https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84215
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Danupol Hoonsopon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Parvapan Bhattarakosol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sumontida Sayachak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | There are multiple barriers of health self-care. Self-testing and information technology would empower self-care and medical industry. In addition, it may reduce the country’s public health burden cost. However, there is very limited research on IT related to health care and customer belief in Thailand. This study, alternate innovative mixed models in software was developed to understand individual’s characteristics and influencing factors for the adoption of medical self-testing. A cross-sectional survey was conducted using self-administrated questionnaires that constructed based on Health belief model (HBM), Extending the unified theory of acceptance and use of technology (UTAUT2) including related significant psychological determinants. 1,000 questionnaires were sent out in four regions (18 provinces) during February-November 2019. Total 979 completed data set were analyzed using confirmatory factor analysis (CFA), Structural Equation Modeling (SEM), Cluster analysis and Logistic regression. The results demonstrated that Social influence was the most psychological determinants significantly impact for adoption intention on home Self-test kit followed by Health belief, User-centricity, Experience, Personality trait, Product feature and Age. The developed software from this study would facilitate medical company to identify potential customers to access self-testing kit for health screening, early disease detection, and prevention of chronic therapeutic costs and mortality. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การดูแลสุขภาพตนเองยังคงมีปัญหาอุปสรรคหลายประการ การใช้ชุดตรวจด้วยตนเองและ เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางด้านสุขภาพอาจช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าถึงและศักยภาพในการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองรวมถึงความก้าวหน้าของอุตสาหกรรมทางการแพทย์ นอกจากนี้ยังอาจช่วยลดปัญหาเรื่องภาระค่าใช้จ่ายทางด้านสาธารณสุขของประเทศ ในปัจจุบันการศึกษาวิจัยทางด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องการดูแลสุขภาพและความเชื่อของผู้ใช้สินค้าทางการแพทย์ในประเทศไทยนั้นยังมีข้อจำกัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่ผสมผสานและนำไปต่อยอดในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อเข้าใจลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละบุคคลและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับการใช้ชุดตรวจทางการแพทย์ด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นจากแบบจำลองความเชื่อทางด้านสุขภาพ (HBM) ทฤษฎีรวมของการยอมรับและการใช้เทคโนโลยี (UTAUT2) รวมถึงปัจจัยทางจิตวิทยาที่สำคัญ ได้ทำการเก็บแบบสอบถามจำนวน 1,000 ชุด ครอบคลุมภาคเหนือ ภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และ ภาคใต้ รวม 18 จังหวัดในประเทศไทย ในระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ถึง เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2562 ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจำนวน 979 ชุดแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของโมเดล การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง การจัดกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคคลัสเตอร์ การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติค ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่าปัจจัยอิทธิพลทางสังคม มีผลต่อการยอมรับการใช้ชุดตรวจด้วยตนเองมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ แบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ ผู้ใช้งาน ประสบการณ์ ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพ ลักษณะผลิตภัณฑ์ และ อายุ ซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับบริษัทด้านเครื่องมือแพทย์ในการระบุหาผู้ที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะที่มีโอกาสเป็นลูกค้าที่จะใช้ชุดทดสอบด้วยตนเองสำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองสุขภาพ เพื่อการตรวจหาโรคในระยะเริ่มต้น เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันค่าใช้จ่ายจากการรักษาเป็นระยะเวลานาน ลดอัตราความเสี่ยงในการเสียชีวิต | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | - |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | - |
dc.title | Factors influencing the acceptance for adoption of innovative medical self-test | - |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับการใช้นวัตกรรมการตรวจวิเคราะห์ทางการแพทย์ด้วยตนเอง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Technopreneurship and Innovation Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |