https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9601
Title: | ความผิดหลายบทหลายกระทง |
Other Titles: | Concurrence of offences |
Authors: | สมจิตต์ สุขกมลวัฒนา |
Advisors: | จรัญ ภักดีธนากุล อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล Apirat.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | กฎหมายอาญา ความเกี่ยวพันระหว่างความผิด ความผิดหลายบท ความผิดทางอาญา |
Issue Date: | 2531 |
Abstract: | ความผิดหลายบทหลายกระทง เป็นหลักทั่วไปหลักหนึ่งในกฎหมายอาญา ในเรื่องของความเกี่ยวพันระหว่างความผิด ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์แนวความคิดของเรื่องดังกล่าวในระบบคอมมอนลอว์ และระบบประมวลกฎหมายภาคพื้นยุโรป รวมทั้งกฎหมายไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่ามีลักษณะปัญหาที่คล้ายคลึงกัน กล่าวคือ ไม่สามารถจะกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ให้เป็นการแน่นอนได้ว่า อย่างไรเป็นการกระทำกรรมเดียว อย่างไรเป็นการกระทำหลายกรรมต่างกัน ดังนั้นการพิจารณาความผิดหลายบทหลายกระทง จึงควรแยกพิจารณาเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นแรก พิจารณาเรื่องกรรม ขั้นที่สอง พิจารณาเรื่องบทตามลำดับเพื่อป้องกันความสับสน ทั้งนี้เพราะหากไม่สามารถขจัดความสับสนของหลักกฎหมายจะส่งผลกระทบต่อกฎหมายอื่น ๆ ทั้งที่เป็นสารบัญญัติและวิธีสบัญญัติ นอกไปจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ ได้ระบุปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อหลักความผิดหลายบทหลายกระทงไว้ด้วย กล่าวคือ การแก้ไขบทกฎหมาย การบรรยายฟ้อง การรับสารภาพ และการตีความกฎหมาย ส่วนการลงโทษเมื่อพิจารณาจากวัตถุประสงค์ของการลงโทษ ประกอบกับหลักความรุนแรงของโทษแล้ว ความผิดหลายบทควรลงโทษบทหนักที่สุดเพียงบทเดียว แต่ความผิดหลายกระทงควรให้ศาลมีดุลพินิจที่จะลงบทหนักที่สุดบทเดียว หรือเรียงกระทงลงโทษก็ได้ เพื่อความเหมาะสม ทั้งทางด้านการกระทำประกอบกับตัวผู้กระทำ และในกรณีเรียงกระทงควรมีอัตราขั้นสูงกำหนดไว้ด้วย เพื่อป้องกันการลงโทษที่เกินไปจากสภาพความเป็นจริง |
Other Abstract: | Concurrence of offences is one of the general principles of criminal law pertaining to the consolidation of offences. The analysis of such principle in both the Common law and Continental code systems reveals similar problem, and it is true in the case of Thai laws. The problem is the inability to indicate the precise demarcation between what constitutes single act and what constitutes several distinct acts. Therefore, the best approach to the concurrence of the offences is to seperate the two points of consolidation; the first point involves the acts and the second involves the legal provisions stipulate the offences. Such approach may halt further confusion which may result in the repercussion of other legal principles both substantive and procedural. Moreover, this thesis also indicates factors which effect the principle of concurrence of offences, i.e., the revision of legal provisions, the formation of charges; confessions and legal provisions interpretation. When consider the purposes of punishment and the severity of the penalties, suitable punishment for single act which constitutes several offences shall be the most severe punishment provided by any single offence included. However, for multiple offences, the discretion to inflict punishment should be left to the trial judge to impose the most severe punishment for single offence included or to impose consecutive sentence when appropriate. In such case the acts as well as the offender should be taken into consideration. Besides, in the case of consecutive sentencing, maximum limit of punishment shall be clearly defined to prevent unrealistic punishment imposed by the courts. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9601 |
ISBN: | 9745689041 |
Type: | Thesis |