https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84220
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุพีชา วิทยเลิศปัญญา | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | ปาจรีย์ จริยวิลาศกุล | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | ณัฐวุฒิ โตวนำชัย | - |
dc.contributor.author | นภัสนันท์ ธนฐิติภูวรัตน์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2562 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 | - |
dc.description.abstract | ยาไมโครฟีโนลิกชนิดมีสารเคลือบเป็นยากดภูมิคุ้มกันใช้ป้องกันการปฏิเสธไตในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไต ยามีความผันแปรภายในตัวบุคคลและระหว่างบุคคลค่อนข้างสูง (high intra-and inter-individual variation) จึงควรตรวจติดตามระดับยาโดยหาจุดเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่สัมพันธ์ดีกับพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ (AUC คือ MPA exposure) รวมทั้งยังไม่มีรายงานการหาจุดตัด (cut-off point) ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมที่บ่งถึงค่า MPA exposure ≥ 30 ไมโครกรัม•ชั่วโมง/มิลลิลิตรในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือหาความสัมพันธ์ของพื้นที่ใต้กราฟกับความเข้มข้นของ MPA และเมทาบอไลท์ทั้ง total และ free form แต่ละจุดเวลา และหาค่าจุดตัด (cut-off point) ความเข้มข้นที่บ่งถึงค่า MPA exposure ≥ 30 ไมโครกรัม•ชั่วโมง/มิลลิลิตร จึงทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตจำนวน 20 ราย ที่ได้รับยา EC-MPS ขนาด 1,080 มกต่อวัน ร่วมกับทาโคลิมุสและเพรดนิโซโลน เก็บเลือดผู้ป่วยที่ 0 ก่อนรับประทานยาและ 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 3.5, 4, 6, 8, 10 และ 12 ชั่วโมงภายหลังรับประทานยา EC-MPS ในวันที่ 3 วัดความเข้มข้นของ MPA และเมทาบอไลท์ทั้ง total และ free form ด้วยวิธี LC-MS/MS จากการศึกษาพบว่าจุดเวลาที่ความเข้มข้นสัมพันธ์ดีที่สุดกับพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของ MPA total form C4 (r2 = 0. 50) MPA free form C8 (r2 = 0. 41) MPAG total form C6 (r2 = 0. 97) MPAG free form C8 (r2 = 0. 95) AcMPAG total form C4 (r2 = 0. 59) และ AcMPAG free form C0.5 (r2 = 0. 81) การหาจุดตัด (cut-off point) ที่บ่งถึงค่า MPA total form exposure ≥ 30 ไมโครกรัม•ชั่วโมง/มิลลิลิตร โดยเลือกจุดที่สัมพันธ์ดีคือที่ 4 ชั่วโมง ได้ค่าจุดตัด 2.05 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (ค่าความไว 73% ความจำเพาะ 100% และ area ROC 0.87) เพื่อความเหมาะสมในทางคลินิกอาจเลือกที่ 2 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีรองลงมา และเลือกค่าความจำเพาะที่ 100% ซึ่งแสดงถึงไม่มีรายใดที่ค่า MPA total form exposure < 30 ไมโครกรัม•ชั่วโมง/มิลลิลิตร ดังนั้นจะได้ค่าจุดตัด 3.9 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Enteric-coated mycophenolate sodium (EC-MPS) is immunosuppressive drug prescribed to prevent organ rejection. The therapy requires the monitoring of active drug; mycophenolic acid (MPA) and its metabolites plasma concentration, due to a wide inter-individual variability of pharmacokinetics of them. The previous studies of the relationship between single time point concentration and area under the curve of mycophenolate sodium is not well satisfied. There was no cut-off level of MPA for indicating MPA exposure meaning AUC ≥ 30 µg•h/ml in kidney transplant patient receiving EC-MPS. The purposes of this study were to determine the correlation between area under the curve with a single time point concentration of the total and free form of MPA and its metabolite, and to investigate a cut-off level of MPA indicating MPA exposure more than 30 µg•h/ml. Twenty kidney transplant patients who treated with EC-MPS (1,080 mg/day) in combination with tacrolimus and prednisolone enrolled in this study. Serial blood samples were collected pre-dose and at 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 3.5, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 12 hours after dose day 3rd of EC-MPS. Total and free MPA and its metabolites concentrations were evaluated by LC-MS/MS. The best correlation between single time point concentration and AUC showed C4 of total MPA (r2 = 0.50), C8 of free MPA (r2 = 0.41), C6 of total MPAG (r2 = 0.97), C8 of free MPAG (r2 = 0.95), C4 of total AcMPAG (r2 = 0.59) and C0.5 of free AcMPAG (r2 = 0.81). The cut-off level of MPA 2.05 µg/ml at 4 h was a good predictor of indicating MPA exposure more than 30 µg•h/ml (sensitivity of 73%, specificity of 100%, Area ROC = 0.87). In clinical setting, the appropriate time at 2 hr may be a good choice with specificity 100% indicating no patient presenting MPA total form AUC less than 30 µg•h/ml. Therefore, the cut-off level was 3.9 µg/ml. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | - |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | - |
dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | - |
dc.title | The correlation of area under the curve with single time point concentration of mycophenolic acid and its metabolite in Thai kidney transplant recipients receiving enteric-coated mycophenolate sodium | - |
dc.title.alternative | ความสัมพันธ์ของพื้นที่ใต้กราฟกับความเข้มข้นที่หนึ่งจุดเวลาของ Mycophenolic acid และเมทาบอไลท์ในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตชาวไทยที่ได้รับยาไมโครฟีโนลิกชนิดมีสารเคลือบ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | - |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | - |
dc.degree.discipline | เภสัชวิทยา | - |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |