Title: Accumulation of organochlorine residues in water, sediment and aquatic invertebrates at Khong 7, Rangsit agricultural area, Pathum Thani Province
Other Titles: การสะสมของสารตกค้างกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนในน้ำ ดินตะกอนและสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลัง ณ คลอง 7 พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมรังสิต จังหวัดปทุมธานี
Authors: Premkamol Thongkongowm
Advisors: Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: duangk@sc.chula.ac.th
kumthorn@sc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Organochlorine compounds -- Environmental aspects
Pesticides -- Environmental aspects
Pathum Thani -- Environmental conditions
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Organochlorine pesticides residues (OCPRs) such as sigmaBHCs, sigmaHeptachlor, sigmaAldrin, sigmaDDTs, sigmaEndosulfans, sigmaEndrin, and methoxychlor collected from water, sediment, and aquatic invertebrates such as Lanchester's freshwater prawn Machrobrachium lanchesteri, aple snail Pomacea sp., and freshwater snail Filopaludina martensi from Khlong 7, Rangsit agricultural area, Pathum Thani province from June 2004 to May 2005, were measured using gas chromatography-micro electron capture detector (GC- microECD). The means of minimum and maximum concentrations of OCPRs in water, sediment, M. lanchesteri, Pomacea sp., and F. martensi were 0.004-0.08 microg./L, 0.16-14.67 microg./kg dry weight, 2.08-53.04 microg./kg dry wet weitht, 6.77-47.83 microg./kg dry weight, and 5.39-79.61 microg./kg dry weight, respectively. The highest amount of OCPRs were sigmaEndosulfans (0.08 microg./L) in water samples, sigmaHeptachlors (14.67 microg./kg dry weight) in sediment samples, and sigmaDDTs in invertebrate samples (47.83, 53.04, and 79.61 microg./kg wet weight in Pomacea sp., M. lanchesteri, and F. martensi, respectively). For the OCPSs accumulations, the invertebrate-water ratios of sigmaDDTs were 2,483, 2,754 and 4,133 folds in Pomacea sp., M. lanchesteri, and F. martensi, respectively, whereas the invertebrate-desiment ratios were 4.0, 4.4 and 6.6 folds in Pomacea sp., M. lanchesteri, and F. martensi, respectively. Accumulations of OCPSs were mostly found in F. martensi more than in Pomacea sp. and M. lanchesteri. The higher OCPSs accumulation in F. martensi might be explained by its feeding behavior as a scavenger and its benthic life form. Therefore, F. martensi tents to expose to pesticides, by both absorption and ingestion, higher than Pomacea sp. and M. lanchesteri which prefer to live mainly at the littoral zone. However, the levels of OCPSs in all aquatic invertebrates were in acceptable limit recommended by the Codex Alimentarius Commission and the Ministry of Public Health in Thailand.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีน ได้แก่ สารกลุ่มบีเอชซี เฮปตาคลอ อัลดริน ดีดีที เอนโดซัลแฟน เอ็นดริน และเมทอกซีคลอร์ โดยใช้แกสโครมาโตกราฟฟี ในตัวอย่างน้ำ ดินตะกอนและสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลังในน้ำ ได้แก่ กุ้งฝอย หอยเชอรี่ และหอยขม ณ คลอง 7 พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมรังสิต จังหวัดปทุมธานี โดยเก็บตัวอย่างตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน 2547 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2548 ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนในน้ำที่ตรวจพบ มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.004-0.08 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ในดินตะกอนมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.16-14.67 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ในกุ้งฝอยมีค่าตั้งแต่ 2.08-53.04 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมนำหนักเปียก ในหอยเชอรี่มีค่าตั้งแต่ 6.77-47.83 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักเปียก และในหอยขมมีค่าตั้งแต่ 5.39-79.61 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักเปียก สารเอ็นโดซัลแฟนมีปริมาณความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในน้ำ (0.08 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร) ส่วนในดินตะกอนพบว่าสารเฮปตาคลอมีความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (14.67 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร) และพบสารดีดีทีมีความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในตัวอย่างสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลังทั้ง 3 ชนิด (47.83, 53.04 และ 79.61 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักเปียก ตามลำดับ) จากค่าสัดส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นในสัตว์ต่อในน้ำพบว่าสารกลุ่มดีดีทีมีปริมาณการตกค้างสะสมคิดเป็น 2,483 เท่าในกุ้งฝอย 2,754 เท่าในหอยเชอรี่ 4.133 เท่าในหอยขม ส่วนค่าสัดส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มดีดีทีในสัตว์ต่อในดิน คิดเป็น 4.0 เท่าในหอยเชอรี่ 4.4 เท่าในกุ้งฝอย และ 6.6 เท่าในหอยขม การสะสมตกค้างของสารฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีน มีการตรวจพบมากในหอยขมซึ่งน่าจะมาจากพฤติกรรมการกินอาหารของหอยขมซึ่งเป็นผู้กินซาก และรูปแบบการดำรงชีพอยู่หน้าดิน ด้วยเหตุนี้หอยขมจึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะได้รับ ยาฆ่าแมลงทางการซึมซับและการกินมากกว่าหอยเชอรี่และกุ้งฝอย ซึ่งสองชนิดหลังมักอาศัยอยู่บริเวณผิวน้ำเป็นส่วนใหญ่ อย่างไรก็ตามระดับสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลงออร์กาโนคลอรีน ในสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลังที่ตรวจพบยังจัดอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ โดยเทียบกับระดับสารตกค้างที่ยอมให้พบได้มากสุด ซึ่งกำหนดโดยโคเดกซ์และกระทรวงสาธารณสุขประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8849
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1632
ISBN: 9741420994
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1632
Type: Thesis