https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9958
Title: | อุบัติการ การเกิดผื่นแพ้ยา และ ลักษณะผื่นแพ้ยาของผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ |
Other Titles: | Incidence and clinical manifestations of cutaneous drug eruption of outpatients and inpatients in Chulalongkorn Hospital |
Authors: | มลเนตร รัตภาสกร |
Advisors: | นภดล นพคุณ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | fmednnk@md2.md.chula.ac.th, Nopadon.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การแพ้ยา ผื่นแพ้ยา |
Issue Date: | 2540 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาอุบัติการการเกิดผื่นแพ้ยาและลักษณะผื่นแพ้ยาในผู้ป่วยนอก และผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงระยะเวลา 1 ปี 6 เดือน ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 ธันวาคม 2538 ถึงวันที่ 31 พฤษภาคม 2540 ประชากรเป้าหมายคือ ผู้ป่วยนอกทุกแผนก และผู้ป่วยในทุกแผนก ที่สงสัยว่าแพ้ยาภายในช่วงกำหนดเวลาดังกล่าว หลักเกณฑ์ในการเลือกผู้ป่วยเข้ามาศึกษาคือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติการใช้ยาร่วมกับการเกิดผื่นผิวหนังขึ้นตามร่างกาย ผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะถูกซักประวัติ ตรวจร่างกาย และตรวจพิเศษเพิ่มเติมเท่าที่จำเป็น หลังจากนั้น จะให้ผู้ป่วยรับประทานยาที่สงสัยว่าแพ้เข้าไปอีกครั้งหนึ่ง เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดผื่นแพ้ยาขึ้นใหม่ โดยทำในผู้ป่วยทุกรายที่ไม่มีข้อห้าม การวินิจฉัยและระบุยาที่เป็นสาเหตุการแพ้ใช้วิธี "An algorithm for the operational assessment of adverse drug eruption" ผลการศึกษาพบคนไข้แพ้ยาทั้งหมด 300 คน คิดเป็นอุบัติการการแพ้ยา ร้อยละ 0.025 ผู้ป่วยนอก 158 คน (อุบัติการการแพ้ยา ร้อยละ 0.014) ผู้ป่วยใน 142 คน (อุบัติการการแพ้ยา ร้อยละ 0.321) ลักษณะผื่นแพ้ยาที่พบมากที่สุด คือผื่นชนิด Maculopapular rash (ร้อยละ 57.67) ยาที่เป็นสาเหตุการแพ้ที่บ่อยที่สุด 3 อันดับแรกคือ Trimethoprim-sulphamethoxazole Cloxacillin และ Amoycillin ตามลำดับ ส่วนผู้ป่วยเอดส์นั้นพบว่า มีการแพ้ยาได้บ่อยกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ การแพ้ยามีความรุนแรงและมีอัตราการตายสูงกว่า ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ |
Other Abstract: | To study the incidence and clinical manifestations of cutaneous drug eruption of outpatients and inpatients in Chulalongkorn hospital by collectiing of data for 1 1/2 years during December 1, 1995-May 31, 1997. The target populations were outpatients and inpatients from all the departments in Chulalongkorn Hospital during the above periods. The inclusion criteria were the patients who had had a history of taking medicines before developing the skin lesions. History taking, physical examination and laboratory investigations were performed in each patient. Oral rechallange test was performed in everycases who had no contraindication to identify the causative drug. "An algorithm for the operational assessment of adverse drug eruption" was used to score in order to diagnose and identify the causative drug. There were 300 patients who were identified as having the cutaneous drug eruption. The incidence of cutaneous drug eruption was 0.025%. Of this 300 patients, 158 cases were outpatients (incidence=0.014%) and 142 cases were inpatients (incidence=0.321%). The maculopapular rash was the most common cutaneous manifestations (57.67%). The three most common causative drugs were Trimethoprim-sulphamethoxazole, Cloxacillin, and Amoxycillin, respectively. The incidence of cutaneous drug eruption in AIDS patients was higher than non-AIDS group. The drug reactions were more severe and had higher mortality rate than non-AIDS group. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9958 |
ISBN: | 9746372262 |
Type: | Thesis |