https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83498
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | ธงชัย งามประเสริฐวงศ์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | อาจอง ประทัตสุนทรสาร | - |
dc.contributor.author | พชรพล จุ่มศรี | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2562 | - |
dc.description.abstract | ค้างคาวกินแมลงมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อระบบนิเวศในการควบคุมประชากรแมลงในธรรมชาติ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาองค์ประกอบอาหารของค้างคาวคุณกิตติจากมูลค้างคาวที่เก็บจากถ้ำพระ ในพื้นที่โครงการอนุรักษ์พันธุกรรมพืชอันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริฯ อำเภอไทรโยค จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี โดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดในการระบุชนิดของแมลง และใช้ไพร์เมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อแมลง (ZBJ-ArtF1c และ ZBJ-ArtR2c) ในปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส (PCR) เพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอ็นเอของยีน cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับดีเอ็นเอด้วยเทคนิค next-generation sequencing (NGS) พบว่า อาหารของค้างคาวคุณกิตติส่วนใหญ่เป็นแมลงในอันดับผีเสื้อ (Lepidoptera) ในวงศ์ Noctuidae, Hyblaeidae, Geometridae, Depressariidae และ Oecophori นอกจากนั้นยังประกอบด้วยแมลงจำพวกจิ้งหรีด (อันดับ Orthoptera วงศ์ Gryllidae) และมวนง่าม (อันดับ Hemiptera วงศ์ Pentatomidae) ซึ่งพบว่าแมลงบางชนิดนั้นจัดว่าเป็นแมลงศัตรูพืชที่สำคัญ เช่น ผีเสื้อกินใบสัก Hyblaea puera ดังนั้นค้างคาวคุณกิตติแมลงจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมแมลงศัตรูพืชในธรรมชาติอีกด้วย | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Insectivorous bats play an important role in ecosystem as insect controller. In this study, diet composition of Kitti’s hog-nosed bats at Phra cave in the area of Plant Genetic Conservation Project under the Royal Initiative of Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn, Sai Yok district, Kanchanaburi province was investigated using DNA barcode to identify the insect groups from their faeces. The cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI) gene was amplified by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) using insect-specific primers (ZBJ-ArtF1c and ZBJ-ArtR2c). Results from the next-generation sequencing (NGS) revealed that Kitti’s hog-nosed bats prey mainly on insects in order Lepidoptera which composed of many families such as Noctuidae, Hyblaeidae, Geometridae, Depressariidae and Oecophoridae. Other insects like crickets (Orthoptera: Gryllidae) and stink bugs (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) were also found in bat diets. Some insect pests e.g. Hyblaea puera, a native moth considered as one of the major teak pests, could be identified from this study. This highlights the role of this bat species as not only an insect controller but also a pest controller in ecosystem. | en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship | งานวิจัยนี้ได้รับทุนอุดหนุนการวิจัยจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประจำปีงบประมาณ 2561 | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | ภาควิชาชีววิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | ค้างคาวคุณกิตติ | en_US |
dc.subject | ค้างคาว | en_US |
dc.title | สถานภาพและการใช้ทรัพยากรของค้างคาวคุณกิตติ Craseonycteris thonglongyai : รายงานผลการดำเนินงาน | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Status and resource utilization of Kitti's hog-nosed bat Craseonycteris thonglongyai | en_US |
dc.type | Technical Report | en_US |