DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chawalert Lertchalolarn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Seth Spaulding-
dc.contributor.author: Kobkul Sunphakitjumnong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 1998-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743321497-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998en
dc.description.abstract: Examine possible alternatives to Internet use policy. The policy research was employed for the study. Ann Majchrzak' methods for policy research was adapted. Interview, questionnaire survey, and focused synthesis were used for data collection. The interviews were conducted with rectors of the universities/institutions and experts in the preparation process of the study, and the interviews were also conducted with rectors and the representatives in the technical analysis process of the study. Questionnaires were distributed to deans of faculties, directors of divisions, and heads of departments as the representative of policymakers of the study. The questionnaires were also distributed to instructors, staff, and students as the representative of Internet users of the study. Moreover, the questionnaires were distributed to rectors, chief information officers, and directors of the university computing centers as the representative of key policy decisionmakers of the study. In addition, focused synthesis were made on literature, official documents, and data and information from the Internet Resources. The findings can be concluded that key issues which should be included in the Internet use policy for Thai higher education institutions are the following fourteen issues, namely; user entitlement, statement of objective, proper use, responsibility, intellectual property, privacy, equity, security, ethics, network etiquette, academic freedom, freedom of expression, data and information, and service charge. The study found the alternatives to address each key issues. Some alternative are coincided with Western ideas, some alternatives reflected the value of Thai culture and norms. And the mechanisms that the respondents of the study preferred to use for supporting the Internet use policies involved mostly the dissemination of data and information measures such as training, circulation of documents rather than the operation and control measures such as rigid and complex rules and regulationsen
dc.description.abstractalternative: เพื่อศึกษานโยบายการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้ วิธีการวิจัยที่ใช้คือ การวิจัยเชิงนโยบาย โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดในการทำวิจัยเชิงนโยบายของ Ann Majchrzak วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์ อธิการบดี ผู้แทนอธิการบดี ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การส่งแบบสอบถามให้แก่ คณบดี ผู้อำนวยการกอง/สถาบัน หัวหน้าภาควิชา อาจารย์ ข้าราชการ นิสิต/นักศึกษา และการทำ focused synthesis โดยการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และสังเคราะห์ เอกสารราชการ วรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมจากแหล่งข้อมูลในอินเทอร์เน็ต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเด็นนโยบายที่ควรกำหนดไว้ในนโยบายการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ประกอบด้วย 14 ประเด็น คือ ผู้มีสิทธิใช้บริการ วัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้ การใช้ที่เหมาะสม ความรับผิดชอบในการใช้ ความเป็นส่วนตัวของผู้ใช้ ความเสมอภาคในการใช้ การใช้ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลและเครือข่าย เสรีภาพทางวิชาการ เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็น จรรยาบรรณในการใช้ มารยาทเครือข่าย ข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ใช้ และการเก็บค่าบริการ จากการศึกษาทางเลือกในการกำหนดนโยบายของแต่ละประเด็นนโยบาย พบว่ามีทางเลือกหลายทางเลือกและมีความแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละประเด็น นอกจากนั้นผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับนโยบายที่มีความเป็นไปได้การนำไปใช้กับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยพบว่า บางนโยบายมีความสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดทางตะวันตก และบางนโยบายสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงแนวคิดที่ยึดมั่นในคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมและบรรทัดฐานของชาติไทย สำหรับมาตรการที่ใช้เพื่อสนับสนุนนโยบายให้บรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์นั้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เลือกให้มีการใช้มาตรการทางด้านข้อมูลข่าวสาร เช่น การฝึกอบรม การจัดหาเอกสารประชาสัมพันธ์ มากกว่ามาตรการด้านการควบคุมบังคับ เช่น การออกกฎระเบียบที่เคร่งครัดและซับซ้อนen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Internet in educationen
dc.subject: Policy sciencesen
dc.subject: Information policyen
dc.title: A policy research study for the formulation of internet use policy for Thai higher education institutionsen
dc.title.alternative: การวิจัยเชิงนโยบายเพื่อการพัฒนานโยบายการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Educational Communications and Technologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Chawalert.L@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-