DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Narongsak Chaiyabutr-
dc.contributor.author: Chollada Buranakarl-
dc.contributor.author: Prapa Loypetjra-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 1988-
dc.description.abstract: Effects of exogenous urea infusion on glucose metabolism in acute heat stressed swamp buffaloes. Five buffaloes kept in normal ambient temperature showed no significant changes in the heart rate, respiratory rate, packed cell volume, glucose turnover rate, glucose pool size, glucose clearance, glomerular filtration rate (GFR), effective renal plasma flow (ERPF), plasma concentration of electrolytes, protein and creatinine during intravenous infusion of urea for 4 h. The rate of urine flow, fractional urea excretion, urinary potassium excretion and osmolar clearance significantly decreased on the 4 h. of urea infusion. The decrease of fractional potassium excretion was concomitant the reduction of the rate of urine flow and urine pH. The renal urea reabsorption markedly increased during urea infusion. In animals exposed to heat, the rectal temperature, heart rate and respiratiory rate significantly increased. The turnover rate of both U-[superscript 14]C glucose and 3-[superscript 3]H glucose markedly increased while the reduction of glucose carbon recycling was observed. Plasma glucose concentration significantly increased during heat exposure but no significant changes in GFR and ERPF were noted. An intravenous infusion of urea in heat exposed animals caused the reduction of qlucose turnover rate and glucose clearance while plasma glucose concentration progressively increased. Glucose carbon recycling slightly increased during exogenous urea infusion. The rate of urine flow decreased while renal urea reabsorption, urine pH and fractional electrolyte excretions showed no significant changes. During heat exposure, there were marked increases in concentrations of total plasma protein and plasma creatinine whereas plasma inorganic phosphorus concentration significantly decreased. It is concluded that glucose production and utilization increased in animals exposed to heat but the interference of utilization occurred during urea infusion. An increase in renal urea reabsorption during urea infusion in buffaloes kept in normal ambient temperature depends on the rate of urine flow which affect by an osmotic diuretic effect of electrolytes. The limitation of renal urea reabsorption in heat stressed animals would be attributed to an increases in either plasma pool size of nitrogenous substance or body metabolism.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผลของการฉีดยูเรียต่อกลูโคสเมตาบอลิสมในกระบือปลักที่ได้รับความเครียดเนื่องจากความร้อน กระบือที่ได้รับการฉีดยูเรียเข้าหลอดเลือดดำเป็นเวลา 4 ช.ม. ในขณะที่อยู่ในอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมปกติ ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ อัตราการหายใจ ค่าเม็ดเลือดแดงอัดแน่น อัตราการหมุนเวียนกลูโคส ปริมาณกลูโคสทั้งหมด เคลียรานซ์ของกลูโคส อัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัส อัตราการไหลของพลาสม่าผ่านไต รวมทั้งความเข้มข้นของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ โปรตีน และครีอะตินีนในพลาสม่า ส่วนอัตราการขับปัสสาวะ สัดส่วนการขับทิ้งยูเรีย การขับทิ้งโปตัสเซี่ยมทางปัสสาวะ และออสโมล่าเคลียร์รานซ์จะลดลง ในขณะที่การดูดกลับยูเรียที่ไตจะเพิ่มขึ้น ในกระบือที่ได้รับความเครียดเนื่องจากความร้อน อุณหภูมิร่างกาย อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และอัตราการหายใจจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อัตราการหมุนเวียนของ U-[superscript 14]C-กลูโคส และ 3-[superscript 3]H-กลูโคส เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัดในขณะที่การนำอะตอมคาร์บอนของกลูโคสกลับมาใช้ลดลง ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสในพลาสม่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อสัตว์ได้รับความร้อน แต่อัตราการกรองและอัตราการไหลของพลาสม่าผ่านไตไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ในการฉีดยูเรียในกระบือปลักที่ได้รับความร้อนพบว่าอัตราการหมุนเวียนของกลูโคสลดลงอย่างเด่นชัด แม้ว่าความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสในพลาสม่าจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก อัตราการขับปัสสาวะจะลดลง แต่การดูดกลับยูเรีย พีเอชของปัสสาวะและสัดส่วนการขับทิ้งของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ทางปัสสาวะพบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในขณะที่สัตว์ได้รับความเครียดจากความร้อนระดับโปรตีนและครีอะตินีนในพลาสม่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัด แต่ความเข้มข้นของอนินทรีย์ฟอสฟอรัสในพลาสม่าลดลง จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า การสร้างและการใช้กลูโคสจะเพิ่มขึ้นในสัตว์ที่ได้รับความเครียดจากความร้อนแต่ขบวนการใช้จะถูกขัดขวางเมื่อมีการเพิ่มระดับยูเรียในพลาสม่า การเพิ่มการดูดกลับยูเรียที่ไตในขณะที่มีการฉีดยูเรียในสัตว์ที่อยู่ในอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมปกติขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราการขับปัสสาวะ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการขับทิ้งของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ การดูดกลับของยูเรียในสัตว์ที่ได้รับความเครียดจากความร้อนถูกจำกัดโดยการเพิ่มปริมาณของสารไนโตรเจนในร่างกาย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมตาบอลิสมของร่างกายen
dc.description.sponsorship: ทุนวิจัยงบประมาณแผ่นดิน ปี 2530en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Buffaloesen
dc.subject: Ureaen
dc.subject: Glucose metabolismen
dc.title: Effects of exogenous urea infusion on glucose metabolism in acute heat stressed swamp buffaloesen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการฉีดยูเรียต่อกลูโคสเมตาบอลิสมในกระบือปลักที่ได้รับความเครียดเนื่องจากความร้อนen
dc.type: Technical Reportes
dc.email.author: Narongsak.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.authorb: Chollad@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.author: No information provided-