https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84434
Title: | ความผันแปรตามฤดูกาลของการย่อยสลายรากฝอยของแสมขาว Avicennia alba ในป่าชายเลนปากแม่น้ำ จังหวัดตราด |
Other Titles: | Seasonal variation of decomposition of avicennia alba fine roots in an estuarine mangrove forest, Trat province |
Authors: | นดา ยีมัสซา |
Advisors: | ฉัตรทิพย์ รอดทัศนา ศศิธร พ่วงปาน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2565 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาการย่อยสลายของรากสำคัญต่อการประมาณปริมาณคาร์บอนที่ส่งต่อและกักเก็บในระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลน ในขณะที่กระบวนการย่อยสลายในป่าชายเลนภายใต้สภาพภูมิอากาศแบบมรสุมเขตร้อนได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ผันแปรตามฤดูกาล การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการย่อยสลายรากฝอย (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง < 2 มม.) ของแสมขาว (Avicennia alba Blume) ด้วยวิธีถุงย่อยสลาย ในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน (12 สัปดาห์) และเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการย่อยสลายในรอบปี (52 สัปดาห์) รวมถึงศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายของรากฝอยที่ผันแปรตามฤดูกาล ในเขตพันธุ์ไม้แสม บริเวณป่าชายเลนปากแม่น้ำตราด จังหวัดตราด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการย่อยสลายของรากฝอยของแสมขาวในฤดูแล้งมีค่าน้อยกว่าฤดูฝน (0.003 และ 0.005 ต่อวัน ตามลำดับ) เป็นผลจากปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ผันแปรตามฤดูกาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ต่ำในฤดูแล้งส่งผลให้ความเค็มในดินสูง รวมถึงในฤดูแล้งพื้นที่ศึกษาถูกน้ำท่วมเป็นระยะเวลานานกว่าฤดูฝน ที่อาจไปยับยั้งกิจกรรมของจุลชีพในดินที่มีบทบาทในการย่อยสลาย นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยทางชีวภาพเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของรากฝอยทั้งองค์ประกอบทางเคมีตั้งต้น (ไนโตรเจน) และลักษณะทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกันในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน ล้วนส่งผลต่อการย่อยสลายของรากฝอยของแสมขาวด้วย ส่วนอัตราการย่อยสลายของรากฝอยของแสมขาวในรอบปีมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.001 ต่อวัน ซึ่งน้อยกว่าอัตราการย่อยสลายในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน เนื่องจากมีรากใหม่เจริญเข้าไปในถุงย่อยสลายหลังจากเวลาผ่านไป 12 สัปดาห์และไม่สามารถแยกจากซากรากตั้งต้นได้ การคำนวณอัตราการย่อยสลายของรากฝอยจากการทดลองที่ใช้ระยะเวลานานจึงมีค่าต่ำกว่าที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ดังนั้นจึงเสนอว่าการศึกษาการย่อยสลายของรากฝอยในช่วงระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสม (12 สัปดาห์) แยกตามฤดูกาล จะสะท้อนอัตราการย่อยสลายที่เกิดขึ้นจริงและสามารถเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายของรากที่ผันแปรตามฤดูกาลกับการย่อยสลายของรากฝอยที่เกิดขึ้นในป่าชายเลนได้ ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การประมาณอัตราการย่อยสลายของรากฝอยที่แม่นยำเพื่อการประมาณปริมาณคาร์บอนที่ส่งต่อและกักเก็บในองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ของระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลนต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | Root decomposition study is crucial to estimate carbon stock and exchange in mangrove ecosystems. The decomposition processes in mangrove forests are influenced by the seasonal variation of environmental factors in a tropical monsoon climate. This study aims to investigate the decomposition of fine roots (diameter < 2 mm) of Avicennia alba Blume in a mangrove forest at the Trat River mouth in Trat Province using the litterbag method in the dry and wet seasons (12 weeks), compared to an annual decomposition rate (52 weeks), and examine the effects of seasonal variation of environmental factors on root decomposition. The results showed that the rates of fine root decomposition in the dry season were lower than that of the wet season (0.003 and 0.005 per day, respectively). There was a significant seasonal variation of environmental factors, with lower rainfall during the dry season causing higher soil salinity, and the prolonged inundation period during the dry season perhaps inhibiting soil microbial activities involved in the decomposition process. Additionally, the biological factors of A. alba fine roots, such as their initial chemical composition (nitrogen) and anatomical characteristics, differed between the dry and wet seasons and influenced fine root decomposition. The annual decomposition rate (0.001 per day) was lower than that of the dry and wet seasons due to the new fine roots growing into the litterbags after 12 weeks being indistinguishable from the initial fine roots. A long-term setup would result in an underestimated rate of fine root decomposition. Therefore, this study suggested that a suitable period (about 12 weeks) to study fine root decomposition seasonally would reflect the actual decomposition rates and allow us to link the seasonal variation of related factors with fine root decomposition in mangrove forests. Finally, it can contribute to an accurate estimation of the fine root decomposition rate that is essential for estimating the amount of carbon that is transferred and accumulated in each component of mangrove ecosystems. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2565 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พฤกษศาสตร์ |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84434 |
Type: | Thesis |