Title: การคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย : ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแนวความคิดทางกฎหมาย และกระบวนการบังคับใช้
Other Titles: Rights of the accused under the constitution of Kingdom of Thailand : the relation between legal thought and the law enforcment process
Authors: กรกาญจน์ อรุณปลอด
Advisors: ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Paitoon.K@chula.ac.th
Subjects: สิทธิผู้ต้องหา
รัฐธรรมนูญ -- ไทย
ผู้ต้องหา
Issue Date: 2543
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: กฎหมายสำคัญที่เป็นหลักในการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน และการอำนวยความยุติธรรมทางอาญาของไทย คือ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยและประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา โดยรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยจะกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์อย่างกว้าง เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนไว้ ไม่ให้ถูกกระทบกระเทือนเกินสมควร ส่วนประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาจะกำหนดอำนาจหน้าที่ ของเจ้าพนักงานและองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดำเนินคดีอาญา กฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุดของประเทศ ที่กำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่ขององค์กรต่างๆ รวมทั้งแนวทางการกำหนดกฎหมายในการปกครองประเทศ เพื่อก่อให้เกิดความเจริญก้าวหน้าและการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพ ให้ประชาชนชาวไทย แต่กฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญก็มีการแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงมาโดยตลอด จึงมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวความคิดในหลักการ เรื่องการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนเกี่ยวกับการค้น การจับ การควบคุมตัว การปล่อยชั่วคราว และการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาในการดำเนินการของตำรวจ เหตุที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวเนื่องจากมีปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติ ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน จึงต้องมีกฎหมายวางแนวทางเยียวยาแก้ไขกฎหมายนั้นคือ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนจึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงวิวัฒนาการ แนวความคิดและทฤษฎี ความหมาย ขอบเขตและเจตนารมณ์ของการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหา ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 ซึ่งได้เปลี่ยนแปลงแนวทางในการบริหารงานยุติธรรม จากรูปแบบควบคุมอาชญากรรม (Crime Control) เป็นรูปแบบนิติธรรม (Due Process) ทำให้หลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิ ของผู้ต้องหาเปลี่ยนแปลงไปก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ทั้งในเรื่องการจับ การค้น การควบคุมตัว การปล่อยชั่วคราว และการดำเนินการสอบสวนรวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรค ตลอดจนแนวทางปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และพัฒนาองค์กรกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาให้มีประสิทธิภาพ มากกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยเสนอแนวทางในการร่างประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ให้สอดคล้องกับรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 รวมทั้งแนวทางการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงานของรัฐ เพื่อให้มีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างเหมาะสม และมีประสิทธิภาพควบคู่ไปกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิ ของผู้ต้องหาตามเจตนารมณ์ที่รัฐธรรมนูญบัญญัติไว้
Other Abstract: The two major laws which are the linch pin and fly wheel for protecting the right and liberty of the people and the administration of criminal justice of Thailand are the Constitution and the Criminal Procedure Code. The Constitution of Kingdom of Thailand govern the broad principles in protecting the right and liberty of the people from undue infringement. Whereas the Criminal Procedure Code spell out the authority of the officers and the related organization in the criminal process. The Constitution is the supreme law of the land which specifies the role and the duty of various organizations including the legislation for the government of the country to induce progress and protection of the right and liberty of the Thai people. However there were enough changes of the constitution along the way. There were changes in the thought on protection of right and liberty of the people in regard to search, arrest, detention, provisional release and protection of the right of the accused under the process carried out by the police. The cause of such changes are the problems in practice which affected the right and liberty of the people. Therefore the law must set measures to remedy those ills and the B.E. 2540 Constitutions came into the scene. This thesis intends to study the evolution, thought and theory, meaning, scope and spirit of the protection of the right of the accused under the B.E. 2540 Constitution which has moved from the Crime Control approach to Due Process approach. This caused a change in the protection of the right of the accused which in turn resulted in a need to change in laws regarding arrest, search, detention and provisional release and the interrogation. The thesis also analyses the problems obstacles and the approach in revising the law related to the criminal process organization. This will shed lights on a more efficient method given the murky one being in use at present. The thesis has proposed the approach to draft a new Criminal Procedure Code to comply with the present B.E. 2540 Constitution and it also has touched the way which the officers should carry out their duties to enforce law in a suitable and efficient manner as well as the protection of the rights of the accused as provided under the Constitution.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9012
ISBN: 9741306598
Type: Thesis