https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/895
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล | - |
dc.contributor.author | กนกวรรณ ไม้สนธิ์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2544 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740315127 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของภาพตัวแทน จากแนวคิดการสร้างและตีความหมายภาพตัวแทนเรือนร่างของผู้หญิง ปัจจัยเรื่องของการต่อรองอำนาจระหว่างผู้หญิงกับสื่อนิตยสาร ตามแนวคิดของการเมืองเรื่องของการต่อรอง จากการนำเสนอเรือนร่างผ่านสื่อนิตยสารไทย โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ศึกษาจากเอกสารภาพจากสื่อนิตยสารไทย เอกสารสิ่งพิมพ์อื่น และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก นางแบบ บรรณาธิการนิตยสารหลัก นักสื่อสารมวลชนอื่น ๆ และนักวิชาการด้านสื่อสารมวลชนและสตรีนิยม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ลักษณะของภาพตัวแทนของเรือนร่างผู้หญิงในนิตยสาร ที่ผ่านกระบวนการใส่รหัสและต่อรองด้วยตัวผู้หญิงเอง สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการต่อรองเพื่อกำหนดภาพตัวแทน คือ Reverse the Stereotype (การกลับทิศทางเสียใหม่), Substitute positive image into negative image (การนำภาพบวกไปใส่แทนภาพลบ), Live with stereotypes but change meaning (การอยู่กับภาพตัวแทนนั้น แต่เปลี่ยนความหมายใหม่ โดย stereotype ยังคงอยู่) 2ลักษณะของการต่อรองเพื่อให้ได้ภาพตัวแทนผ่านการนำเสนอเรือนร่างตามที่ผู้หญิงต้องการประกอบด้วย การต่อรองกับเจ้าของทุน (ทุนนิยม), การต่อรองในกระบวนการผลิต (ช่างภาพและสไตลิส), การต่อรองกับสังคม 3. พบลักษณะการท้าทายแนวคิดสังคมแบบปิตาธิปไตยที่ปรากฏในสื่อนิตยสาร จากการที่ผู้หญิงเป็นฝ่ายกำหนดภาพตัวแทนของเรือนร่างขึ้นเอง คือ นางแบบอยู่ในฐานะผู้กระทำให้มีภาพสวยงามจากการแสดงท่าทางของตนเอง โดยเลนส์ของกล้องเป็นเพียงเครื่องมือส่งผ่านภาพนั้น ๆ นางแบบสร้างความหมายของภาพเปลือยตามแนวคิดของตนเอง อย่างไรก็ตาม การต่อรองยังอยู่ภายใต้กรอบจำกัดของทุนนิยมและปิตาธิปไตย ในลักษณะที่นางแบบไม่มีโอกาสเลือกที่จะไม่ถ่าย หรือไม่มีนางแบบคนใดกล่าวตำหนิผู้รับสารที่บริโภคภาพดังกล่าว | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The research is aimed at critical study on the meaning construction of women's body representations, the factors of power relations between women and magazines, and all aspects of women's negotiation through their bodies presentation via Thai magazines. The researcher selected the specific samples of 4 Thai famous models, in which the analysis of their photographic documents found in Thai magazines and printed critiques were undertaken. The depth interviews of the 4 models, editor of the magazine, journalists and academicians were also conducted as the other main data. The result revealed that 1.The women's representation in Thai magazines, which was decoded and encoded in women's negotiation process was consistent to the concept of the politics of negotiation. The findings showed 3 types of negotiation including Reverse the Stereotype, Substitute positive image into negative image, and Live with Stereotypes but change meaning. 2.The analysis found that the 4 cases study of the women identified 3 main targets to negotiate. These were the negotiation with magazine's owner (capitalist); the negotiation with the production process (photographers and stylists); the negotiation with Thai society or Thai social norms on exposed bodies. 3. The negotiation strategies employed by the 4 cases study of the women to challenge Thai society's patriarchy from the meaning construction of Women's body representation were, for instance, deciding their own positions and gazes in the photographs; defining the meaning of 'nude' by themselves, etc. However, the negotiation of the model was still under the restrict of capitalist patriarchy in which, for instance, the models did not negotiate to unravel their bodies, and did not blame male readers who consumed nude photo. | en |
dc.language.iso | th | en |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.420 | - |
dc.subject | อำนาจต่อรอง | en |
dc.subject | สตรีในสื่อมวลชน | en |
dc.subject | นางแบบ--ไทย | en |
dc.title | การต่อรองอำนาจของผู้หญิงจากการนำเสนอเรือนร่างผ่านสื่อนิตยสารไทย | en |
dc.title.alternative | Politics of women's negotiation through body presentation in magazines | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en |
dc.degree.discipline | วารสารสนเทศ | en |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Wilasinee.P@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2001.420 | - |