https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/973
Title: | 60 ปีของบทบาทวิทยุบีบีซี ภาคภาษาไทยในบริบทของสังคมไทย |
Other Titles: | Sixty years of the role of BBC Thai service in Thai context |
Authors: | จเลิศ เจษฎาวัลย์ |
Advisors: | วิภา อุตมฉันท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Vipha.U@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สถานีวิทยุบีบีซี ภาคภาษาไทย วิทยุกระจายเสียง |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาบทบาทของวิทยุบีบีซี ภาคภาษาไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2484-2544 ในบริบทของสังคมไทย โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการกระจายเสียงระหว่างประเทศ บทบาทหน้าที่ของสื่อมวลชน การโฆษณาชวนเชื่อและการประชาสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ การศึกษาใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์และรายการของวิทยุบีบีซี ภาคภาษาไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในยุคสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 (พ.ศ.2484-2488) เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารของผู้นำประเทศ ชนชั้นสูง ผู้มีฐานะ และเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐบาลที่ติดตามข่าวสงคราม และทำการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อตอบโต้ข้อกล่าวหาทางการไทย โดยอาศัยความจริงเพื่อสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือ 2.ยุคเผด็จการทหาร (พ.ศ.2485-2516) หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ทำหน้าที่เป็นหน่วยงานบริการสาธารณะ สำหรับภาคภาษาไทยเป็นแหล่งเผยแพร่การสอนภาษาอังกฤษและวัฒนธรรมที่ดีงามของอังกฤษ 3.ยุคเริ่มต้นประชาธิปไตย(พ.ศ.2516-2519) เป็นแหล่งอ้างอิงข่าวสารสำหรับผู้สนใจข่าวต่างประเทศ และเป็นแหล่งอ้างอิงข่าวสารในยามเกิดวิกฤตในประเทศ 4.ยุควิกฤตอุดมการณ์ประชาธิปไตย(พ.ศ.2519-2531) เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารสำหรับนักคิด ปัญญาชนและผู้ที่หลบหนีเข้าป่าเพื่อต่อสู้กับอำนาจรัฐ และเป็นแหล่งอ้างอิงข่าวสารสำหรับสื่อมวลชนภายในประเทศ 5.ยุคประชาธิปไตยครึ่งใบ (พ.ศ.2531-2535) เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารสำหรับนักธุรกิจที่สนใจข้อมูลการค้าและเศรษฐกิจ และเป็นแหล่งข่าวสารสำหรับคนไทยในต่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะในตะวันออกกลาง 6.ยุคประชาธิปไตย (พ.ศ.2535-2544) เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารของผู้นำประเทศ (บางคน) หน่วยงานรัฐบาลบางแห่งและคนไทยทั่วไปโดยเฉพาะในยามเกิดเหตุวิกฤตภายในประเทศและในกรณีเข้าไม่ถึงแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสาร นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นแหล่งให้ความรู้และการศึกษาแก่สังคมไทย ในฐานะเป็นทูตวัฒนธรรมและการประชาสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศของอังกฤษ |
Other Abstract: | This research aims at analysing the role of the BBC Thai Service during a 60-year period, from B.E 2484 to 2544 (A.D. 1941-2001) within the context of developments in Thai society. The Study is presented within a conceptual framework of international broadcasting, the role of the mass media, propaganda and international public relations. The quantitative methodology of this study comprises documents, interviews, and programmes selected from the BBC Thai Service. The research findings are as follows: 1. During World War II, the BBC Thai Service disseminated news, information and propaganda truthfully, thus enhancing its reputation for reliability and veracity. It became the main news channel for the Thai political elite, the upper class, the rich and the civil servant. 2. During the Military Regime (B.E.2485-2516 or A.D. 1942-1973), after World War II, the BBC Thai Service followed its public service remit, teaching the English language and popularising British ways of life and traditions. 3. During the Early Days of Democracy (B.E. 2516-2519 or A.D. 1973-1976), the BBC Thai Service attracted those interested in world affairs and became the reference point for the general public in times of crisis. 4. During the Clash of Political Ideologies (B.E.2519-2531 or A.D. 1976-1988), the BBC Thai Service became the main source of news for Thai intellectuals, university students and political dissidents who fought the government in the jungle. Its broadcasts were often quoted by heavily-censored local media. 5. During the Return Of Democracy (B.E. 2531-2535 or 1988-1992), businesspeople turned to the BBC Thai Service in large numbers for its coverage of up-to-date business and economic news. The BBC Thai also managed to expand its audience via short-wave transmission to overseas Thais-- essentially those working in the Middle East. 6. During the Period of Full-Fledged Democracy (B.E.2535-2544 or A.D. 1992-2001), the BBC Thai Service has served as an invaluable source of information for the country's leadership, membersof the government and the public at large. The latter group has benefited most from the BBC in times of crisis, when access to impartial and independent information about Thailand was severely restricted. The BBC has also broadcast informative and educational programmes, thus fulfilling a significant gap on the local airwaves. At the same time, it undoubtedly serves as a vehicle for better cultural and diplomatic understanding between the British government and the Thai public. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การสื่อสารมวลชน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/973 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.2 |
ISBN: | 9741798547 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2002.2 |
Type: | Thesis |