-augustus-gene-0.119' นอกจากนี้ ถึงแม้ว่าข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเกิดของวัฏจักรออกซิเดชันทุติยภูมิของกรดไขมัน (fatty acid β-oxidation) ในคลอเรลลาวัลการิสจะมีจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า การจัดการกระบวนการนี้อาจเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่มีความคุ้มค่าสำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต TAG สำหรับสายพันธ์นี้ ดังนั้นการทำความเข้าใจและการจัดการกระบวนการเกิดของวัฏจักรออกซิเดชันทุติยภูมิของกรดไขมันของสายพันธุ์นี้นั้น สามารถช่วยเพิ่มพื้นฐานความรู้ในการพัฒนาสายพันธุ์ที่ให้ผลผลิต TAG ทีมีปริมาณได้สำหรับการใช้ในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ อาหาร และการใช้งานที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.18-
dc.title: Enhanced triacylglycerol production in chlorella vulgaris by flux balance analysis on metabolic network-
dc.title.alternative: การเพิ่มการผลิตไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอลใน Chlorella vulgaris โดยการวิเคราะห์สมดุลฟลักซ์บนโครงข่ายเมแทบอลิก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.18-