https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8842
Title: | การนำกลับดีบุกจากน้ำเสียโดยใช้วิธีการตกตะกอนทางเคมีและวิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมี |
Other Titles: | Recovery of tin from wastewater using chemical precipitation and electrochemical process |
Authors: | อภิรดี สุนทราภา |
Advisors: | เขมรัฐ โอสถาพันธุ์ พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Khemarath.O@chula.ac.th fenprw@eng.chula.ac.th, Pichaya.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การตกตะกอน (เคมี) การตกตะกอนเชิงไฟฟ้าสถิต กากตะกอนน้ำเสีย ดีบุก |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การประยุกต์ใช้การตกตะกอนทางเคมีในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ และวิธีทางไฟฟ้า เคมีในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์และน้ำเสียจริง เพื่อการนำกลับของดีบุก ซึ่งน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์มีดีบุกเข้มข้น 0.01 โมลต่อลิตร เนื่องจากเหตุผลทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรก การตกตะกอนทางเคมีด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ ซึ่งโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ มีความ เข้มข้น 0.02 โมลต่อลิตร ส่วนที่ 2 วิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมีในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ใช้ 2 ชุดการทดลอง นั่นคือชุดที่ 1 ขั้นแอโนด และขั้วแคโทด คือ แกรไฟต์ ชุดที่ 2 ขั้วแอโนด คือ แกรไฟต์ ขั้วแคโทด คือเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม ใช้ค่ากระแสไฟฟ้า 100, 150, 200, 250, 500, 1000, 2000 และ 4000 มิลลิแอมแปร์ พื้นที่ขั้วไฟฟ้า 3.25x12 ตารางเซนติเมตร และ 6.5x12 ตารางเซนติเมตร ระยะห่างขั้วไฟฟ้า 5 เซนติเมตร และ 10 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ เพื่อเลือกค่าที่มีสภาวะเหมาะสมที่สุดในการนำกลับดีบุก ส่วนที่ 3 ใช้ค่าที่ดีที่สุดจากการทดลองที่ 2 มาใช้กับน้ำเสียจริง ผลการทดลองส่วนที่ 1 การตกตะกอนด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ พีเอช 3 นำกลับดีบุกได้ 56.03% ส่วนการตกตะกอนด้วยโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ พีเอช 2 นำกลับดีบุกได้ 79.68% ผลการทดลองส่วนที่ 2 ค่ากระแสไฟฟ้า พื้นที่ขั้วไฟฟ้า ระยะห่างขั้วไฟฟ้า และชนิดขั้วไฟฟ้าที่นำกลับดีบุกในสภาวะเหมาะสมที่สุด คือ 500 มิลลิแอมแปร์ 6.5x12 ตารางเซนติเมตร 5 เซนติเมตร และใช้ขั้วเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม ให้ค่าการนำกลับ ดีบุกได้ 100% ผลการทดลองส่วนที่ 3 การทดลองทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของน้ำเสียจริง ให้ค่าการนำกลับดีบุก 86.86% ค่าใช้จ่ายทางไฟฟ้าเคมีมีค่าสูงกว่าการตกตะกอน แต่การนำกลับดีบุกด้วยไฟฟ้านั้นจะให้ดีบุก บริสุทธิ์ และไม่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this study is to apply chemical precipitation and electrochemical process to recover Tin from synthetic and real wastewater. This work is divided into three sections. The first section is to recover Tin by using chemical precipitation with Sodium Hydroxide and Sodium Sulfide. The second section is to recover Tin by electrochemical process with two types of electrode: graphite and stainless steel. Eight current levels are applied: 100, 150, 200, 500, 1000, 2000 and 400mA. The effect of electrode area and space are also investigated with 3.25x12 cm[superscript 2] and 6.5x12 cm[superscript 2] in area, and 5 cm and 10 cm in electrode space. Then, the optimum current, area of electrode, space of electrode and type of cathode electrode is applied with the real wastewater. The result of first section: With initial Tin concentration of 0.01 M, the optimum pH for precipitation by Sodium Hydroxide and Sodium Sulfide are 3 and 2, in which approximate 56% and 80% of Tin recovered The result of second section shows that 100% of Tin can be recovered from synthetic wastewater by electrochemical process at these following optimum conditions: current at 500mA, area of electrode of 6.5x12 cm[superscript 2] , space of electrode at 5 cm and the stainless steel cathode with the operation time of 6hours. The result of last section shows that 87% of Tin can be recovered from the real wastewater by electrochemical process. It is found that cost of electrochemical process is more expensive than chemical precipitation, but electrochemical process provides a pure Tin metal, which is also less toxic to the environment. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8842 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1222 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1222 |
Type: | Thesis |