https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9011
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ขจรยศ อยู่ดี | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | สมพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | ราม ติวารี | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2543 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743466304 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543 | en |
dc.description.abstract | ผลึกเดี่ยวสารกึ่งตัวนำ CuIn[subscript 3]Se[subscript 5] ปลูกจากสภาวะหลอมเหลว โดยวิธีแข็งตัวตามแนวทางของบริดจ์แมน-สโตคบาร์เกอร์แบบแนวนอน จากการศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึก โดยวิธี X-ray diffraction ระนาบบริเวณผิวหน้าเปิดเป็นระนาบ (112) สำหรับ ordered vacancy compound (OVC) และระนาบ (0012) สำหรับ layer structure compound ค่าคงที่แลตทิซมีค่า a = 5.7625 ํA, c = 11.5575 ํA สำหรับ OVC และ a = 12.1774 ํA, c = 46.2016 ํA สำหรับ layer structure compound จากการวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนอะตอมโดยวิธี energy-dispersive spectrometers พบว่าค่าปริมาณ Cu มีแนวโน้มลดลง และปริมาณ In มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นจากปลายจุดที่เย็นก่อนไปยังหลายจุดที่เย็นหลัง จากการวัดสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยวิธีแวนเดอเพาว์ พบว่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าของผลึกมีค่ามากกว่า 500 ohm-cm สำหรับ OVC และประมาณ 5.7 ohm-cm สำหรับ layer structure compound จากการวัดปรากฏการณ์ฮอลล์ที่อุณหภูมิห้องพบว่า สภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ของฮอลล์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง มีค่าระหว่าง 4.45 ถึง 52.51 cm[superscript 2]V[superscript -1]S[superscript-1] และผลึกที่ได้มีชนิดการนำไฟฟ้าเป็นทั้งชนิดพีและชนิดเอ็น ด้วยการวัดปรากฏการณ์ฮอลล์ จาก 11-300 K ของผลึกตัวอย่างหนึ่ง ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่เย็นทีหลังและมีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบ layer structure พบว่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าลดลงในขณะที่สภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ของฮอลล์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาแน่นพาหะกับอุณหภูมิมีค่าประมาณ [superscript 16] cm [superscript -3] ซึ่งไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก ซึ่งแสดงสมบัติเป็นสารกึ่งโลหะ | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Single crystals of the CuIn[subscript 3]Se[subscript 5] semiconducting compound were grown from the melt by the directional freezing method, using the horizontal Bridgman-Stockbarger technique. The top free surfaces of obtained crystals are analyzed by X-ray diffraction showing the (112) plane for ordered vacancy compounds (OVC) and the (0012) plane for layer structure compounds. The lattice constants a and c are 5.7625 ํA and 11.5575 ํA, respectively, for OVC and 12.1774 ํA and 46.2016 ํA, respectively, for layer structure compounds. From analysis of atomic compostion by energy-dispersive spectrometers for CIS samples from various parts of the crystals, the Cu content is found to decrease from the first-to-freeze end towards the last-to-freeze end, and the In content is found to increase from the first-to-freeze end towards the last-to-freeze end. From resistivity measurements at room temperature by the Van der Pauw method, it was found that the resistivity of as grown crystals is more than 5x10x10 ohm-cm for OVC and about 5.7 ohm-cm for layer structure compounds. The Hall effect measurement at room temperature indicated that the Hall mobility of grown crystals are in the range from 4.45 cm[superscript 2]V[superscript -1]S[superscript-1] to 52.51 cm2V-1S-1 with n or p type conductivity. Hall effect measurements were carried out from 11 K to 300 K on the last-to-freeze end of the crystal, which has a layer structure. It was found that resistivity decreases while Hall mobility increases while increasing the temperature. The carrier concentration is found to be almost constant at 10[superscript 16] cm [superscript -3], showing the property of a semimetal. | en |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | สารกึ่งตัวนำ | en |
dc.subject | ผลึก | en |
dc.subject | ชาลโคไพไรท์ | en |
dc.title | การปลูกผลึกและการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของผลึกเดี่ยว CuIn[subscript 3]Se[subscript 5] | en |
dc.title.alternative | Growth and characterization CuIn[subscript 3]Se[subscript 5] single crystals | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | ฟิสิกส์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Kajorn@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |