Title: การพัฒนาทางวิชาชีพกับบทบาทการรายงานข่าวของนักข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์เศรษฐกิจ
Other Titles: Professional development and reporting role of economic reporters
Authors: รวิพิมพ์ กิ่งวัฒนานันท์, 2512-
Advisors: พีระ จิรโสภณ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Subjects: นักข่าว
ข่าวเศรษฐกิจ
การสื่อข่าวและการเขียนข่าว
Issue Date: 2544
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ศึกษาการเป็นนักวิชาชีพของนักข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์แนวเศรษฐกิจ พร้อมกับการสำรวจบทบาทและการทำหน้าที่รายงานข่าวพิจารณาจากการทำหน้าที่นายประตูข่าวสาร โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ วิเคราะห์จากการตอบแบบสอบถามของนักข่าวเศรษฐกิจจำนวน 118 คน จากหนังสือพิมพ์จำนวน 26 ฉบับ และวิเคราะห์ทัศนะของผู้รู้และผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการรายงานข่าวเศรษฐกิจ จากการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก 4 คน ผลการวิจัย 1. นักข่าวเศรษฐกิจมีเหตุผลการตัดสินใจเข้าสู่อาชีพนักข่าว ส่วนใหญ่เพราะเห็นว่าเป็นอาชีพที่มีประโยชน์ต่อสังคม รองลงมาเพราะมีความมุ่งมั่นที่จะทำอาชีพนี้มานานแล้ว ส่วนบทบาทในการรายงานข่าว มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ และมีการเรียบเรียงเขียนข่าวด้วยตนเอง การคัดเลือกข่าวเน้นผลกระทบต่อสังคมมากที่สุด และเห็นว่าการอ้างแหล่งข่าวปกปิด หรือคลุมเครือในการรายงานข่าวสามารถทำได้ เพื่อให้นำข้อมูลมาเสนอต่อสาธารณะ นอกจากนั้นนักข่าวเศรษฐกิจส่วนมากเห็นด้วยกับการเน้นสิทธิการรับรู้ของประชาชนมากกว่า สิทธิส่วนตัวผู้ตกเป็นข่าว และไม่เห็นด้วยกับการที่นักข่าวจะเป็นประชาสัมพันธ์ให้แหล่งข่าว 2. ผู้รอบรู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการรายงานข่าวและวิเคราะห์ข่าวเห็นว่านักข่าวเศรษฐกิจโดยทั่วไปมีพัฒนาการดีขึ้น แต่ยังขาดความรอบรู้ และนักข่าวต้องพัฒนาเป็นนักวิชาชีพโดยเริ่มจากตัวเอง มีองค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์และองค์กรวิชาชีพสนับสนุนการฝึกอบรม ส่วนการทำข่าวมีอุปสรรคการเข้าถึงข้อมูล ในเรื่องจริยธรรมนั้นขึ้นกับจิตสำนึกส่วนบุคคล และความเข้มงวดขององค์กร
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to investigate the development to professionalism of business news journalists and to survey their reporting roles is regarding to gate - keeping function. The research results are obtained from two parts : 1) The analysis of questionnaires from 118 business news journalists of 26 Thai newspapers and 2) The analysis of 4 business news experts' opinions. The study reveals that: 1) Economic news reporters pointed out that they enter into their career because the job contributes benefit to the society. In addition, they have had strong commitment and devotion to this job for a long period. The analysis on their reporting role reflected that their news mostly came from interview and later rewritten by themselves. Their news selection emphasized on social impact. They ammitted that the reference from hidden or unclear source can be done in order to reveal the fact to public. Furthermore, most economic news should emphasized more on public right than human personal right. They did not agree with journalists who act as PR man for a news source. 2) Business news experts expressed that economic news journalists generally had well developed, however, they still lacked of well-rounded character. They suggested that the reporter, who want to develop into professionals, should start from themselves and be supported by their newspaper organizations and professional training centers. They pointed out that the obstacle in news reporting is the accessibility to information. Moreover, journalists' ethics depended on personal realization and their organization's strictness.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/896
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.452
ISBN: 9740313612
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2001.452
Type: Thesis