https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84754
Title: | ผลกระทบของวิธีการสร้างภาพเอกซเรย์ต่อความถูกต้องของ ค่าความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนและเลขอะตอมยังผลจาก เครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์จำลองการรักษาแบบสอง พลังงาน |
Other Titles: | Impact of CT reconstruction algorithms on accuracy of electron density and effective atomic number from a dual-energy CT simulator |
Authors: | เกตุนภาพร เกตุประดิษฐ์ |
Advisors: | มนัสวี เลาะวิธี โยธิน รักวงษ์ไทย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2566 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในระยะไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา มีการพัฒนาเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ในหลายรูปแบบ หนึ่งในนั้นได้แก่เครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์แบบสองพลังงาน (Dual-Energy Computed Tomography) ซึ่งมีความแม่นยำในการประมาณค่าความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนและค่าเลขอะตอมยังผล ทั้งสองค่านี้มีความสำคัญในด้านรังสีรักษาเป็นส่วนบ่งบอกคุณลักษณะของเนื้อเยื่อ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความถูกต้องของการคำนวณค่าความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนและค่าเลขอะตอมยังผลจากภาพที่ประมวลผลด้วย Iterative reconstruction algorithm วิธีการทดลอง ขั้นตอนแรกจะสร้างหุ่นจำลองดิจิตอลโดยใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB R2021a อ้างอิงลักษณะเนื้อเยื่อจากหุ่นจำลอง GAMMEX 467 โดยมีประเภทเนื้อเยื่อดังต่อไปนี้ เนื้อเยื่อกระดูกชนิดเนื้อแน่น (Cortical bone) เนื้อเยื่อสมอง (Brain) เนื้อเยื่อไขมัน (Adipose) และเนื้อเยื่อเต้านม (Breast) ขั้นตอนที่สองสร้างซิโนแกรม (sinogram) โดยจำลองพลังงานของรังสีเอกซ์จากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์แบบสองพลังงานที่พลังงาน 80 และ 140 kVp โดยใช้ SPEKTR 3.0 MATLAB Toolbox ให้พลังงานทั้งสองผ่านหุ่นจำลองดิจิตอลที่สร้างขึ้นมา เก็บมุมของภาพทั้งหมด 180 มุม ขั้นตอนที่สามเพิ่มสัญญาณรบกวนลงในภาพซิโนแกรมโดยตั้งค่าการกระจายสัญญาณรบกวน 3 ระดับได้แก่ 2, 5 และ 10 ขั้นตอนที่สี่ทำการประมวลผลสร้างภาพตัดขวางจากภาพซิโนแกรมที่ไม่มีสัญญาณรบกวนและมีสัญญาณรบกวนในระดับต่างๆ ด้วยวิธีการฉายภาพย้อนกลับแบบกรอง (Filtered back projection) และวิธีการวนซํ้า (iterative algorithm) โดยใช้ TIGRE Toolbox แล้วคำนวณหาค่าความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนและค่าเลขอะตอมยังผลจากภาพที่ประมวลผลได้โดยใช้สมการ DEEDZ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการประมวลผลแบบวิธีการวนซํ้า ให้ค่าความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนจากภาพซิโนแกรมที่ไม่มีสัญญาณรบกวนและที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนในระดับต่างๆในเนื้อเยื่อทุกประเภทดีกว่าวิธีการฉายภาพย้อนกลับแบบกรอง ยกเว้น ภาพซิโนแกรมที่ไม่มีสัญญาณรบกวนในเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกชนิดเนื้อแน่นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยในส่วนค่าเลขอะตอมยังผลพบว่าวิธีการประมวลผลแบบวิธีการวนซํ้าให้ค่าเลขอะตอมยังผลจากภาพซิโนแกรมที่ไม่มีสัญญาณรบกวนและที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนในระดับต่างๆในเนื้อเยื่อทุกประเภทดีกว่าวิธีการฉายภาพย้อนกลับแบบกรองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเลขอะตอมยังผลมาตรฐาน |
Other Abstract: | In recent years, computed tomography (CT) technology has been evolved in many aspects including the dual-energy CT (DECT). The advantages of the DECT over the conventional CT include better tissue separation, which can provide an accurate estimation of relative electron density (ρe) for photon therapy and effective atomic number (Zeff) for proton therapy. The objective of this study is to investigate an impact of different CT reconstruction algorithms on ρe and Zeff of DECT images that used filtered back projectionand (FBP) iterative algorithms of different tissues i.e. adipose, breast, brain and cortical bone. Methods: A digital phantom was created to mimic the properties of human tissues following the GAMMEX 467 Tissue Characterization Phantom, representing tissues of cortical bone, brain, adipose and breast. Dual-energy X-ray spectra of high-energy (140 kVp) and low-energy (80 kVp) were simulated using the SPEKTR 3.0 Toolbox to imitate the X-ray spectra of DECT simulator. A projection in each angle was obtained from attenuated spectrum through the digital phantom. After obtaining 180 projections from 180 angles, a sinogram was formed by storing these projections in a composite image. Three levels of Gaussian noise (2,5 and 10) were added to the sinograms. Cross-sectional images representing maps of attenuation for different tissues were generated by CT reconstruction algorithms from sinograms obtained from previous step. Two categories of CT reconstruction algorithms i.e. analytical and iterative algorithms available on the Tomographic Iterative GPU-based Reconstruction (TIGRE) Toolbox were used for CT image reconstruction. From the HU numbers extracted from the reconstructed DECT images of each algorithm, ρe and Zeff of each tissue were computed using DEEDZ equations and compared with the reference values of the GAMMEX phantom.Results: Comparing ρe and Zeff from DECT images of different tissues reconstructed using iterative algorithms and FBP algorithm, it was observed that the values from iterative algorithms were more closely related than those from FBP algorithm, when compared with the reference GAMMAX phantom. However, some exceptional cases occurred where results from FBP algorithm were closer to the reference values. these case were : 1) The cases of ρe in cortical bone rod with no Gaussian noise and noise level 2. 2) The case of Zeff in adipose rod with Gaussian noise level 10. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2566 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีปิโตรเคมี |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84754 |
Type: | Thesis |