https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9561
Title: | การสำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชน ต่อบริการห้องสมุดประชาชนระดับจังหวัด สังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | A survey of public opinion towards the services of the provincial public libraries under the Ministry of Education in Northeastern Thailand |
Authors: | สุภาพร นาทีกาญจนกุล |
Advisors: | ประคอง กรรณสูต กานต์มณี ศักดิ์เจริญ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ห้องสมุดประชาชน -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) |
Issue Date: | 2519 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ก็เพื่อสำรวจความสนใจ ความคิดเห็น และความต้องการของประชาชนต่อบริการห้องสมุดประชาชนระดังจังหวัด สังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับห้องสมุดในการจัดบริการเหล่านั้นต่อไป ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้เป็นคำตอบแบบสอบถามของประชาชนผู้เข้าใช้ห้องสมุดในระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 5 ถึง 20 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2518 ได้รับแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์รวมทั้งสิ้น 938 ชุด ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งตัวอย่างประชากรออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ตามระดับอายุ คือ ระดับอายุ 9 ถึง 18 ปี ระดับอายุ 19 ถึง 25 ปี ระดับอายุ 26 ถึง 39 ปี และระดับอายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามได้นำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอโดยใช้ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ประชาชนที่มาใช้ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 47.9 อยู่ในระดับอายุ 9 ถึง 18 ปี และส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 58.8 เป็นนักเรียนหรือนักศึกษา ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 51.0 ร้อยละ 57.8 ร้อยละ 60.0 และ ร้อยละ 60.0 ของทุกระดับอายุมาใช้ห้องสมุดมากกว่าสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง แรงจูงใจทำให้ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 44.3 ร้อยละ 45.2 ร้อยละ 52.0 และร้อยละ 51.1 ของทุกระดับอายุมาใช้ห้องสมุด คือ เพราะสนใจบริการและกิจกรรมของห้องสมุด นอกจากนี้ประชาชนทุกระดับอายุเห็นว่าส่วนใหญ่ของสภาพของห้องสมุดวัสดุครุภัณฑ์ หนังสือ บริการและกิจกรรมของห้องสมุดมีความเหมาะสมในระดับปานกลาง แต่ประชาชนทุกระดับอายุมีความต้องการมากที่จะให้ห้องสมุดจัดบริการและกิจกรรมส่วนใหญ่ ข้อเสนอแนะ กองการศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการข้าราชการพลเรือน และสำนักงานงบประมาณ ความร่วมมือกันเพื่อแก้ปัญหาของห้องสมุด โดยการเพิ่มงบประมาณ วัสดุครุภัณฑ์ หนังสือ และบุคลากร ตลอดจนสร้างและซ่อมแซมอาคารห้องสมุดประชาชนเพื่อให้ได้ตามมาตรฐานที่กำหนด นอกจากนั้นกระทรวงศึกษาธิการควรยกฐานะงานห้องสมุดประชาชนขึ้นเป็นสำนักงานห้องสมุดประชาชนขึ้นตรงต่อกระทรวงศึกษาธิการและควรแก้ไขปรับปรุงมาตรฐานห้องสมุดประชาชนซึ่งกระทรวงศึกษาธิการได้จัดทำขึ้นเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2508 โดยเฉพาะในด้านบริการและกิจกรรม |
Other Abstract: | The main purposes of this thesis were to survey the interests, opinions and the needs of people towards the services of the provincial public libraries under the Ministry of Education in Northeastern Thailand and to obtain some suggestions to be used as a guideline for library service improvement. The deta-gathering instrument was a questionnaire prepared especially for this survey. These questionnaires were completed by 938 people who used the libraries during the period of time from November 5 to Nomember 20, 1975. To analyse the responses, the subjects surveyed were divided into four age groups: (1) 9 to 18 years, (2) 19 to 25 years, (3) 26 to 39 years, and (4) 40 years and up. The data was analysed and presented in percentage form and by Mean and Standard Deviation. The results indicated that the majority of library users (47.9%) were people in the age group 9 to 18 years and the highest number of library users (58.8%) were students. The highest percentage of each of the respective age groups, (i.e. 51.0%, 57.8%, 60.0%, 60.0%) indicated that they used the libraries more than once a week and most of them (i.e. 44.3%, 45.2%, 52.0%, 51.1% respectively) used the libraries because of their interests in library services and activities. People of all age groups felt that most of the library facilities such as building, materials, equipment, books as well as library services and activities were moderately satisfactory and they expected the libraries to provide most of the services and activities at the high level. It is recommended that first, there should be more cooperation between the Adult Education Division, Department of General Education, Ministry of Education, Office of the Budget Bureau and the Civil Service Commission in providing every library with sufficient fundings, materials, equipment, books and personnel. Moreover, construction of library buildings should be standardized in order to render better services and activities. Secondly, there should be more efficient administration, the office of Public Libraries which is at present under the Adult Education Division should be reorganized and raised to departmental level and be administered directly by the Ministry of Education. In addition, the standard set up for public libraries by the Ministry of Education in 1965 should be revised with special emphasis placed on the improvement of public library services. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9561 |
Type: | Thesis |