Title: พัฒนาการของสื่อประชาสังคมไทยบนอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Titles: Development of Thai civic journalism on the Internet
Authors: มนทกานติ์ ตปนียางกูร, 2515-
Advisors: พิรงรอง รามสูต รณะนันทน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pirongrong.R@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ประชาสังคม
การสื่อสาร
อินเตอร์เน็ต
เว็บไซต์--ไทย
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาเว็บไซต์ข่าวสาร 5 เว็บไซต์ คือคณะทำงานสื่อภาคประชาชน http://www.prachachon.net สำนักข่าวประชาธรรม http://www.newspnn.net บ้านนอกดอทคอมhttp://www.bannok.com ไทยทอปปิคดอทคอม http://www.thaitopic.com และเว็บท่าองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนไทยhttp://www.thaingo.org การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการ รูปแบบ และเนื้อหาของเว็บไซต์ เพื่อศึกษาว่าเว็บไซต์ข่าวสารที่ศึกษามีลักษณะของสื่อประชาสังคมหรือไม่ และศึกษาว่าเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมีบทบาทอย่างไร ต่อการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์ข่าวสารที่ศึกษา โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) และวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-depth interview) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เว็บไซต์ข่าวสารที่ศึกษาทั้ง 5 เว็บไซต์นั้นมีบทบาทที่แตกต่างกัน ในฐานะสื่อประชาสังคม โดยขณะที่เว็บไซต์ข่าวภาคประชาชนแสดงบทบาท ในแง่ของการให้ข้อมูลประชาสังคมแก่สาธารณชน ในขณะที่อีก 4 เว็บไซต์ (เว็บไซต์ของสำนักข่าวประชาธรรม เว็บไซต์ของกลุ่มศิลปวัฒนธรรมกระจกเงา เว็บไซต์ไทยทอปปิคดอทคอม และเว็บไซต์เครือข่ายเอ็นจีโอ) แสดงบทบาทดังนี้ การรายงานข่าวเชิงวารสารศาสตร์ การระดมทรัพยากรเพื่อการพัฒนาชนบท การให้การศึกษาแก่สาธารณชนเกี่ยวกับประเด็นทางประชาสังคม และการเป็นศูนย์กลางเครือข่ายภาคประชาสังคม หรือการเป็นเว็บท่าให้ภาคประชาสังคมเรียงตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การวิจัยยังพบอีกว่าถึงแม้อินเทอร์น็ตจะมีข้อดีหลายประการ สำหรับการสร้างเครือข่ายประชาสังคม เช่น การลดต้นทุนการผลิต การสื่อสารสองทาง ความรวดเร็ว ลักษณะอันไร้พรมแดน และลักษณะนิรนามของผู้ใช้ แต่ก็มีข้อจำกัดในการแพร่กระจายคือจำกัดเฉพาะในชนชั้นกลาง อีกทั้งการสื่อสารผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ตบนกระดานข่าวนั้น ส่วนใหญ่พบว่าเป็นการโต้เถียงโดยการใช้อารมณ์มากกว่าเหตุผล จึงไม่สามารถนำไปสู่ข้อสรุป หรือแนวทางในการแก้ไขหรือทางออกของปัญหาได้
Other Abstract: To study the development of five civic information websites, that is, the website of the working group on civic media (http://www.prachachon.net), the website of the Prachatham news agency (http://www.newspnn.net), the website of the Silpakam Krachok-ngao group (http://www.bannok.com), the website of the Thaitopic dot com (http://www.thaitopic.com), and the website of the Thai NGO network (http://www.thaingo.org). The objectives of the research is to study the development of the websites, their format and presentation of content; to examine whether these websites have the characteristics of civic media and the role played by information and communication technologies (ICTs) in the development of these websites. The study uses content analysis and in-depth interview as major methods of data collection. The research finds that the five studied websites play a different role as civic media. While the website of the working group on civic media plays a key role in public provision of civic information, the remaining four websites (the website of the Prachatham news agency, the website of the Silpakam Krachok-ngao group, the website of the Thaitopic dot com, and and the website of the Thai NGO network) play these roles quite prominently: journalistic reporting, mobilization of resources for rural development, public education about civic matters, and center of civic networking or civic portal, in that respective order. The study also finds that although the Internet has many positive attributes for civic networking such as low cost, two-way communication, speed, borderlessness, and user anonymity, its rate of diffusion in Thailand is limited to only the middle-class population. Besides, the type of communication prevalent in webboards is also found to contain mostly irrational and emotional debates. Therefore, it could not lead to conclusive action or resolution for a problem, that would pave the way for a public sphere.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/968
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.554
ISBN: 9741732589
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2002.554
Type: Thesis