https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83411
Title: | Human rights due diligence: roles and contributions of sustainability professional in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้านในประเทศไทย ผ่านบทบาทและการสนับสนุนของเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านความยั่งยืน |
Authors: | Pimpilai Rumthum |
Advisors: | Chadatan Osatis |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Population Studies |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study examines the role of sustainability professionals in driving Human Rights Due Diligence (HRDD) within organizations and provides valuable insights into their responsibilities, competencies, and impact. As there was no study done to understand this particular career that tends to be trendy for sustainability businesses to achieve their goals beyond financial efficiency. The study examines the tasks, competencies, and impact of sustainability professionals from different viewpoints of related stakeholders. Using primary data gathered through semi-structured interviews, the research investigates the question that sustainability professionals positively contribute to HRDD processes. Through 9 interviews with key informants from diverse backgrounds, including sustainability officers, talent acquisition managers, HRDD experts, and Civil Society representatives. Content and thematic analysis were conducted using qualitative data analysis software from Atlas.Ti and the Knowledges, Skills, Abilities (KSAs) concept employed to better understand the role and capabilities of the sustainability persons through the code and theme mentioned by the interviews. Found that sustainability professionals require diverse skills, encourage stakeholder engagement, interdisciplinary knowledge, adaptability, and policy experience to effectively carry out their HRDD duties. Involving sustainability experts in decision-making and cross-functional teams contributes to a thorough and integrated approach. They play a critical role in promoting ethical business practices and respecting human rights. Policy recommendations for businesses, job seekers, educators, and the public include clear company policies, compliance with Environmental Social Governance (ESG) frameworks, supplier engagement, skill development, curriculum development, and stakeholder collaboration for overall human development. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้ค้นพบบทบาทของเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านความยั่งยืนในการผลักดันกระบวนตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้าน (HRDD) โดยเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบ ความสามารถ และผลกระทบต่อบริษัท เนื่องจากในอดีตไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อเสริมความเข้าใจอาชีพนี้โดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งอาชีพนี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะได้รับความนิยมสำหรับธุรกิจที่สนใจด้านความความยั่งยืน เพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายของบริษัทที่นอกเหนือจากความสำเร็จทางการเงิน การศึกษานี้ได้ระบุงาน ความสามารถ และผลกระทบของเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านความยั่งยืนผ่านมุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษานี้ ศึกษาจากคำถามที่ว่า ตำแหน่งเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านความยั่งยืนมีส่วนสนับสนุนกระบวนการตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้าน(HRDD)อย่างไร ผ่านการใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิที่รวบรวมผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง 9 ครั้ง โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลมีความหลากหลายทางอาชีพ รวมไปถึงเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านความยั่งยืน ผู้จัดการการจัดหาบุคลากร ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้าน HRDD และตัวแทนภาคประชาสังคม โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและใจความผ่านโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ Atlas.Ti และแนวคิด Knowledges, Skills, Abilities หรือ KSAs เพื่อทำความเข้าใจบทบาทรวมและความสามารถของเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านความยั่งยืนให้ดียิ่งขึ้นผ่านข้อมูลที่ถูกกล่าวถึงจากการสัมภาษณ์ ค้นพบว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านความยั่งยืนต้องมีทักษะที่หลากหลาย เพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย มีความรู้แบบสหวิทยาการ ความสามารถในการปรับตัว และประสบการณ์ด้านนโยบายซึ่งเป็นบทบาทที่สนับสนุน HRDD ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของคนทำงานในตำแหน่งนี้ผ่านการตัดสินใจและทำงานกับทีมงานแผนกอื่นๆ จะก่อให้เกิดแนวทางทำงานที่บูรณาการ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างมีจริยธรรมและเคารพสิทธิมนุษยชน การศึกษานี้ได้ให้คำแนะนำด้านนโยบายสำหรับภาคธุรกิจ ผู้หางาน ภาคการศึกษา และประชากรโดยรวม ได้แก่ นโยบายบริษัทที่ชัดเจนในการปฏิบัติตามกรอบ ESG รวมไปถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของคู่ค้า (Supply chain) การพัฒนาทักษะแรงงาน การพัฒนาหลักสูตรการศึกษา และความร่วมมือของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเพื่อการพัฒนา |
Description: | Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Population Policy and Human Development |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83411 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.39 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.39 |
Type: | Independent Study |