Title: การใช้แหล่งข่าวบุคคลของนักข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Titles: Human source utilization of daily newspaper reporters
Authors: รุ่งนภา เอี่ยมงามทรัพย์, 2521-
Advisors: ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Duangkamol.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์
การสื่อข่าวและการเขียนข่าว
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการใช้แหล่งข่าวบุคคลและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้แหล่งข่าวบุคคลในการรายงานข่าวประจำวันและข่าวเชิงสืบสวนของนักข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน โดยวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้สำหรับการศึกษาการใช้แหล่งข่าวในการรายงานข่าวประจำวัน คือ การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกหัวหน้าข่าวการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ การศึกษา และกีฬา จาก 4 องค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์ ส่วนการศึกษาการใช้แหล่งข่าวในการรายงานข่าวเชิงสืบสวนจะใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหากรณีศึกษา 3 กรณีเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นประกอบการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้รับผิดชอบการรายงานข่าวทั้ง 3 กรณีศึกษาต่อไป ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. ในการรายงานข่าวประจำวัน นักข่าวใช้แหล่งข่าวบุคคลเป็นหลัก โดยลักษณะการใช้แหล่งข่าวบุคคลที่พบในข่าวการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และการศึกษาเหมือนกัน ได้แก่ การใช้แหล่งข่าวที่เข้าหาเพื่อให้เบาะแส การใช้แหล่งข่าวประจำโดยหน้าที่ การใช้แหล่งข่าวตัวแทนองค์กร การใช้แหล่งข่าวคนใกล้ชิดแหล่งข่าวระดับสูง การใช้แหล่งข่าวระดับล่างขององค์กร การใช้แหล่งข่าวประจำโดยความสนิท การใช้แหล่งข่าวทดแทน การใช้แหล่งข่าวที่มีความรู้ในประเด็นข่าว การใช้แหล่งข่าวใครก็ได้ตามความสะดวก การใช้แหล่งข่าวตามคำแนะนำของหัวหน้าข่าว การใช้แหล่งข่าวเพื่อสนับสนุนความคิดนักข่าว และการใช้แหล่งข่าวร่วมกับนักข่าวอื่น ส่วนข่าวกีฬาจะแตกต่างจะข่าวอื่น โดยไม่พบลักษณะการใช้แหล่งข่าวคนใกล้ชิดแหล่งข่าวระดับสูง และการใช้แหล่งข่าวระดับล่างขององค์กร ส่วนการรายงานข่าวเชิงสืบสวน นักข่าวจะใช้เอกสารเป็นหลัก ลักษณะการใช้แหล่งข่าวบุคคลคล้ายกับการรายงานข่าวประจำวัน ยกเว้น ข่าวเชิงสืบสวนจะไม่ใช้แหล่งข่าวเพื่อสนับสนุนความคิดนักข่าว และไม่ใช้แหล่งข่าวร่วมกับนักข่าวอื่น แต่จะมีลักษณะการใช้แหล่งข่าวเพื่อผลักดันให้เกิดการดำเนินการต่อเรื่องข่าว ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะที่ไม่พบในการรายงานข่าวประจำวัน 2. ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้แหล่งข่าวบุคคลในการรายงานข่าวประจำวันทั้ง 4 ประเภทข่าวเหมือนกัน ได้แก่ ลักษณะประเด็นข่าว ลักษณะของแหล่งข่าว ความสามารถเข้าถึงได้ระหว่างนักข่าวกับแหล่งข่าว ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักข่าวกับแหล่งข่าว ลักษณะนิสัยของนักข่าว ประสบการณ์การทำงานของนักข่าว เวลา ระบบองค์กร และระเบียบราชการ ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้แหล่งข่าวในการรายงานข่าวเชิงสืบสวนคล้ายกับข่าวประจำวัน ยกเว้น ข่าวเชิงสืบสวนจะไม่พบปัจจัยด้านลักษณะนิสัยของนักข่าว
Other Abstract: The objectives of this research are to study the characteristics of human source utilization and the factors affecting human source utilization in daily news and investigative news reporting of daily newspaper reporters. The method used in studying daily news reporting is in-depth interview of chief reporters of political news, economic news, educational news and sports news from 4 newspaper organizations. The methods used in studying investigative news reporting consist of content analyses of 3 cases in addition to in-depth interviews of those responsible for the reporting of the 3 cases. The findings of the research are as follows 1. In daily news reporting, the reporters mainly use human sources. The characteristics of human source utilization found in political news, economic news and educational news are basically the same. This involves using tipsters, using regular sources by duty, using representatives of the organization, using sources who are close to high-level news sources, using low-level sources of the organization, using regular sources by personal contact, using substitute sources, using knowledgeable sources, using any sources for convenience's sake, using sources according to the chief reporter's advice, using sources to confirm the reporter's own speculation and, lastly, sharing sources with other reporters. The nature of sports news reporting, however, differs from other news. What is not found in this type of reporting are the use of human sources close to high-level news sources and the use of low-level sources of the organization. In investigative news reporting, the reporters rely mainly on documents. The characteristics of human source utilization are similar to daily news reporting, except that in investigative news reporting, the use of sources to confirm the reporter's own speculation and sharing sources with other reporters are not found to be the pertinent characteristics. Rather, human sources are used to stimulate further action towards the news events. This, however, is not found to be the characteristic of daily news reporting. 2. The factors affecting human source utilization in daily news reporting of all 4 types of news are more or less the same, i.e. the characteristics of news issues, the characteristics of news sources, the reporter's accessibility to the sources, the relationship between the reporters and the sources, the reporter's personality, the reporter's field experience, timing, organizational system and bureaucracy. The factors affecting human source utilization in investigative news reporting are much the same as daily news reporting, except that in investigative news reporting, the reporter's personality is not found to be an influential factor.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/944
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.483
ISBN: 9741711883
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2002.483
Type: Thesis