https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8405
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบการตรวจหา monoclonality ของมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิด Extranodal marginal zone B-cell lymphoma of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT lymphoma) โดยวิธี immunohistochemistry, polymerase chain reaction และ in situ hybridization |
Other Titles: | Comparision of immunohistochemistry, polymerase chain reaction and in situ hybridization in the detection of monoclonality in extranodal marginal zone B-cell lymphoma of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (Malt lymphoma) |
Authors: | กรวิกา เส็งเล็ก |
Advisors: | พงษ์ศักดิ์ วรรณไกรโรจน์ ธรรมธร อาศนะเสน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | fmedpwn@md2.md.chula.ac.th Thamathorn.A@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ต่อมน้ำเหลือง -- มะเร็ง |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | บทนำ: การวินิจฉัย MALT lymphoma ยังคงท้าทายเมื่อชิ้นเนื้อที่ถูกนำมาศึกษามีขนาดเล็ก (endoscopic biopsy speciment) จึงเป็นเรื่องที่ยากที่จะวินิจฉัย MALT lymphoma ด้วย histomorphology และ immunophenotype จึงนำไปสู่การตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยเทคนิคทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์เพื่อช่วยในการวินิจฉัย จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบร้อยละในการตรวจหา monoclonality ของมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิด Extranodal marginal zone B-cell lymphoma of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT lymphoma) ระหว่างวิธี immunohistochemistry, polymerase chain reaction และ in situ hybridization วิธีการทำวิจัย: ในการทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้ จะตรวจวินิจฉัยชิ้นเนื้อตัวอย่างที่มาจาก formalin fixed paraffin-embedded โดยได้รับการวินิจฉัยแล้วว่าเป็น MALT lymphoma ชิ้นเนื้อถูกย้อมด้วย kappa และ lambda antibody ที่จำเพาะต่อ Ig light chain ด้วยวิธี Automated IHC, kappa และ lambda mRNA light chain ด้วยวิธี Automated ISH ด้วย probe ที่เป็น fluorescein-tagged oligoprobes การตรวจสอบ monoclonality ด้วยเทคนิค PCR จะสกัด DNA จากชิ้นเนื้อตัวอย่างและใช้ consensus primer ต่อ framework 3 (Fr3) ของ V segments and และ consensus primer ต่อ J region ของ immunoglobulin heavy chain gene ผลการทดลอง: พบว่า มี 23 รายใน 43 ราย (53.5%) ที่สามารถตรวจพบผลบวก monoclonality ได้ด้วยวิธี IHC โดยแยกเป็น kappa light chain restriction 14 ราย และ lambda light chain restriction 9 ราย ในขณะที่วิธี ISH ตรวจพบผลบวก monoclonality ได้ 28 รายได้ 43 ราย (65.1%) โดยแยกเป็น kappa light chain restriction 17 ราย และ lambda light chain restriction 11 ราย และเทคนิค PCR สามารถตรวจพบผลบวก monoclonality ได้ 21 รายใน 43 ราย (48.8%) เมื่อนำทดสอบทางสถิติพบว่าทั้ง 3 วิธีไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) และพบว่ามี รายที่ตรวจไม่พบผลบวก monoclonality โดยทั้ง 3 วิธี สรุปผลการทดลอง : Automated ISH (65.1%) สามารถใช้ตรวจหา light chain expression ใน paraffin section และมีการตรวจพบผลบวก monoclonality ได้เหนือกว่า IHC (53.5%) ใน MALT lymphoma และมีร้อยละการตรวจพบที่มากกว่าเทคนิค PCR (48.8%) แต่ถ้าใช้ Automate IHC และ PCR รวมกัน 2 เทคนิคพบว่าสามารถตรวจพบผลบวก monoclonality ได้ในร้อยละที่สูง (81.4%) กว่าเทคนิคเพียงเทคนิคเดียวและมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในผู้ป่วย MALT lymphoma และเป็นเทคนิคที่มีราคาถูก |
Other Abstract: | Introduction: Diagnosis of extranodal marginal zone B-cell lymphoma of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT lymphoma) remains a challenge especially when tissue source is endoscopic biopsy specimen. The difficulty in distinction of reactive from neophastic B-cell infiltrates by histomorphology and immunophenotype is the major problem. Therefore the use of molecular diagnostic technique might be helpful. We compared the percent in detection of monoclonality in MALT lymphoma with immunohistochemistry (IHC), polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and in situ hybridization (ISH). Material and Method: Analyses were applied to formalin fixed paraffin-embedded tissue from cases with diagnosis of MALT lymphoma from 43 patients. Tissue sections were stained for kappa and lambda light chain by Automated IHC (Ventana Medical System) and for light chain mRNA by Automated ISH (Ventana Medical System) using fluorescein-tagged oligoprobes. Simple PCR was carried out on DNA extracted from sections using consensus primers to framework 3 (Fr3) of the V segments and to consensus primer from the J region of the immunoglobulin heavy chain gene. Result: Twenty-three of 43 (53.5%) MALT lymphoma cases had detectable light chain restriction dividing into kappa restriction 13 cases and lambda restriction 10 cases by IHC whereas expression of monotypic light-chain mRNA was detected in 28 of 43 cases (65.1%) dividing into kappa restriction 17 cases and lambda restriction 11 cases by ISH. The clonal rearrangement band was demonstrated in 21 of 43 cases (48.8%) by PCR. However, there is no statistical difference (p>0.05) comparing 3 methods. Notably, there are cases that monoclonality can not be demonstrated by any of 3 methods. Conclusion: Automated ISH (65.1%) is useful in detecting light chain expression in paraffin section and appeared superior to IHC (53.5%) for light chain detection in MALT lymphoma than PCR for heavy chain gene rearrangement using Fr3 and J region primer (48.8%). Combined automated IHC and PCR is useful in detecting monoclonality to get most percentage (81.4%) in MALT lymphoma comparing with each test (p<0.05) with reasonable cost. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8405 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1577 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1577 |
Type: | Thesis |