https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84702
Title: | นโยบายต่างประเทศของจีน ในสมัยประธานาธิบดีสี จิ้นผิง ต่อกรณีพิพาททะเลจีนใต้ |
Other Titles: | China’s foreign policy under Xi Jin Ping on disputes over South China Sea |
Authors: | ศิวลักษณ์ ไล้เลิศ |
Advisors: | พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2566 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษางานนี้ต้องการชี้ให้เห็นนโยบายต่างประเทศของจีนในสมัยประธานาธิบดีสี จิ้นผิง ที่ดำเนินการต่อกรณีพิพาททะเลจีนใต้ ว่าสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นปัจจัยหลักหรือไม่ ที่ทำให้จีนเลือกดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศต่อกรณีพิพาททะเลจีนใต้ดังเช่นที่ผ่านมา โดยเลือกพิจารณาเหตุการณ์ตั้งแต่ นายสี จิ้นผิง เข้ารับตำแหน่งประธานาธิบดีของจีนจนถึงปัจจุบัน นโยบายต่างประเทศจีนต่อกรณีพิพาททะเลจีนใต้ ในสมัยประธานาธิบดีสี จิ้นผิง พบว่าบทบาทของสหรัฐในฐานะเป็นประเทศภายนอกภูมิภาค ที่ไม่ได้มีความเกี่ยวกับข้องกับข้อพิพาททะเลจีนใต้โดยตรง แต่สหรัฐเลือกที่จะเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในภูมิภาค ทั้งทางด้านความร่วมมือทางการทูต ทางทหาร เป็นต้น เป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้จีนมีปฏิกิริยาที่ตอบโต้ในข้อพิพาททะเลจีนใต้ก้าวร้าวมากขึ้น และจีนมองว่าสหรัฐเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่จะเข้ามาแทรกแซงการขยายอำนาจในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิกของจีน และลดความเชื่อมั่นในของประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิกที่มีต่อจีน จีนจึงเลือกที่จะเพิ่มกำลังทหารในทะเลจีนใต้ แสดงความเป็นมหาอำนาจในพื้นที่ทะเลจีนใต้โดยการสร้างเกาะเทียม และฝึกซ้อมรบต่างๆ เพื่อแสดงศักยภาพในภูมิภาค และเพื่อลดทอนอำนาจของสหรัฐอเมริกาในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิกด้วย เพื่อจุดประสงค์สุดท้ายแล้วของจีนคือก้าวขึ้นมาเป็นมหาอำนาจคนใหม่ ดังนั้น ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศที่ประเทศมหาอำนาจจะแสวงหาโอกาสที่จะให้ได้มาซึ่งการมีอำนาจเหนือคู่แข่งของตน และรัฐมีเป้าหมายสูงสุดอยู่ที่การครองความเป็นเจ้า ความเป็นมหาอำนาจ (hegemony) หรือผู้ที่แข็งแกร่งที่สุด เพื่อให้เป็นอิสระจากรัฐอื่น และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศมหาอำนาจจึงถูกกำหนดให้เป็นรูปแบบของการแข่งขันด้านความมั่นคงอยู่ตลอด รัฐจึงต้องขยายอำนาจทางการทหาร เศรษฐกิจและภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นคงของรัฐ จึงสามารถที่จะอธิบายเหตุผลที่จีนเลือกดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศดังกล่าวได้ด้วยทฤษฎี offensive realism เพื่ออธิบายการแสดงออกของชาติมหาอำนาจและรัฐอื่นๆ ในระบบการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ |
Other Abstract: | This study aims to China's foreign policies during the presidency of Xi Jinping, particularly in the “South China Sea dispute”, to conclude that whether the United States is a primary factor in China's decision-making regarding its foreign policies in the South China Sea dispute. This study considers events from Xi Jinping assuming the position of President of China up to the present day. During the presidency of Xi Jinping, China's foreign policy in the South China Sea dispute found that the role of the United States as an external regional player not directly involved in the South China Sea dispute, but choosing to participate in the region in terms of cooperation in diplomacy, military involvement, and other factors . That has been significant reasons for China's more assertive responses to the South China Sea dispute. China perceives the United States as the primary factor in interfering with China's power expansion in the Asia-Pacific region, reducing the confidence of countries in the Asia-Pacific region towards China. Consequently, China has chosen to bolster its military presence in the South China Sea, asserting its dominance in the area through the construction of artificial islands and various military exercises, in order to demonstrate its power in the region and to undermine the influence of the United States in the Asia-Pacific region. The ultimate goal of China is to rise as a new superpower. Therefore, the relationship between the superpower countries is to seek opportunities to gain superiority over its rivals. The state aims to achieve ultimate sovereignty, superpower status (hegemony), or the utmost strength to be free from other states’ influencing. The relationship between the superpower countries is thus defined as a constant competition for stability, so the state must expand its military, economy, and geography in order to increase its stability. This can explain why China has chosen to pursue such foreign policies with the theory of offensive realism, to describe the behavior of the superpower and other states in the international political system. |
Description: | สารนิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2566 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84702 |
Type: | Independent Study |